hivuttautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hivuttautua

  1. (intransitive) To inch towards, slowly and perhaps imperceptibly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hivuttautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttaudun en hivuttaudu 1st sing. olen hivuttautunut en ole hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttaudut et hivuttaudu 2nd sing. olet hivuttautunut et ole hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautuu ei hivuttaudu 3rd sing. on hivuttautunut ei ole hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttaudumme emme hivuttaudu 1st plur. olemme hivuttautuneet emme ole hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttaudutte ette hivuttaudu 2nd plur. olette hivuttautuneet ette ole hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautuvat eivät hivuttaudu 3rd plur. ovat hivuttautuneet eivät ole hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttaudutaan ei hivuttauduta passive on hivuttauduttu ei ole hivuttauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttauduin en hivuttautunut 1st sing. olin hivuttautunut en ollut hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttauduit et hivuttautunut 2nd sing. olit hivuttautunut et ollut hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautui ei hivuttautunut 3rd sing. oli hivuttautunut ei ollut hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttauduimme emme hivuttautuneet 1st plur. olimme hivuttautuneet emme olleet hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttauduitte ette hivuttautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hivuttautuneet ette olleet hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautuivat eivät hivuttautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hivuttautuneet eivät olleet hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttiin ei hivuttauduttu passive oli hivuttauduttu ei ollut hivuttauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttautuisin en hivuttautuisi 1st sing. olisin hivuttautunut en olisi hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttautuisit et hivuttautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hivuttautunut et olisi hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautuisi ei hivuttautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hivuttautunut ei olisi hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttautuisimme emme hivuttautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hivuttautuneet emme olisi hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttautuisitte ette hivuttautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hivuttautuneet ette olisi hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautuisivat eivät hivuttautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hivuttautuneet eivät olisi hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttaisiin ei hivuttauduttaisi passive olisi hivuttauduttu ei olisi hivuttauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivuttaudu älä hivuttaudu 2nd sing. ole hivuttautunut älä ole hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautukoon älköön hivuttautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hivuttautunut älköön olko hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttautukaamme älkäämme hivuttautuko 1st plur. olkaamme hivuttautuneet älkäämme olko hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttautukaa älkää hivuttautuko 2nd plur. olkaa hivuttautuneet älkää olko hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautukoot älkööt hivuttautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hivuttautuneet älkööt olko hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttakoon älköön hivuttauduttako passive olkoon hivuttauduttu älköön olko hivuttauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttautunen en hivuttautune 1st sing. lienen hivuttautunut en liene hivuttautunut
2nd sing. hivuttautunet et hivuttautune 2nd sing. lienet hivuttautunut et liene hivuttautunut
3rd sing. hivuttautunee ei hivuttautune 3rd sing. lienee hivuttautunut ei liene hivuttautunut
1st plur. hivuttautunemme emme hivuttautune 1st plur. lienemme hivuttautuneet emme liene hivuttautuneet
2nd plur. hivuttautunette ette hivuttautune 2nd plur. lienette hivuttautuneet ette liene hivuttautuneet
3rd plur. hivuttautunevat eivät hivuttautune 3rd plur. lienevät hivuttautuneet eivät liene hivuttautuneet
passive hivuttauduttaneen ei hivuttauduttane passive lienee hivuttauduttu ei liene hivuttauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hivuttautua present hivuttautuva hivuttauduttava
long 1st2 hivuttautuakseen past hivuttautunut hivuttauduttu
2nd inessive1 hivuttautuessa hivuttauduttaessa agent1, 3 hivuttautuma
instructive hivuttautuen negative hivuttautumaton
3rd inessive hivuttautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hivuttautumasta
illative hivuttautumaan
adessive hivuttautumalla
abessive hivuttautumatta
instructive hivuttautuman hivuttauduttaman
4th nominative hivuttautuminen
partitive hivuttautumista
5th2 hivuttautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]