hiipiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhiːpi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -iːpiæ
  • Hyphenation: hii‧pi‧ä

Verb[edit]

hiipiä

  1. To sneak (creep or steal).
  2. To tiptoe.
  3. To creep (move slowly and quietly).
  4. To creep (change gradually).
  5. To slink (sneak about furtively).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiipiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivin en hiivi 1st sing. olen hiipinyt en ole hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiivit et hiivi 2nd sing. olet hiipinyt et ole hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipii ei hiivi 3rd sing. on hiipinyt ei ole hiipinyt
1st plur. hiivimme emme hiivi 1st plur. olemme hiipineet emme ole hiipineet
2nd plur. hiivitte ette hiivi 2nd plur. olette hiipineet ette ole hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipivät eivät hiivi 3rd plur. ovat hiipineet eivät ole hiipineet
passive hiivitään ei hiivitä passive on hiivitty ei ole hiivitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivin en hiipinyt 1st sing. olin hiipinyt en ollut hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiivit et hiipinyt 2nd sing. olit hiipinyt et ollut hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipi ei hiipinyt 3rd sing. oli hiipinyt ei ollut hiipinyt
1st plur. hiivimme emme hiipineet 1st plur. olimme hiipineet emme olleet hiipineet
2nd plur. hiivitte ette hiipineet 2nd plur. olitte hiipineet ette olleet hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipivät eivät hiipineet 3rd plur. olivat hiipineet eivät olleet hiipineet
passive hiivittiin ei hiivitty passive oli hiivitty ei ollut hiivitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipisin en hiipisi 1st sing. olisin hiipinyt en olisi hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiipisit et hiipisi 2nd sing. olisit hiipinyt et olisi hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipisi ei hiipisi 3rd sing. olisi hiipinyt ei olisi hiipinyt
1st plur. hiipisimme emme hiipisi 1st plur. olisimme hiipineet emme olisi hiipineet
2nd plur. hiipisitte ette hiipisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiipineet ette olisi hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipisivät eivät hiipisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiipineet eivät olisi hiipineet
passive hiivittäisiin ei hiivittäisi passive olisi hiivitty ei olisi hiivitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiivi älä hiivi 2nd sing. ole hiipinyt älä ole hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipiköön älköön hiipikö 3rd sing. olkoon hiipinyt älköön olko hiipinyt
1st plur. hiipikäämme älkäämme hiipikö 1st plur. olkaamme hiipineet älkäämme olko hiipineet
2nd plur. hiipikää älkää hiipikö 2nd plur. olkaa hiipineet älkää olko hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipikööt älkööt hiipikö 3rd plur. olkoot hiipineet älkööt olko hiipineet
passive hiivittäköön älköön hiivittäkö passive olkoon hiivitty älköön olko hiivitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipinen en hiipine 1st sing. lienen hiipinyt en liene hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiipinet et hiipine 2nd sing. lienet hiipinyt et liene hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipinee ei hiipine 3rd sing. lienee hiipinyt ei liene hiipinyt
1st plur. hiipinemme emme hiipine 1st plur. lienemme hiipineet emme liene hiipineet
2nd plur. hiipinette ette hiipine 2nd plur. lienette hiipineet ette liene hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipinevät eivät hiipine 3rd plur. lienevät hiipineet eivät liene hiipineet
passive hiivittäneen ei hiivittäne passive lienee hiivitty ei liene hiivitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiipiä present hiipivä hiivittävä
long 1st2 hiipiäkseen past hiipinyt hiivitty
2nd inessive1 hiipiessä hiivittäessä agent1, 3 hiipimä
instructive hiipien negative hiipimätön
3rd inessive hiipimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiipimästä
illative hiipimään
adessive hiipimällä
abessive hiipimättä
instructive hiipimän hiivittämän
4th nominative hiipiminen
partitive hiipimistä
5th2 hiipimäisillään