homehduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

homehduttaa

  1. (transitive) To mildew (to taint with mildew).
    Yksi huono omena homehduttaa koko korillisen.
    One bad apple mildews the whole basket.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of homehduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehdutan en homehduta 1st sing. olen homehduttanut en ole homehduttanut
2nd sing. homehdutat et homehduta 2nd sing. olet homehduttanut et ole homehduttanut
3rd sing. homehduttaa ei homehduta 3rd sing. on homehduttanut ei ole homehduttanut
1st plur. homehdutamme emme homehduta 1st plur. olemme homehduttaneet emme ole homehduttaneet
2nd plur. homehdutatte ette homehduta 2nd plur. olette homehduttaneet ette ole homehduttaneet
3rd plur. homehduttavat eivät homehduta 3rd plur. ovat homehduttaneet eivät ole homehduttaneet
passive homehdutetaan ei homehduteta passive on homehdutettu ei ole homehdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehdutin en homehduttanut 1st sing. olin homehduttanut en ollut homehduttanut
2nd sing. homehdutit et homehduttanut 2nd sing. olit homehduttanut et ollut homehduttanut
3rd sing. homehdutti ei homehduttanut 3rd sing. oli homehduttanut ei ollut homehduttanut
1st plur. homehdutimme emme homehduttaneet 1st plur. olimme homehduttaneet emme olleet homehduttaneet
2nd plur. homehdutitte ette homehduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte homehduttaneet ette olleet homehduttaneet
3rd plur. homehduttivat eivät homehduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat homehduttaneet eivät olleet homehduttaneet
passive homehdutettiin ei homehdutettu passive oli homehdutettu ei ollut homehdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehduttaisin en homehduttaisi 1st sing. olisin homehduttanut en olisi homehduttanut
2nd sing. homehduttaisit et homehduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit homehduttanut et olisi homehduttanut
3rd sing. homehduttaisi ei homehduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi homehduttanut ei olisi homehduttanut
1st plur. homehduttaisimme emme homehduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme homehduttaneet emme olisi homehduttaneet
2nd plur. homehduttaisitte ette homehduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte homehduttaneet ette olisi homehduttaneet
3rd plur. homehduttaisivat eivät homehduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat homehduttaneet eivät olisi homehduttaneet
passive homehdutettaisiin ei homehdutettaisi passive olisi homehdutettu ei olisi homehdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. homehduta älä homehduta 2nd sing. ole homehduttanut älä ole homehduttanut
3rd sing. homehduttakoon älköön homehduttako 3rd sing. olkoon homehduttanut älköön olko homehduttanut
1st plur. homehduttakaamme älkäämme homehduttako 1st plur. olkaamme homehduttaneet älkäämme olko homehduttaneet
2nd plur. homehduttakaa älkää homehduttako 2nd plur. olkaa homehduttaneet älkää olko homehduttaneet
3rd plur. homehduttakoot älkööt homehduttako 3rd plur. olkoot homehduttaneet älkööt olko homehduttaneet
passive homehdutettakoon älköön homehdutettako passive olkoon homehdutettu älköön olko homehdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehduttanen en homehduttane 1st sing. lienen homehduttanut en liene homehduttanut
2nd sing. homehduttanet et homehduttane 2nd sing. lienet homehduttanut et liene homehduttanut
3rd sing. homehduttanee ei homehduttane 3rd sing. lienee homehduttanut ei liene homehduttanut
1st plur. homehduttanemme emme homehduttane 1st plur. lienemme homehduttaneet emme liene homehduttaneet
2nd plur. homehduttanette ette homehduttane 2nd plur. lienette homehduttaneet ette liene homehduttaneet
3rd plur. homehduttanevat eivät homehduttane 3rd plur. lienevät homehduttaneet eivät liene homehduttaneet
passive homehdutettaneen ei homehdutettane passive lienee homehdutettu ei liene homehdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st homehduttaa present homehduttava homehdutettava
long 1st2 homehduttaakseen past homehduttanut homehdutettu
2nd inessive1 homehduttaessa homehdutettaessa agent1, 3 homehduttama
instructive homehduttaen negative homehduttamaton
3rd inessive homehduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative homehduttamasta
illative homehduttamaan
adessive homehduttamalla
abessive homehduttamatta
instructive homehduttaman homehdutettaman
4th nominative homehduttaminen
partitive homehduttamista
5th2 homehduttamaisillaan