hlanu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Northern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-táànò.

Adjective[edit]

-hlánu

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

Adjective concord
Modifier Copulative
1st singular engimhlanu ngimhlanu
2nd singular omhlanu umhlanu
1st plural esibahlanu sibahlanu
2nd plural elibahlanu libahlanu
Class 1 omhlanu mhlanu
Class 2 abahlanu bahlanu
Class 3 omhlanu mhlanu
Class 4 emihlanu mihlanu
Class 5 elihlanu lihlanu
Class 6 amahlanu mahlanu
Class 7 esihlanu sihlanu
Class 8 ezinhlanu zinhlanu
Class 9 enhlanu inhlanu
Class 10 ezinhlanu zinhlanu
Class 11 oluhlanu luhlanu
Class 14 obuhlanu buhlanu
Class 15 okuhlanu kuhlanu
Class 17 okuhlanu kuhlanu

Phuthi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-táànò.

Adjective[edit]

-hlánu

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

Adjective concord
Modifier Copulative
1st singular legimuhlanu gimuhlanu
2nd singular lomuhlanu umuhlanu
1st plural lesibahlanu sibahlanu
2nd plural lelibahlanu libahlanu
Class 1 lamuhlanu mhuhlanu
Class 2 labahlanu bhahlanu
Class 3 lomuhlanu mhuhlanu
Class 4 lemihlanu mhihlanu
Class 5 lelihlanu lhihlanu
Class 6 lamahlanu mhahlanu
Class 7 lesihlanu ssihlanu
Class 8 letihlanu ttihlanu
Class 9 lehlanu yhihlanu
Class 10 letihlanu ttihlanu
Class 14 lobuhlanu bhuhlanu
Class 15 lokuhlanu kkuhlanu
Class 17 lokuhlanu kkuhlanu

Southern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-táànò.

Adjective[edit]

-hlánu

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

This adjective needs an inflection-table template.


Swazi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-táànò.

Adjective[edit]

-hlánu

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

Adjective concord
Modifier Copulative
1st singular lengimhlanu ngimhlanu
2nd singular lomhlanu umhlanu
1st plural lesibahlanu sibahlanu
2nd plural lenibahlanu nibahlanu
Class 1 lomhlanu mhlanu
Class 2 labahlanu bahlanu
Class 3 lomhlanu mhlanu
Class 4 lemihlanu mihlanu
Class 5 lelihlanu lihlanu
Class 6 lamahlanu mahlanu
Class 7 lesihlanu sihlanu
Class 8 letinhlanu tinhlanu
Class 9 lenhlanu inhlanu
Class 10 letinhlanu tinhlanu
Class 11 loluhlanu luhlanu
Class 14 lobuhlanu buhlanu
Class 15 lokuhlanu kuhlanu
Class 17 lokuhlanu kuhlanu

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-táànò.

Adjective[edit]

-hlânu

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

Adjective concord, tone HH
Modifier Copulative
positive negative positive negative
1st singular endimhlanu endingemhlanu ndimhlanu andimhlanu
2nd singular omhlanu ongemhlanu umhlanu awumhlanu
1st plural esibahlanu esingebahlanu sibahlanu asibahlanu
2nd plural enibahlanu eningebahlanu nibahlanu anibahlanu
Class 1 omhlanu ongemhlanu mhlanu akamhlanu
Class 2 abahlanu abangebahlanu bahlanu ababahlanu
Class 3 omhlanu ongemhlanu mhlanu awumhlanu
Class 4 emihlanu engemihlanu mihlanu ayimihlanu
Class 5 elihlanu elingelihlanu lihlanu alilihlanu
Class 6 amahlanu angemahlanu mahlanu awamahlanu
Class 7 esihlanu esingesihlanu sihlanu asisihlanu
Class 8 ezintlanu ezingezintlanu zintlanu azizintlanu
Class 9 entlanu engentlanu intlanu ayiyintlanu
Class 10 ezintlanu ezingezintlanu zintlanu azizintlanu
Class 11 oluhlanu olungeluhlanu luhlanu aluluhlanu
Class 14 obuhlanu obungebuhlanu buhlanu abubuhlanu
Class 15 okuhlanu okungekuhlanu kuhlanu akukuhlanu
Class 17 okuhlanu okungekuhlanu kuhlanu akukuhlanu

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-táànò.

Adjective[edit]

-hlánu

  1. five

Inflection[edit]

Adjective concord, tone H
Modifier Copulative
positive negative positive negative
1st singular engimhlanu engingemhlanu ngimhlanu angimhlanu
2nd singular omhlanu ongemhlanu umhlanu awumhlanu
1st plural esibahlanu esingebahlanu sibahlanu asibahlanu
2nd plural enibahlanu eningebahlanu nibahlanu anibahlanu
Class 1 omhlanu ongemhlanu mhlanu akamhlanu
Class 2 abahlanu abangebahlanu bahlanu ababahlanu
Class 3 omhlanu ongemhlanu mhlanu awumhlanu
Class 4 emihlanu engemihlanu mihlanu ayimihlanu
Class 5 elihlanu elingelihlanu lihlanu alilihlanu
Class 6 amahlanu angemahlanu mahlanu awamahlanu
Class 7 esihlanu esingesihlanu sihlanu asisihlanu
Class 8 ezinhlanu ezingezinhlanu zinhlanu azizinhlanu
Class 9 enhlanu engenhlanu, engeyinhlanu inhlanu, yinhlanu ayiyinhlanu
Class 10 ezinhlanu ezingezinhlanu zinhlanu azizinhlanu
Class 11 oluhlanu olungeluhlanu luhlanu aluluhlanu
Class 14 obuhlanu obungebuhlanu buhlanu abubuhlanu
Class 15 okuhlanu okungekuhlanu kuhlanu akukuhlanu
Class 17 okuhlanu okungekuhlanu kuhlanu akukuhlanu

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]