hirnahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hirnahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

hirnahdella

  1. To neigh (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hirnahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnahtelen en hirnahtele 1st sing. olen hirnahdellut en ole hirnahdellut
2nd sing. hirnahtelet et hirnahtele 2nd sing. olet hirnahdellut et ole hirnahdellut
3rd sing. hirnahtelee ei hirnahtele 3rd sing. on hirnahdellut ei ole hirnahdellut
1st plur. hirnahtelemme emme hirnahtele 1st plur. olemme hirnahdelleet emme ole hirnahdelleet
2nd plur. hirnahtelette ette hirnahtele 2nd plur. olette hirnahdelleet ette ole hirnahdelleet
3rd plur. hirnahtelevat eivät hirnahtele 3rd plur. ovat hirnahdelleet eivät ole hirnahdelleet
passive hirnahdellaan ei hirnahdella passive on hirnahdeltu ei ole hirnahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnahtelin en hirnahdellut 1st sing. olin hirnahdellut en ollut hirnahdellut
2nd sing. hirnahtelit et hirnahdellut 2nd sing. olit hirnahdellut et ollut hirnahdellut
3rd sing. hirnahteli ei hirnahdellut 3rd sing. oli hirnahdellut ei ollut hirnahdellut
1st plur. hirnahtelimme emme hirnahdelleet 1st plur. olimme hirnahdelleet emme olleet hirnahdelleet
2nd plur. hirnahtelitte ette hirnahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte hirnahdelleet ette olleet hirnahdelleet
3rd plur. hirnahtelivat eivät hirnahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat hirnahdelleet eivät olleet hirnahdelleet
passive hirnahdeltiin ei hirnahdeltu passive oli hirnahdeltu ei ollut hirnahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnahtelisin en hirnahtelisi 1st sing. olisin hirnahdellut en olisi hirnahdellut
2nd sing. hirnahtelisit et hirnahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit hirnahdellut et olisi hirnahdellut
3rd sing. hirnahtelisi ei hirnahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi hirnahdellut ei olisi hirnahdellut
1st plur. hirnahtelisimme emme hirnahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme hirnahdelleet emme olisi hirnahdelleet
2nd plur. hirnahtelisitte ette hirnahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hirnahdelleet ette olisi hirnahdelleet
3rd plur. hirnahtelisivat eivät hirnahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hirnahdelleet eivät olisi hirnahdelleet
passive hirnahdeltaisiin ei hirnahdeltaisi passive olisi hirnahdeltu ei olisi hirnahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hirnahtele älä hirnahtele 2nd sing. ole hirnahdellut älä ole hirnahdellut
3rd sing. hirnahdelkoon älköön hirnahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon hirnahdellut älköön olko hirnahdellut
1st plur. hirnahdelkaamme älkäämme hirnahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme hirnahdelleet älkäämme olko hirnahdelleet
2nd plur. hirnahdelkaa älkää hirnahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa hirnahdelleet älkää olko hirnahdelleet
3rd plur. hirnahdelkoot älkööt hirnahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot hirnahdelleet älkööt olko hirnahdelleet
passive hirnahdeltakoon älköön hirnahdeltako passive olkoon hirnahdeltu älköön olko hirnahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirnahdellen en hirnahdelle 1st sing. lienen hirnahdellut en liene hirnahdellut
2nd sing. hirnahdellet et hirnahdelle 2nd sing. lienet hirnahdellut et liene hirnahdellut
3rd sing. hirnahdellee ei hirnahdelle 3rd sing. lienee hirnahdellut ei liene hirnahdellut
1st plur. hirnahdellemme emme hirnahdelle 1st plur. lienemme hirnahdelleet emme liene hirnahdelleet
2nd plur. hirnahdellette ette hirnahdelle 2nd plur. lienette hirnahdelleet ette liene hirnahdelleet
3rd plur. hirnahdellevat eivät hirnahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät hirnahdelleet eivät liene hirnahdelleet
passive hirnahdeltaneen ei hirnahdeltane passive lienee hirnahdeltu ei liene hirnahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hirnahdella present hirnahteleva hirnahdeltava
long 1st2 hirnahdellakseen past hirnahdellut hirnahdeltu
2nd inessive1 hirnahdellessa hirnahdeltaessa agent1, 3 hirnahtelema
instructive hirnahdellen negative hirnahtelematon
3rd inessive hirnahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hirnahtelemasta
illative hirnahtelemaan
adessive hirnahtelemalla
abessive hirnahtelematta
instructive hirnahteleman hirnahdeltaman
4th nominative hirnahteleminen
partitive hirnahtelemista
5th2 hirnahtelemaisillaan