hivuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hivuttaa (transitive)

  1. to chafe, rub (to wear by rubbing)
  2. to edge (to move something slowly and deliberately)
    Erkki hivutti kättään ylemmäksi, eikä tyttö vastustellut.
    Erkki edged his hand upwards and the girl did not resist.
  3. to wear away, gnaw, consume (to erode or weaken gradually and progressively)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hivuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivutan en hivutaˣ 1st sing. olen hivuttanut en oleˣ hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivutat et hivutaˣ 2nd sing. olet hivuttanut et oleˣ hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttaa ei hivutaˣ 3rd sing. on hivuttanut ei oleˣ hivuttanut
1st plur. hivutamme emme hivutaˣ 1st plur. olemme hivuttaneet emme oleˣ hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivutatte ette hivutaˣ 2nd plur. olette hivuttaneet ette oleˣ hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttavat eivät hivutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hivuttaneet eivät oleˣ hivuttaneet
passive hivutetaan ei hivutetaˣ passive on hivutettu ei oleˣ hivutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivutin en hivuttanut 1st sing. olin hivuttanut en ollut hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivutit et hivuttanut 2nd sing. olit hivuttanut et ollut hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivutti ei hivuttanut 3rd sing. oli hivuttanut ei ollut hivuttanut
1st plur. hivutimme emme hivuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hivuttaneet emme olleet hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivutitte ette hivuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hivuttaneet ette olleet hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttivat eivät hivuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hivuttaneet eivät olleet hivuttaneet
passive hivutettiin ei hivutettu passive oli hivutettu ei ollut hivutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttaisin en hivuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hivuttanut en olisi hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivuttaisit et hivuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hivuttanut et olisi hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttaisi ei hivuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hivuttanut ei olisi hivuttanut
1st plur. hivuttaisimme emme hivuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hivuttaneet emme olisi hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivuttaisitte ette hivuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hivuttaneet ette olisi hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttaisivat eivät hivuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hivuttaneet eivät olisi hivuttaneet
passive hivutettaisiin ei hivutettaisi passive olisi hivutettu ei olisi hivutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivutaˣ älä hivutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hivuttanut älä oleˣ hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttakoon älköön hivuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hivuttanut älköön olkoˣ hivuttanut
1st plur. hivuttakaamme älkäämme hivuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hivuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivuttakaa älkää hivuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hivuttaneet älkää olkoˣ hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttakoot älkööt hivuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hivuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ hivuttaneet
passive hivutettakoon älköön hivutettakoˣ passive olkoon hivutettu älköön olkoˣ hivutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttanen en hivuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hivuttanut en lieneˣ hivuttanut
2nd sing. hivuttanet et hivuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hivuttanut et lieneˣ hivuttanut
3rd sing. hivuttanee ei hivuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hivuttanut ei lieneˣ hivuttanut
1st plur. hivuttanemme emme hivuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hivuttaneet emme lieneˣ hivuttaneet
2nd plur. hivuttanette ette hivuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hivuttaneet ette lieneˣ hivuttaneet
3rd plur. hivuttanevat eivät hivuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hivuttaneet eivät lieneˣ hivuttaneet
passive hivutettaneen ei hivutettaneˣ passive lienee hivutettu ei lieneˣ hivutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hivuttaaˣ present hivuttava hivutettava
long 1st2 hivuttaakseen past hivuttanut hivutettu
2nd inessive1 hivuttaessa hivutettaessa agent1, 3 hivuttama
instructive hivuttaen negative hivuttamaton
3rd inessive hivuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hivuttamasta
illative hivuttamaan
adessive hivuttamalla
abessive hivuttamatta
instructive hivuttaman hivutettaman
4th nominative hivuttaminen
partitive hivuttamista
5th2 hivuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]