hipsutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hipsuttaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhipsutelːɑˣ/, [ˈhips̠uˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: hip‧su‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

hipsutella

  1. to tiptoe around

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hipsutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsuttelen en hipsuttele 1st sing. olen hipsutellut en ole hipsutellut
2nd sing. hipsuttelet et hipsuttele 2nd sing. olet hipsutellut et ole hipsutellut
3rd sing. hipsuttelee ei hipsuttele 3rd sing. on hipsutellut ei ole hipsutellut
1st plur. hipsuttelemme emme hipsuttele 1st plur. olemme hipsutelleet emme ole hipsutelleet
2nd plur. hipsuttelette ette hipsuttele 2nd plur. olette hipsutelleet ette ole hipsutelleet
3rd plur. hipsuttelevat eivät hipsuttele 3rd plur. ovat hipsutelleet eivät ole hipsutelleet
passive hipsutellaan ei hipsutella passive on hipsuteltu ei ole hipsuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsuttelin en hipsutellut 1st sing. olin hipsutellut en ollut hipsutellut
2nd sing. hipsuttelit et hipsutellut 2nd sing. olit hipsutellut et ollut hipsutellut
3rd sing. hipsutteli ei hipsutellut 3rd sing. oli hipsutellut ei ollut hipsutellut
1st plur. hipsuttelimme emme hipsutelleet 1st plur. olimme hipsutelleet emme olleet hipsutelleet
2nd plur. hipsuttelitte ette hipsutelleet 2nd plur. olitte hipsutelleet ette olleet hipsutelleet
3rd plur. hipsuttelivat eivät hipsutelleet 3rd plur. olivat hipsutelleet eivät olleet hipsutelleet
passive hipsuteltiin ei hipsuteltu passive oli hipsuteltu ei ollut hipsuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsuttelisin en hipsuttelisi 1st sing. olisin hipsutellut en olisi hipsutellut
2nd sing. hipsuttelisit et hipsuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit hipsutellut et olisi hipsutellut
3rd sing. hipsuttelisi ei hipsuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi hipsutellut ei olisi hipsutellut
1st plur. hipsuttelisimme emme hipsuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme hipsutelleet emme olisi hipsutelleet
2nd plur. hipsuttelisitte ette hipsuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hipsutelleet ette olisi hipsutelleet
3rd plur. hipsuttelisivat eivät hipsuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hipsutelleet eivät olisi hipsutelleet
passive hipsuteltaisiin ei hipsuteltaisi passive olisi hipsuteltu ei olisi hipsuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hipsuttele älä hipsuttele 2nd sing. ole hipsutellut älä ole hipsutellut
3rd sing. hipsutelkoon älköön hipsutelko 3rd sing. olkoon hipsutellut älköön olko hipsutellut
1st plur. hipsutelkaamme älkäämme hipsutelko 1st plur. olkaamme hipsutelleet älkäämme olko hipsutelleet
2nd plur. hipsutelkaa älkää hipsutelko 2nd plur. olkaa hipsutelleet älkää olko hipsutelleet
3rd plur. hipsutelkoot älkööt hipsutelko 3rd plur. olkoot hipsutelleet älkööt olko hipsutelleet
passive hipsuteltakoon älköön hipsuteltako passive olkoon hipsuteltu älköön olko hipsuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsutellen en hipsutelle 1st sing. lienen hipsutellut en liene hipsutellut
2nd sing. hipsutellet et hipsutelle 2nd sing. lienet hipsutellut et liene hipsutellut
3rd sing. hipsutellee ei hipsutelle 3rd sing. lienee hipsutellut ei liene hipsutellut
1st plur. hipsutellemme emme hipsutelle 1st plur. lienemme hipsutelleet emme liene hipsutelleet
2nd plur. hipsutellette ette hipsutelle 2nd plur. lienette hipsutelleet ette liene hipsutelleet
3rd plur. hipsutellevat eivät hipsutelle 3rd plur. lienevät hipsutelleet eivät liene hipsutelleet
passive hipsuteltaneen ei hipsuteltane passive lienee hipsuteltu ei liene hipsuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipsutella present hipsutteleva hipsuteltava
long 1st2 hipsutellakseen past hipsutellut hipsuteltu
2nd inessive1 hipsutellessa hipsuteltaessa agent1, 3 hipsuttelema
instructive hipsutellen negative hipsuttelematon
3rd inessive hipsuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipsuttelemasta
illative hipsuttelemaan
adessive hipsuttelemalla
abessive hipsuttelematta
instructive hipsutteleman hipsuteltaman
4th nominative hipsutteleminen
partitive hipsuttelemista
5th2 hipsuttelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]