hiipiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhiːpi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -iːpiæ
  • Hyphenation: hii‧pi‧ä

Verb[edit]

hiipiä

  1. To sneak (creep or steal).
  2. To tiptoe.
  3. To creep (move slowly and quietly).
  4. To creep (change gradually).
  5. To slink (sneak about furtively).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiipiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivin en hiiviˣ 1st sing. olen hiipinyt en oleˣ hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiivit et hiiviˣ 2nd sing. olet hiipinyt et oleˣ hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipii ei hiiviˣ 3rd sing. on hiipinyt ei oleˣ hiipinyt
1st plur. hiivimme emme hiiviˣ 1st plur. olemme hiipineet emme oleˣ hiipineet
2nd plur. hiivitte ette hiiviˣ 2nd plur. olette hiipineet ette oleˣ hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipivät eivät hiiviˣ 3rd plur. ovat hiipineet eivät oleˣ hiipineet
passive hiivitään ei hiivitäˣ passive on hiivitty ei oleˣ hiivitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivin en hiipinyt 1st sing. olin hiipinyt en ollut hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiivit et hiipinyt 2nd sing. olit hiipinyt et ollut hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipi ei hiipinyt 3rd sing. oli hiipinyt ei ollut hiipinyt
1st plur. hiivimme emme hiipineet 1st plur. olimme hiipineet emme olleet hiipineet
2nd plur. hiivitte ette hiipineet 2nd plur. olitte hiipineet ette olleet hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipivät eivät hiipineet 3rd plur. olivat hiipineet eivät olleet hiipineet
passive hiivittiin ei hiivitty passive oli hiivitty ei ollut hiivitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipisin en hiipisi 1st sing. olisin hiipinyt en olisi hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiipisit et hiipisi 2nd sing. olisit hiipinyt et olisi hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipisi ei hiipisi 3rd sing. olisi hiipinyt ei olisi hiipinyt
1st plur. hiipisimme emme hiipisi 1st plur. olisimme hiipineet emme olisi hiipineet
2nd plur. hiipisitte ette hiipisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiipineet ette olisi hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipisivät eivät hiipisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiipineet eivät olisi hiipineet
passive hiivittäisiin ei hiivittäisi passive olisi hiivitty ei olisi hiivitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiiviˣ älä hiiviˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hiipinyt älä oleˣ hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipiköön älköön hiipiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hiipinyt älköön olkoˣ hiipinyt
1st plur. hiipikäämme älkäämme hiipiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hiipineet älkäämme olkoˣ hiipineet
2nd plur. hiipikää älkää hiipiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hiipineet älkää olkoˣ hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipikööt älkööt hiipiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hiipineet älkööt olkoˣ hiipineet
passive hiivittäköön älköön hiivittäköˣ passive olkoon hiivitty älköön olkoˣ hiivitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipinen en hiipineˣ 1st sing. lienen hiipinyt en lieneˣ hiipinyt
2nd sing. hiipinet et hiipineˣ 2nd sing. lienet hiipinyt et lieneˣ hiipinyt
3rd sing. hiipinee ei hiipineˣ 3rd sing. lienee hiipinyt ei lieneˣ hiipinyt
1st plur. hiipinemme emme hiipineˣ 1st plur. lienemme hiipineet emme lieneˣ hiipineet
2nd plur. hiipinette ette hiipineˣ 2nd plur. lienette hiipineet ette lieneˣ hiipineet
3rd plur. hiipinevät eivät hiipineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hiipineet eivät lieneˣ hiipineet
passive hiivittäneen ei hiivittäneˣ passive lienee hiivitty ei lieneˣ hiivitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiipiäˣ present hiipivä hiivittävä
long 1st2 hiipiäkseen past hiipinyt hiivitty
2nd inessive1 hiipiessä hiivittäessä agent1, 3 hiipimä
instructive hiipien negative hiipimätön
3rd inessive hiipimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiipimästä
illative hiipimään
adessive hiipimällä
abessive hiipimättä
instructive hiipimän hiivittämän
4th nominative hiipiminen
partitive hiipimistä
5th2 hiipimäisillään