hinkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hinku +‎ -ua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhiŋkuɑˣ/, [ˈhiŋkuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iŋkuɑ
  • Syllabification: hin‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

hinkua (intransitive)

  1. to wheeze
  2. (colloquial) to hanker

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hinkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hingun en hingu 1st sing. olen hinkunut en ole hinkunut
2nd sing. hingut et hingu 2nd sing. olet hinkunut et ole hinkunut
3rd sing. hinkuu ei hingu 3rd sing. on hinkunut ei ole hinkunut
1st plur. hingumme emme hingu 1st plur. olemme hinkuneet emme ole hinkuneet
2nd plur. hingutte ette hingu 2nd plur. olette hinkuneet ette ole hinkuneet
3rd plur. hinkuvat eivät hingu 3rd plur. ovat hinkuneet eivät ole hinkuneet
passive hingutaan ei hinguta passive on hinguttu ei ole hinguttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinguin en hinkunut 1st sing. olin hinkunut en ollut hinkunut
2nd sing. hinguit et hinkunut 2nd sing. olit hinkunut et ollut hinkunut
3rd sing. hinkui ei hinkunut 3rd sing. oli hinkunut ei ollut hinkunut
1st plur. hinguimme emme hinkuneet 1st plur. olimme hinkuneet emme olleet hinkuneet
2nd plur. hinguitte ette hinkuneet 2nd plur. olitte hinkuneet ette olleet hinkuneet
3rd plur. hinkuivat eivät hinkuneet 3rd plur. olivat hinkuneet eivät olleet hinkuneet
passive hinguttiin ei hinguttu passive oli hinguttu ei ollut hinguttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkuisin en hinkuisi 1st sing. olisin hinkunut en olisi hinkunut
2nd sing. hinkuisit et hinkuisi 2nd sing. olisit hinkunut et olisi hinkunut
3rd sing. hinkuisi ei hinkuisi 3rd sing. olisi hinkunut ei olisi hinkunut
1st plur. hinkuisimme emme hinkuisi 1st plur. olisimme hinkuneet emme olisi hinkuneet
2nd plur. hinkuisitte ette hinkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hinkuneet ette olisi hinkuneet
3rd plur. hinkuisivat eivät hinkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hinkuneet eivät olisi hinkuneet
passive hinguttaisiin ei hinguttaisi passive olisi hinguttu ei olisi hinguttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hingu älä hingu 2nd sing. ole hinkunut älä ole hinkunut
3rd sing. hinkukoon älköön hinkuko 3rd sing. olkoon hinkunut älköön olko hinkunut
1st plur. hinkukaamme älkäämme hinkuko 1st plur. olkaamme hinkuneet älkäämme olko hinkuneet
2nd plur. hinkukaa älkää hinkuko 2nd plur. olkaa hinkuneet älkää olko hinkuneet
3rd plur. hinkukoot älkööt hinkuko 3rd plur. olkoot hinkuneet älkööt olko hinkuneet
passive hinguttakoon älköön hinguttako passive olkoon hinguttu älköön olko hinguttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkunen en hinkune 1st sing. lienen hinkunut en liene hinkunut
2nd sing. hinkunet et hinkune 2nd sing. lienet hinkunut et liene hinkunut
3rd sing. hinkunee ei hinkune 3rd sing. lienee hinkunut ei liene hinkunut
1st plur. hinkunemme emme hinkune 1st plur. lienemme hinkuneet emme liene hinkuneet
2nd plur. hinkunette ette hinkune 2nd plur. lienette hinkuneet ette liene hinkuneet
3rd plur. hinkunevat eivät hinkune 3rd plur. lienevät hinkuneet eivät liene hinkuneet
passive hinguttaneen ei hinguttane passive lienee hinguttu ei liene hinguttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hinkua present hinkuva hinguttava
long 1st2 hinkuakseen past hinkunut hinguttu
2nd inessive1 hinkuessa hinguttaessa agent1, 3 hinkuma
instructive hinkuen negative hinkumaton
3rd inessive hinkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hinkumasta
illative hinkumaan
adessive hinkumalla
abessive hinkumatta
instructive hinkuman hinguttaman
4th nominative hinkuminen
partitive hinkumista
5th2 hinkumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]