hohtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hoh‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈho̞xt̪ɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hohtaa

  1. (intransitive) To glow, shine, glimmer, gleam.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hohtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohdan en hohdaˣ 1st sing. olen hohtanut en oleˣ hohtanut
2nd sing. hohdat et hohdaˣ 2nd sing. olet hohtanut et oleˣ hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtaa ei hohdaˣ 3rd sing. on hohtanut ei oleˣ hohtanut
1st plur. hohdamme emme hohdaˣ 1st plur. olemme hohtaneet emme oleˣ hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohdatte ette hohdaˣ 2nd plur. olette hohtaneet ette oleˣ hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtavat eivät hohdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hohtaneet eivät oleˣ hohtaneet
passive hohdetaan ei hohdetaˣ passive on hohdettu ei oleˣ hohdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohdin en hohtanut 1st sing. olin hohtanut en ollut hohtanut
2nd sing. hohdit et hohtanut 2nd sing. olit hohtanut et ollut hohtanut
3rd sing. hohti ei hohtanut 3rd sing. oli hohtanut ei ollut hohtanut
1st plur. hohdimme emme hohtaneet 1st plur. olimme hohtaneet emme olleet hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohditte ette hohtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hohtaneet ette olleet hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtivat eivät hohtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hohtaneet eivät olleet hohtaneet
passive hohdettiin ei hohdettu passive oli hohdettu ei ollut hohdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohtaisin en hohtaisi 1st sing. olisin hohtanut en olisi hohtanut
2nd sing. hohtaisit et hohtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hohtanut et olisi hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtaisi ei hohtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hohtanut ei olisi hohtanut
1st plur. hohtaisimme emme hohtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hohtaneet emme olisi hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohtaisitte ette hohtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hohtaneet ette olisi hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtaisivat eivät hohtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hohtaneet eivät olisi hohtaneet
passive hohdettaisiin ei hohdettaisi passive olisi hohdettu ei olisi hohdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hohdaˣ älä hohdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hohtanut älä oleˣ hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtakoon älköön hohtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hohtanut älköön olkoˣ hohtanut
1st plur. hohtakaamme älkäämme hohtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hohtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohtakaa älkää hohtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hohtaneet älkää olkoˣ hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtakoot älkööt hohtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hohtaneet älkööt olkoˣ hohtaneet
passive hohdettakoon älköön hohdettakoˣ passive olkoon hohdettu älköön olkoˣ hohdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohtanen en hohtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hohtanut en lieneˣ hohtanut
2nd sing. hohtanet et hohtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hohtanut et lieneˣ hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtanee ei hohtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hohtanut ei lieneˣ hohtanut
1st plur. hohtanemme emme hohtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hohtaneet emme lieneˣ hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohtanette ette hohtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hohtaneet ette lieneˣ hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtanevat eivät hohtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hohtaneet eivät lieneˣ hohtaneet
passive hohdettaneen ei hohdettaneˣ passive lienee hohdettu ei lieneˣ hohdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hohtaaˣ present hohtava hohdettava
long 1st2 hohtaakseen past hohtanut hohdettu
2nd inessive1 hohtaessa hohdettaessa agent1, 3 hohtama
instructive hohtaen negative hohtamaton
3rd inessive hohtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hohtamasta
illative hohtamaan
adessive hohtamalla
abessive hohtamatta
instructive hohtaman hohdettaman
4th nominative hohtaminen
partitive hohtamista
5th2 hohtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]