himota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

himo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

himota

  1. Alternative form of himoita

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of himota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himoan en himoa 1st sing. olen himonnut en ole himonnut
2nd sing. himoat et himoa 2nd sing. olet himonnut et ole himonnut
3rd sing. himoaa ei himoa 3rd sing. on himonnut ei ole himonnut
1st plur. himoamme emme himoa 1st plur. olemme himonneet emme ole himonneet
2nd plur. himoatte ette himoa 2nd plur. olette himonneet ette ole himonneet
3rd plur. himoavat eivät himoa 3rd plur. ovat himonneet eivät ole himonneet
passive himotaan ei himota passive on himottu ei ole himottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himosin en himonnut 1st sing. olin himonnut en ollut himonnut
2nd sing. himosit et himonnut 2nd sing. olit himonnut et ollut himonnut
3rd sing. himosi ei himonnut 3rd sing. oli himonnut ei ollut himonnut
1st plur. himosimme emme himonneet 1st plur. olimme himonneet emme olleet himonneet
2nd plur. himositte ette himonneet 2nd plur. olitte himonneet ette olleet himonneet
3rd plur. himosivat eivät himonneet 3rd plur. olivat himonneet eivät olleet himonneet
passive himottiin ei himottu passive oli himottu ei ollut himottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himoaisin
himoisin
en himoaisi
en himoisi
1st sing. olisin himonnut en olisi himonnut
2nd sing. himoaisit
himoisit
et himoaisi
et himoisi
2nd sing. olisit himonnut et olisi himonnut
3rd sing. himoaisi
himoisi
ei himoaisi
ei himoisi
3rd sing. olisi himonnut ei olisi himonnut
1st plur. himoaisimme
himoisimme
emme himoaisi
emme himoisi
1st plur. olisimme himonneet emme olisi himonneet
2nd plur. himoaisitte
himoisitte
ette himoaisi
ette himoisi
2nd plur. olisitte himonneet ette olisi himonneet
3rd plur. himoaisivat
himoisivat
eivät himoaisi
eivät himoisi
3rd plur. olisivat himonneet eivät olisi himonneet
passive himottaisiin ei himottaisi passive olisi himottu ei olisi himottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. himoa älä himoa 2nd sing. ole himonnut älä ole himonnut
3rd sing. himotkoon älköön himotko 3rd sing. olkoon himonnut älköön olko himonnut
1st plur. himotkaamme älkäämme himotko 1st plur. olkaamme himonneet älkäämme olko himonneet
2nd plur. himotkaa älkää himotko 2nd plur. olkaa himonneet älkää olko himonneet
3rd plur. himotkoot älkööt himotko 3rd plur. olkoot himonneet älkööt olko himonneet
passive himottakoon älköön himottako passive olkoon himottu älköön olko himottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. himonnen en himonne 1st sing. lienen himonnut en liene himonnut
2nd sing. himonnet et himonne 2nd sing. lienet himonnut et liene himonnut
3rd sing. himonnee ei himonne 3rd sing. lienee himonnut ei liene himonnut
1st plur. himonnemme emme himonne 1st plur. lienemme himonneet emme liene himonneet
2nd plur. himonnette ette himonne 2nd plur. lienette himonneet ette liene himonneet
3rd plur. himonnevat eivät himonne 3rd plur. lienevät himonneet eivät liene himonneet
passive himottaneen ei himottane passive lienee himottu ei liene himottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st himota present himoava himottava
long 1st2 himotakseen past himonnut himottu
2nd inessive1 himotessa himottaessa agent1, 3 himoama
instructive himoten negative himoamaton
3rd inessive himoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative himoamasta
illative himoamaan
adessive himoamalla
abessive himoamatta
instructive himoaman himottaman
4th nominative himoaminen
partitive himoamista
5th2 himoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

himota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of himottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of himottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of himottaa.

Anagrams[edit]