hirvi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. partitive plural of hirv

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hirvi, borrowed from Proto-Baltic [Term?]. Related to Estonian hirv, Veps hirb'. Doublet of sarvi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhirʋi/, [ˈhirʋi]
  • Rhymes: -irʋi
  • Syllabification: hir‧vi

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. elk, moose (Alces alces)
  2. any large deer, such as an elk, moose or wapiti
  3. meat of these animals
  4. short for hirvieläin

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hirvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative hirvi hirvet
genitive hirven hirvien
partitive hirveä hirviä
illative hirveen hirviin
singular plural
nominative hirvi hirvet
accusative nom. hirvi hirvet
gen. hirven
genitive hirven hirvien
partitive hirveä hirviä
inessive hirvessä hirvissä
elative hirvestä hirvistä
illative hirveen hirviin
adessive hirvellä hirvillä
ablative hirveltä hirviltä
allative hirvelle hirville
essive hirvenä hirvinä
translative hirveksi hirviksi
instructive hirvin
abessive hirvettä hirvittä
comitative hirvineen
Possessive forms of hirvi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person hirveni hirvemme
2nd person hirvesi hirvenne
3rd person hirvensä

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Hirvi.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hirvi. Cognates include Finnish hirvi and Estonian hirv.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Ala-Laukaa, Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhirʋi/
  • Hyphenation: hir‧vi

Noun[edit]

hirvi (genitive hirven, partitive hirviä)

  1. moose (Alces alces)
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 105:
      Hirvi ellää suuris metsiis.
      The moose lives in a big forest.

Declension[edit]

Declension of hirvi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hirvi hirvet
genitive hirven hirvilöin
partitive hirviä hirvilöjä
illative hirvee hirvilöihe
inessive hirves hirvilöis
elative hirvest hirvilöist
allative hirvelle hirvilöille
adessive hirvel hirvilöil
ablative hirvelt hirvilöilt
translative hirveks hirvilöiks
essive hirvennä,
hirveen
hirvilöinnä,
hirvilöin
exessive1) hirvent hirvilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Alternative forms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 62

Karelian[edit]

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. elk