hohtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hoh‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈho̞xt̪ɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hohtaa

  1. (intransitive) To glow, shine, glimmer, gleam.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hohtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohdan en hohda 1st sing. olen hohtanut en ole hohtanut
2nd sing. hohdat et hohda 2nd sing. olet hohtanut et ole hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtaa ei hohda 3rd sing. on hohtanut ei ole hohtanut
1st plur. hohdamme emme hohda 1st plur. olemme hohtaneet emme ole hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohdatte ette hohda 2nd plur. olette hohtaneet ette ole hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtavat eivät hohda 3rd plur. ovat hohtaneet eivät ole hohtaneet
passive hohdetaan ei hohdeta passive on hohdettu ei ole hohdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohdin en hohtanut 1st sing. olin hohtanut en ollut hohtanut
2nd sing. hohdit et hohtanut 2nd sing. olit hohtanut et ollut hohtanut
3rd sing. hohti ei hohtanut 3rd sing. oli hohtanut ei ollut hohtanut
1st plur. hohdimme emme hohtaneet 1st plur. olimme hohtaneet emme olleet hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohditte ette hohtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hohtaneet ette olleet hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtivat eivät hohtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hohtaneet eivät olleet hohtaneet
passive hohdettiin ei hohdettu passive oli hohdettu ei ollut hohdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohtaisin en hohtaisi 1st sing. olisin hohtanut en olisi hohtanut
2nd sing. hohtaisit et hohtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hohtanut et olisi hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtaisi ei hohtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hohtanut ei olisi hohtanut
1st plur. hohtaisimme emme hohtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hohtaneet emme olisi hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohtaisitte ette hohtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hohtaneet ette olisi hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtaisivat eivät hohtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hohtaneet eivät olisi hohtaneet
passive hohdettaisiin ei hohdettaisi passive olisi hohdettu ei olisi hohdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hohda älä hohda 2nd sing. ole hohtanut älä ole hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtakoon älköön hohtako 3rd sing. olkoon hohtanut älköön olko hohtanut
1st plur. hohtakaamme älkäämme hohtako 1st plur. olkaamme hohtaneet älkäämme olko hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohtakaa älkää hohtako 2nd plur. olkaa hohtaneet älkää olko hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtakoot älkööt hohtako 3rd plur. olkoot hohtaneet älkööt olko hohtaneet
passive hohdettakoon älköön hohdettako passive olkoon hohdettu älköön olko hohdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohtanen en hohtane 1st sing. lienen hohtanut en liene hohtanut
2nd sing. hohtanet et hohtane 2nd sing. lienet hohtanut et liene hohtanut
3rd sing. hohtanee ei hohtane 3rd sing. lienee hohtanut ei liene hohtanut
1st plur. hohtanemme emme hohtane 1st plur. lienemme hohtaneet emme liene hohtaneet
2nd plur. hohtanette ette hohtane 2nd plur. lienette hohtaneet ette liene hohtaneet
3rd plur. hohtanevat eivät hohtane 3rd plur. lienevät hohtaneet eivät liene hohtaneet
passive hohdettaneen ei hohdettane passive lienee hohdettu ei liene hohdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hohtaa present hohtava hohdettava
long 1st2 hohtaakseen past hohtanut hohdettu
2nd inessive1 hohtaessa hohdettaessa agent1, 3 hohtama
instructive hohtaen negative hohtamaton
3rd inessive hohtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hohtamasta
illative hohtamaan
adessive hohtamalla
abessive hohtamatta
instructive hohtaman hohdettaman
4th nominative hohtaminen
partitive hohtamista
5th2 hohtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]