himmetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

himmetä

  1. (intransitive) To dim.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of himmetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himmenen en himmene 1st sing. olen himmennyt en ole himmennyt
2nd sing. himmenet et himmene 2nd sing. olet himmennyt et ole himmennyt
3rd sing. himmenee ei himmene 3rd sing. on himmennyt ei ole himmennyt
1st plur. himmenemme emme himmene 1st plur. olemme himmenneet emme ole himmenneet
2nd plur. himmenette ette himmene 2nd plur. olette himmenneet ette ole himmenneet
3rd plur. himmenevät eivät himmene 3rd plur. ovat himmenneet eivät ole himmenneet
passive himmetään ei himmetä passive on himmetty ei ole himmetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himmenin en himmennyt 1st sing. olin himmennyt en ollut himmennyt
2nd sing. himmenit et himmennyt 2nd sing. olit himmennyt et ollut himmennyt
3rd sing. himmeni ei himmennyt 3rd sing. oli himmennyt ei ollut himmennyt
1st plur. himmenimme emme himmenneet 1st plur. olimme himmenneet emme olleet himmenneet
2nd plur. himmenitte ette himmenneet 2nd plur. olitte himmenneet ette olleet himmenneet
3rd plur. himmenivät eivät himmenneet 3rd plur. olivat himmenneet eivät olleet himmenneet
passive himmettiin ei himmetty passive oli himmetty ei ollut himmetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himmenisin en himmenisi 1st sing. olisin himmennyt en olisi himmennyt
2nd sing. himmenisit et himmenisi 2nd sing. olisit himmennyt et olisi himmennyt
3rd sing. himmenisi ei himmenisi 3rd sing. olisi himmennyt ei olisi himmennyt
1st plur. himmenisimme emme himmenisi 1st plur. olisimme himmenneet emme olisi himmenneet
2nd plur. himmenisitte ette himmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte himmenneet ette olisi himmenneet
3rd plur. himmenisivät eivät himmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat himmenneet eivät olisi himmenneet
passive himmettäisiin ei himmettäisi passive olisi himmetty ei olisi himmetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. himmene älä himmene 2nd sing. ole himmennyt älä ole himmennyt
3rd sing. himmetköön älköön himmetkö 3rd sing. olkoon himmennyt älköön olko himmennyt
1st plur. himmetkäämme älkäämme himmetkö 1st plur. olkaamme himmenneet älkäämme olko himmenneet
2nd plur. himmetkää älkää himmetkö 2nd plur. olkaa himmenneet älkää olko himmenneet
3rd plur. himmetkööt älkööt himmetkö 3rd plur. olkoot himmenneet älkööt olko himmenneet
passive himmettäköön älköön himmettäkö passive olkoon himmetty älköön olko himmetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himmennen en himmenne 1st sing. lienen himmennyt en liene himmennyt
2nd sing. himmennet et himmenne 2nd sing. lienet himmennyt et liene himmennyt
3rd sing. himmennee ei himmenne 3rd sing. lienee himmennyt ei liene himmennyt
1st plur. himmennemme emme himmenne 1st plur. lienemme himmenneet emme liene himmenneet
2nd plur. himmennette ette himmenne 2nd plur. lienette himmenneet ette liene himmenneet
3rd plur. himmennevät eivät himmenne 3rd plur. lienevät himmenneet eivät liene himmenneet
passive himmettäneen ei himmettäne passive lienee himmetty ei liene himmetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st himmetä present himmenevä himmettävä
long 1st2 himmetäkseen past himmennyt himmetty
2nd inessive1 himmetessä himmettäessä agent1, 3 himmenemä
instructive himmeten negative himmenemätön
3rd inessive himmenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative himmenemästä
illative himmenemään
adessive himmenemällä
abessive himmenemättä
instructive himmenemän himmettämän
4th nominative himmeneminen
partitive himmenemistä
5th2 himmenemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]