hirvestää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hirvi (elk, moose).

Verb[edit]

hirvestää

  1. To hunt elks, moose.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hirvestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvestän en hirvestä 1st sing. olen hirvestänyt en ole hirvestänyt
2nd sing. hirvestät et hirvestä 2nd sing. olet hirvestänyt et ole hirvestänyt
3rd sing. hirvestää ei hirvestä 3rd sing. on hirvestänyt ei ole hirvestänyt
1st plur. hirvestämme emme hirvestä 1st plur. olemme hirvestäneet emme ole hirvestäneet
2nd plur. hirvestätte ette hirvestä 2nd plur. olette hirvestäneet ette ole hirvestäneet
3rd plur. hirvestävät eivät hirvestä 3rd plur. ovat hirvestäneet eivät ole hirvestäneet
passive hirvestetään ei hirvestetä passive on hirvestetty ei ole hirvestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvestin en hirvestänyt 1st sing. olin hirvestänyt en ollut hirvestänyt
2nd sing. hirvestit et hirvestänyt 2nd sing. olit hirvestänyt et ollut hirvestänyt
3rd sing. hirvesti ei hirvestänyt 3rd sing. oli hirvestänyt ei ollut hirvestänyt
1st plur. hirvestimme emme hirvestäneet 1st plur. olimme hirvestäneet emme olleet hirvestäneet
2nd plur. hirvestitte ette hirvestäneet 2nd plur. olitte hirvestäneet ette olleet hirvestäneet
3rd plur. hirvestivät eivät hirvestäneet 3rd plur. olivat hirvestäneet eivät olleet hirvestäneet
passive hirvestettiin ei hirvestetty passive oli hirvestetty ei ollut hirvestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvestäisin en hirvestäisi 1st sing. olisin hirvestänyt en olisi hirvestänyt
2nd sing. hirvestäisit et hirvestäisi 2nd sing. olisit hirvestänyt et olisi hirvestänyt
3rd sing. hirvestäisi ei hirvestäisi 3rd sing. olisi hirvestänyt ei olisi hirvestänyt
1st plur. hirvestäisimme emme hirvestäisi 1st plur. olisimme hirvestäneet emme olisi hirvestäneet
2nd plur. hirvestäisitte ette hirvestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hirvestäneet ette olisi hirvestäneet
3rd plur. hirvestäisivät eivät hirvestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hirvestäneet eivät olisi hirvestäneet
passive hirvestettäisiin ei hirvestettäisi passive olisi hirvestetty ei olisi hirvestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hirvestä älä hirvestä 2nd sing. ole hirvestänyt älä ole hirvestänyt
3rd sing. hirvestäköön älköön hirvestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hirvestänyt älköön olko hirvestänyt
1st plur. hirvestäkäämme älkäämme hirvestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hirvestäneet älkäämme olko hirvestäneet
2nd plur. hirvestäkää älkää hirvestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hirvestäneet älkää olko hirvestäneet
3rd plur. hirvestäkööt älkööt hirvestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hirvestäneet älkööt olko hirvestäneet
passive hirvestettäköön älköön hirvestettäkö passive olkoon hirvestetty älköön olko hirvestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvestänen en hirvestäne 1st sing. lienen hirvestänyt en liene hirvestänyt
2nd sing. hirvestänet et hirvestäne 2nd sing. lienet hirvestänyt et liene hirvestänyt
3rd sing. hirvestänee ei hirvestäne 3rd sing. lienee hirvestänyt ei liene hirvestänyt
1st plur. hirvestänemme emme hirvestäne 1st plur. lienemme hirvestäneet emme liene hirvestäneet
2nd plur. hirvestänette ette hirvestäne 2nd plur. lienette hirvestäneet ette liene hirvestäneet
3rd plur. hirvestänevät eivät hirvestäne 3rd plur. lienevät hirvestäneet eivät liene hirvestäneet
passive hirvestettäneen ei hirvestettäne passive lienee hirvestetty ei liene hirvestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hirvestää present hirvestävä hirvestettävä
long 1st2 hirvestääkseen past hirvestänyt hirvestetty
2nd inessive1 hirvestäessä hirvestettäessä agent1, 3 hirvestämä
instructive hirvestäen negative hirvestämätön
3rd inessive hirvestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hirvestämästä
illative hirvestämään
adessive hirvestämällä
abessive hirvestämättä
instructive hirvestämän hirvestettämän
4th nominative hirvestäminen
partitive hirvestämistä
5th2 hirvestämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]