Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



kuhkia ‎(intransitive)

  1. to stay up late at night, especially doing one's chores, pottering around
    Aikaero vaivasi ja kuhkin keittiössä lähes koko yön.
    I was suffering of jetlag and pottered around the kitchen almost all night.
  2. to sneak around
    Joku kuhkii eteisessä.
    Somebody is sneaking around in the hall.


Inflection of kuhkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhkin en kuhki 1st sing. olen kuhkinut en ole kuhkinut
2nd sing. kuhkit et kuhki 2nd sing. olet kuhkinut et ole kuhkinut
3rd sing. kuhkii ei kuhki 3rd sing. on kuhkinut ei ole kuhkinut
1st plur. kuhkimme emme kuhki 1st plur. olemme kuhkineet emme ole kuhkineet
2nd plur. kuhkitte ette kuhki 2nd plur. olette kuhkineet ette ole kuhkineet
3rd plur. kuhkivat eivät kuhki 3rd plur. ovat kuhkineet eivät ole kuhkineet
passive kuhkitaan ei kuhkita passive on kuhkittu ei ole kuhkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhkin en kuhkinut 1st sing. olin kuhkinut en ollut kuhkinut
2nd sing. kuhkit et kuhkinut 2nd sing. olit kuhkinut et ollut kuhkinut
3rd sing. kuhki ei kuhkinut 3rd sing. oli kuhkinut ei ollut kuhkinut
1st plur. kuhkimme emme kuhkineet 1st plur. olimme kuhkineet emme olleet kuhkineet
2nd plur. kuhkitte ette kuhkineet 2nd plur. olitte kuhkineet ette olleet kuhkineet
3rd plur. kuhkivat eivät kuhkineet 3rd plur. olivat kuhkineet eivät olleet kuhkineet
passive kuhkittiin ei kuhkittu passive oli kuhkittu ei ollut kuhkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhkisin en kuhkisi 1st sing. olisin kuhkinut en olisi kuhkinut
2nd sing. kuhkisit et kuhkisi 2nd sing. olisit kuhkinut et olisi kuhkinut
3rd sing. kuhkisi ei kuhkisi 3rd sing. olisi kuhkinut ei olisi kuhkinut
1st plur. kuhkisimme emme kuhkisi 1st plur. olisimme kuhkineet emme olisi kuhkineet
2nd plur. kuhkisitte ette kuhkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuhkineet ette olisi kuhkineet
3rd plur. kuhkisivat eivät kuhkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuhkineet eivät olisi kuhkineet
passive kuhkittaisiin ei kuhkittaisi passive olisi kuhkittu ei olisi kuhkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuhki älä kuhki 2nd sing. ole kuhkinut älä ole kuhkinut
3rd sing. kuhkikoon älköön kuhkiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuhkinut älköön olko kuhkinut
1st plur. kuhkikaamme älkäämme kuhkiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuhkineet älkäämme olko kuhkineet
2nd plur. kuhkikaa älkää kuhkiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuhkineet älkää olko kuhkineet
3rd plur. kuhkikoot älkööt kuhkiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuhkineet älkööt olko kuhkineet
passive kuhkittakoon älköön kuhkittako passive olkoon kuhkittu älköön olko kuhkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuhkinen en kuhkine 1st sing. lienen kuhkinut en liene kuhkinut
2nd sing. kuhkinet et kuhkine 2nd sing. lienet kuhkinut et liene kuhkinut
3rd sing. kuhkinee ei kuhkine 3rd sing. lienee kuhkinut ei liene kuhkinut
1st plur. kuhkinemme emme kuhkine 1st plur. lienemme kuhkineet emme liene kuhkineet
2nd plur. kuhkinette ette kuhkine 2nd plur. lienette kuhkineet ette liene kuhkineet
3rd plur. kuhkinevat eivät kuhkine 3rd plur. lienevät kuhkineet eivät liene kuhkineet
passive kuhkittaneen ei kuhkittane passive lienee kuhkittu ei liene kuhkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuhkia present kuhkiva kuhkittava
long 1st2 kuhkiakseen past kuhkinut kuhkittu
2nd inessive1 kuhkiessa kuhkittaessa agent1, 3 kuhkima
instructive kuhkien negative kuhkimaton
3rd inessive kuhkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuhkimasta
illative kuhkimaan
adessive kuhkimalla
abessive kuhkimatta
instructive kuhkiman kuhkittaman
4th nominative kuhkiminen
partitive kuhkimista
5th2 kuhkimaisillaan