hivuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hivuttaa (transitive)

  1. to chafe, rub (to wear by rubbing)
  2. to edge (to move something slowly and deliberately)
    Erkki hivutti kättään ylemmäksi, eikä tyttö vastustellut.
    Erkki edged his hand upwards and the girl did not resist.
  3. to wear away, gnaw, consume (to erode or weaken gradually and progressively)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hivuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivutan en hivuta 1st sing. olen hivuttanut en ole hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivutat et hivuta 2nd sing. olet hivuttanut et ole hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttaa ei hivuta 3rd sing. on hivuttanut ei ole hivuttanut
1st plur. hivutamme emme hivuta 1st plur. olemme hivuttaneet emme ole hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivutatte ette hivuta 2nd plur. olette hivuttaneet ette ole hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttavat eivät hivuta 3rd plur. ovat hivuttaneet eivät ole hivuttaneet
passive hivutetaan ei hivuteta passive on hivutettu ei ole hivutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivutin en hivuttanut 1st sing. olin hivuttanut en ollut hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivutit et hivuttanut 2nd sing. olit hivuttanut et ollut hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivutti ei hivuttanut 3rd sing. oli hivuttanut ei ollut hivuttanut
1st plur. hivutimme emme hivuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hivuttaneet emme olleet hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivutitte ette hivuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hivuttaneet ette olleet hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttivat eivät hivuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hivuttaneet eivät olleet hivuttaneet
passive hivutettiin ei hivutettu passive oli hivutettu ei ollut hivutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttaisin en hivuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hivuttanut en olisi hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivuttaisit et hivuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hivuttanut et olisi hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttaisi ei hivuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hivuttanut ei olisi hivuttanut
1st plur. hivuttaisimme emme hivuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hivuttaneet emme olisi hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivuttaisitte ette hivuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hivuttaneet ette olisi hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttaisivat eivät hivuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hivuttaneet eivät olisi hivuttaneet
passive hivutettaisiin ei hivutettaisi passive olisi hivutettu ei olisi hivutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivuta älä hivuta 2nd sing. ole hivuttanut älä ole hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttakoon älköön hivuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hivuttanut älköön olko hivuttanut
1st plur. hivuttakaamme älkäämme hivuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hivuttaneet älkäämme olko hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivuttakaa älkää hivuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hivuttaneet älkää olko hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttakoot älkööt hivuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hivuttaneet älkööt olko hivuttaneet
passive hivutettakoon älköön hivutettako passive olkoon hivutettu älköön olko hivutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttanen en hivuttane 1st sing. lienen hivuttanut en liene hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivuttanet et hivuttane 2nd sing. lienet hivuttanut et liene hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttanee ei hivuttane 3rd sing. lienee hivuttanut ei liene hivuttanut
1st plur. hivuttanemme emme hivuttane 1st plur. lienemme hivuttaneet emme liene hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivuttanette ette hivuttane 2nd plur. lienette hivuttaneet ette liene hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttanevat eivät hivuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hivuttaneet eivät liene hivuttaneet
passive hivutettaneen ei hivutettane passive lienee hivutettu ei liene hivutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hivuttaa present hivuttava hivutettava
long 1st2 hivuttaakseen past hivuttanut hivutettu
2nd inessive1 hivuttaessa hivutettaessa agent1, 3 hivuttama
instructive hivuttaen negative hivuttamaton
3rd inessive hivuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hivuttamasta
illative hivuttamaan
adessive hivuttamalla
abessive hivuttamatta
instructive hivuttaman hivutettaman
4th nominative hivuttaminen
partitive hivuttamista
5th2 hivuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]