hivuttautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hivuttautua

  1. (intransitive) To inch towards, slowly and perhaps imperceptibly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hivuttautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttaudun en hivuttauduˣ 1st sing. olen hivuttautunut en oleˣ hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttaudut et hivuttauduˣ 2nd sing. olet hivuttautunut et oleˣ hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautuu ei hivuttauduˣ 3rd sing. on hivuttautunut ei oleˣ hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttaudumme emme hivuttauduˣ 1st plur. olemme hivuttautuneet emme oleˣ hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttaudutte ette hivuttauduˣ 2nd plur. olette hivuttautuneet ette oleˣ hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautuvat eivät hivuttauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat hivuttautuneet eivät oleˣ hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttaudutaan ei hivuttaudutaˣ passive on hivuttauduttu ei oleˣ hivuttauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttauduin en hivuttautunut 1st sing. olin hivuttautunut en ollut hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttauduit et hivuttautunut 2nd sing. olit hivuttautunut et ollut hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautui ei hivuttautunut 3rd sing. oli hivuttautunut ei ollut hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttauduimme emme hivuttautuneet 1st plur. olimme hivuttautuneet emme olleet hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttauduitte ette hivuttautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hivuttautuneet ette olleet hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautuivat eivät hivuttautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hivuttautuneet eivät olleet hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttiin ei hivuttauduttu passive oli hivuttauduttu ei ollut hivuttauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttautuisin en hivuttautuisi 1st sing. olisin hivuttautunut en olisi hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttautuisit et hivuttautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hivuttautunut et olisi hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautuisi ei hivuttautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hivuttautunut ei olisi hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttautuisimme emme hivuttautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hivuttautuneet emme olisi hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttautuisitte ette hivuttautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hivuttautuneet ette olisi hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautuisivat eivät hivuttautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hivuttautuneet eivät olisi hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttaisiin ei hivuttauduttaisi passive olisi hivuttauduttu ei olisi hivuttauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivuttauduˣ älä hivuttauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hivuttautunut älä oleˣ hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautukoon älköön hivuttautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hivuttautunut älköön olkoˣ hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttautukaamme älkäämme hivuttautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hivuttautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttautukaa älkää hivuttautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hivuttautuneet älkää olkoˣ hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautukoot älkööt hivuttautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hivuttautuneet älkööt olkoˣ hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttakoon älköön hivuttauduttakoˣ passive olkoon hivuttauduttu älköön olkoˣ hivuttauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttautunen en hivuttautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hivuttautunut en lieneˣ hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttautunet et hivuttautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hivuttautunut et lieneˣ hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautunee ei hivuttautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hivuttautunut ei lieneˣ hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttautunemme emme hivuttautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hivuttautuneet emme lieneˣ hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttautunette ette hivuttautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hivuttautuneet ette lieneˣ hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautunevat eivät hivuttautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hivuttautuneet eivät lieneˣ hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttaneen ei hivuttauduttaneˣ passive lienee hivuttauduttu ei lieneˣ hivuttauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hivuttautuaˣ present hivuttautuva hivuttauduttava
long 1st2 hivuttautuakseen past hivuttautunut hivuttauduttu
2nd inessive1 hivuttautuessa hivuttauduttaessa agent1, 3 hivuttautuma
instructive hivuttautuen negative hivuttautumaton
3rd inessive hivuttautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hivuttautumasta
illative hivuttautumaan
adessive hivuttautumalla
abessive hivuttautumatta
instructive hivuttautuman hivuttauduttaman
4th nominative hivuttautuminen
partitive hivuttautumista
5th2 hivuttautumaisillaan