hirvi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. partitive plural of hirv

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hirvi, borrowed from Proto-Baltic [Term?]. Related to Estonian hirv, Veps hirb'. Doublet of sarvi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhirʋi/, [ˈhirʋi]
  • Rhymes: -irʋi
  • Syllabification: hir‧vi

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. elk, moose (Alces alces)
  2. any large deer, such as an elk, moose or wapiti
  3. meat of these animals
  4. short for hirvieläin

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hirvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative hirvi hirvet
genitive hirven hirvien
partitive hirveä hirviä
illative hirveen hirviin
singular plural
nominative hirvi hirvet
accusative nom. hirvi hirvet
gen. hirven
genitive hirven hirvien
partitive hirveä hirviä
inessive hirvessä hirvissä
elative hirvestä hirvistä
illative hirveen hirviin
adessive hirvellä hirvillä
ablative hirveltä hirviltä
allative hirvelle hirville
essive hirvenä hirvinä
translative hirveksi hirviksi
instructive hirvin
abessive hirvettä hirvittä
comitative hirvineen
Possessive forms of hirvi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person hirveni hirvemme
2nd person hirvesi hirvenne
3rd person hirvensä

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Hirvi.

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hirvi. Cognates include Finnish hirvi and Estonian hirv.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. moose (Alces alces)
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 105:
      Hirvi ellää suuris metsiis.
      The moose lives in a big forest.

Declension[edit]

Declension of hirvi (type 5/lehti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hirvi hirvet
genitive hirven hirviin, hirvilöin
partitive hirviä hirvijä, hirvilöjä
illative hirvee hirvii, hirvilöihe
inessive hirvees hirviis, hirvilöis
elative hirvest hirvist, hirvilöist
allative hirvelle hirville, hirvilöille
adessive hirveel hirviil, hirvilöil
ablative hirvelt hirvilt, hirvilöilt
translative hirveks hirviks, hirvilöiks
essive hirvennä, hirveen hirvinnä, hirvilöinnä, hirviin, hirvilöiheen
exessive1) hirvent hirvint, hirvilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 62

Karelian[edit]

Noun[edit]

hirvi

  1. elk