Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


  • IPA(key): [ˈkuxniɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kuh‧ni‧a
  • Rhymes:



  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To linger, dawdle.


Inflection of kuhnia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhnin en kuhni 1st sing. olen kuhninut en ole kuhninut
2nd sing. kuhnit et kuhni 2nd sing. olet kuhninut et ole kuhninut
3rd sing. kuhnii ei kuhni 3rd sing. on kuhninut ei ole kuhninut
1st plur. kuhnimme emme kuhni 1st plur. olemme kuhnineet emme ole kuhnineet
2nd plur. kuhnitte ette kuhni 2nd plur. olette kuhnineet ette ole kuhnineet
3rd plur. kuhnivat eivät kuhni 3rd plur. ovat kuhnineet eivät ole kuhnineet
passive kuhnitaan ei kuhnita passive on kuhnittu ei ole kuhnittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhnin en kuhninut 1st sing. olin kuhninut en ollut kuhninut
2nd sing. kuhnit et kuhninut 2nd sing. olit kuhninut et ollut kuhninut
3rd sing. kuhni ei kuhninut 3rd sing. oli kuhninut ei ollut kuhninut
1st plur. kuhnimme emme kuhnineet 1st plur. olimme kuhnineet emme olleet kuhnineet
2nd plur. kuhnitte ette kuhnineet 2nd plur. olitte kuhnineet ette olleet kuhnineet
3rd plur. kuhnivat eivät kuhnineet 3rd plur. olivat kuhnineet eivät olleet kuhnineet
passive kuhnittiin ei kuhnittu passive oli kuhnittu ei ollut kuhnittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhnisin en kuhnisi 1st sing. olisin kuhninut en olisi kuhninut
2nd sing. kuhnisit et kuhnisi 2nd sing. olisit kuhninut et olisi kuhninut
3rd sing. kuhnisi ei kuhnisi 3rd sing. olisi kuhninut ei olisi kuhninut
1st plur. kuhnisimme emme kuhnisi 1st plur. olisimme kuhnineet emme olisi kuhnineet
2nd plur. kuhnisitte ette kuhnisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuhnineet ette olisi kuhnineet
3rd plur. kuhnisivat eivät kuhnisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuhnineet eivät olisi kuhnineet
passive kuhnittaisiin ei kuhnittaisi passive olisi kuhnittu ei olisi kuhnittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuhni älä kuhni 2nd sing. ole kuhninut älä ole kuhninut
3rd sing. kuhnikoon älköön kuhniko 3rd sing. olkoon kuhninut älköön olko kuhninut
1st plur. kuhnikaamme älkäämme kuhniko 1st plur. olkaamme kuhnineet älkäämme olko kuhnineet
2nd plur. kuhnikaa älkää kuhniko 2nd plur. olkaa kuhnineet älkää olko kuhnineet
3rd plur. kuhnikoot älkööt kuhniko 3rd plur. olkoot kuhnineet älkööt olko kuhnineet
passive kuhnittakoon älköön kuhnittako passive olkoon kuhnittu älköön olko kuhnittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhninen en kuhnine 1st sing. lienen kuhninut en liene kuhninut
2nd sing. kuhninet et kuhnine 2nd sing. lienet kuhninut et liene kuhninut
3rd sing. kuhninee ei kuhnine 3rd sing. lienee kuhninut ei liene kuhninut
1st plur. kuhninemme emme kuhnine 1st plur. lienemme kuhnineet emme liene kuhnineet
2nd plur. kuhninette ette kuhnine 2nd plur. lienette kuhnineet ette liene kuhnineet
3rd plur. kuhninevat eivät kuhnine 3rd plur. lienevät kuhnineet eivät liene kuhnineet
passive kuhnittaneen ei kuhnittane passive lienee kuhnittu ei liene kuhnittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuhnia present kuhniva kuhnittava
long 1st2 kuhniakseen past kuhninut kuhnittu
2nd inessive1 kuhniessa kuhnittaessa agent1, 3 kuhnima
instructive kuhnien negative kuhnimaton
3rd inessive kuhnimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuhnimasta
illative kuhnimaan
adessive kuhnimalla
abessive kuhnimatta
instructive kuhniman kuhnittaman
4th nominative kuhniminen
partitive kuhnimista
5th2 kuhnimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]