hiippailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

hiippailla (intransitive, frequentative)

  1. To sneak.
  2. To tiptoe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiippailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippailen en hiippaile 1st sing. olen hiippaillut en ole hiippaillut
2nd sing. hiippailet et hiippaile 2nd sing. olet hiippaillut et ole hiippaillut
3rd sing. hiippailee ei hiippaile 3rd sing. on hiippaillut ei ole hiippaillut
1st plur. hiippailemme emme hiippaile 1st plur. olemme hiippailleet emme ole hiippailleet
2nd plur. hiippailette ette hiippaile 2nd plur. olette hiippailleet ette ole hiippailleet
3rd plur. hiippailevat eivät hiippaile 3rd plur. ovat hiippailleet eivät ole hiippailleet
passive hiippaillaan ei hiippailla passive on hiippailtu ei ole hiippailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippailin en hiippaillut 1st sing. olin hiippaillut en ollut hiippaillut
2nd sing. hiippailit et hiippaillut 2nd sing. olit hiippaillut et ollut hiippaillut
3rd sing. hiippaili ei hiippaillut 3rd sing. oli hiippaillut ei ollut hiippaillut
1st plur. hiippailimme emme hiippailleet 1st plur. olimme hiippailleet emme olleet hiippailleet
2nd plur. hiippailitte ette hiippailleet 2nd plur. olitte hiippailleet ette olleet hiippailleet
3rd plur. hiippailivat eivät hiippailleet 3rd plur. olivat hiippailleet eivät olleet hiippailleet
passive hiippailtiin ei hiippailtu passive oli hiippailtu ei ollut hiippailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippailisin en hiippailisi 1st sing. olisin hiippaillut en olisi hiippaillut
2nd sing. hiippailisit et hiippailisi 2nd sing. olisit hiippaillut et olisi hiippaillut
3rd sing. hiippailisi ei hiippailisi 3rd sing. olisi hiippaillut ei olisi hiippaillut
1st plur. hiippailisimme emme hiippailisi 1st plur. olisimme hiippailleet emme olisi hiippailleet
2nd plur. hiippailisitte ette hiippailisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiippailleet ette olisi hiippailleet
3rd plur. hiippailisivat eivät hiippailisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiippailleet eivät olisi hiippailleet
passive hiippailtaisiin ei hiippailtaisi passive olisi hiippailtu ei olisi hiippailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiippaile älä hiippaile 2nd sing. ole hiippaillut älä ole hiippaillut
3rd sing. hiippailkoon älköön hiippailko 3rd sing. olkoon hiippaillut älköön olko hiippaillut
1st plur. hiippailkaamme älkäämme hiippailko 1st plur. olkaamme hiippailleet älkäämme olko hiippailleet
2nd plur. hiippailkaa älkää hiippailko 2nd plur. olkaa hiippailleet älkää olko hiippailleet
3rd plur. hiippailkoot älkööt hiippailko 3rd plur. olkoot hiippailleet älkööt olko hiippailleet
passive hiippailtakoon älköön hiippailtako passive olkoon hiippailtu älköön olko hiippailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiippaillen en hiippaille 1st sing. lienen hiippaillut en liene hiippaillut
2nd sing. hiippaillet et hiippaille 2nd sing. lienet hiippaillut et liene hiippaillut
3rd sing. hiippaillee ei hiippaille 3rd sing. lienee hiippaillut ei liene hiippaillut
1st plur. hiippaillemme emme hiippaille 1st plur. lienemme hiippailleet emme liene hiippailleet
2nd plur. hiippaillette ette hiippaille 2nd plur. lienette hiippailleet ette liene hiippailleet
3rd plur. hiippaillevat eivät hiippaille 3rd plur. lienevät hiippailleet eivät liene hiippailleet
passive hiippailtaneen ei hiippailtane passive lienee hiippailtu ei liene hiippailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiippailla present hiippaileva hiippailtava
long 1st2 hiippaillakseen past hiippaillut hiippailtu
2nd inessive1 hiippaillessa hiippailtaessa agent1, 3 hiippailema
instructive hiippaillen negative hiippailematon
3rd inessive hiippailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiippailemasta
illative hiippailemaan
adessive hiippailemalla
abessive hiippailematta
instructive hiippaileman hiippailtaman
4th nominative hiippaileminen
partitive hiippailemista
5th2 hiippailemaisillaan