himota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

himo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

himota

  1. Alternative form of himoita

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of himota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himoan en himoaˣ 1st sing. olen himonnut en oleˣ himonnut
2nd sing. himoat et himoaˣ 2nd sing. olet himonnut et oleˣ himonnut
3rd sing. himoaa ei himoaˣ 3rd sing. on himonnut ei oleˣ himonnut
1st plur. himoamme emme himoaˣ 1st plur. olemme himonneet emme oleˣ himonneet
2nd plur. himoatte ette himoaˣ 2nd plur. olette himonneet ette oleˣ himonneet
3rd plur. himoavat eivät himoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat himonneet eivät oleˣ himonneet
passive himotaan ei himotaˣ passive on himottu ei oleˣ himottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himosin en himonnut 1st sing. olin himonnut en ollut himonnut
2nd sing. himosit et himonnut 2nd sing. olit himonnut et ollut himonnut
3rd sing. himosi ei himonnut 3rd sing. oli himonnut ei ollut himonnut
1st plur. himosimme emme himonneet 1st plur. olimme himonneet emme olleet himonneet
2nd plur. himositte ette himonneet 2nd plur. olitte himonneet ette olleet himonneet
3rd plur. himosivat eivät himonneet 3rd plur. olivat himonneet eivät olleet himonneet
passive himottiin ei himottu passive oli himottu ei ollut himottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himoaisin
himoisin
en himoaisi
en himoisi
1st sing. olisin himonnut en olisi himonnut
2nd sing. himoaisit
himoisit
et himoaisi
et himoisi
2nd sing. olisit himonnut et olisi himonnut
3rd sing. himoaisi
himoisi
ei himoaisi
ei himoisi
3rd sing. olisi himonnut ei olisi himonnut
1st plur. himoaisimme
himoisimme
emme himoaisi
emme himoisi
1st plur. olisimme himonneet emme olisi himonneet
2nd plur. himoaisitte
himoisitte
ette himoaisi
ette himoisi
2nd plur. olisitte himonneet ette olisi himonneet
3rd plur. himoaisivat
himoisivat
eivät himoaisi
eivät himoisi
3rd plur. olisivat himonneet eivät olisi himonneet
passive himottaisiin ei himottaisi passive olisi himottu ei olisi himottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. himoaˣ älä himoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ himonnut älä oleˣ himonnut
3rd sing. himotkoon älköön himotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon himonnut älköön olkoˣ himonnut
1st plur. himotkaamme älkäämme himotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme himonneet älkäämme olkoˣ himonneet
2nd plur. himotkaa älkää himotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa himonneet älkää olkoˣ himonneet
3rd plur. himotkoot älkööt himotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot himonneet älkööt olkoˣ himonneet
passive himottakoon älköön himottakoˣ passive olkoon himottu älköön olkoˣ himottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himonnen en himonneˣ 1st sing. lienen himonnut en lieneˣ himonnut
2nd sing. himonnet et himonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet himonnut et lieneˣ himonnut
3rd sing. himonnee ei himonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee himonnut ei lieneˣ himonnut
1st plur. himonnemme emme himonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme himonneet emme lieneˣ himonneet
2nd plur. himonnette ette himonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette himonneet ette lieneˣ himonneet
3rd plur. himonnevat eivät himonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät himonneet eivät lieneˣ himonneet
passive himottaneen ei himottaneˣ passive lienee himottu ei lieneˣ himottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st himotaˣ present himoava himottava
long 1st2 himotakseen past himonnut himottu
2nd inessive1 himotessa himottaessa agent1, 3 himoama
instructive himoten negative himoamaton
3rd inessive himoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative himoamasta
illative himoamaan
adessive himoamalla
abessive himoamatta
instructive himoaman himottaman
4th nominative himoaminen
partitive himoamista
5th2 himoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

himota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of himottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of himottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of himottaa.

Anagrams[edit]