homehtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ho)

Etymology[edit]

home (mould) +‎ -htua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhomehtuɑˣ/, [ˈho̞me̞hˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification: ho‧meh‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

homehtua

  1. (intransitive) To grow moldy, mildew.
  2. (intransitive, figurative) To become stale.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of homehtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehdun en homehdu 1st sing. olen homehtunut en ole homehtunut
2nd sing. homehdut et homehdu 2nd sing. olet homehtunut et ole homehtunut
3rd sing. homehtuu ei homehdu 3rd sing. on homehtunut ei ole homehtunut
1st plur. homehdumme emme homehdu 1st plur. olemme homehtuneet emme ole homehtuneet
2nd plur. homehdutte ette homehdu 2nd plur. olette homehtuneet ette ole homehtuneet
3rd plur. homehtuvat eivät homehdu 3rd plur. ovat homehtuneet eivät ole homehtuneet
passive homehdutaan ei homehduta passive on homehduttu ei ole homehduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehduin en homehtunut 1st sing. olin homehtunut en ollut homehtunut
2nd sing. homehduit et homehtunut 2nd sing. olit homehtunut et ollut homehtunut
3rd sing. homehtui ei homehtunut 3rd sing. oli homehtunut ei ollut homehtunut
1st plur. homehduimme emme homehtuneet 1st plur. olimme homehtuneet emme olleet homehtuneet
2nd plur. homehduitte ette homehtuneet 2nd plur. olitte homehtuneet ette olleet homehtuneet
3rd plur. homehtuivat eivät homehtuneet 3rd plur. olivat homehtuneet eivät olleet homehtuneet
passive homehduttiin ei homehduttu passive oli homehduttu ei ollut homehduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehtuisin en homehtuisi 1st sing. olisin homehtunut en olisi homehtunut
2nd sing. homehtuisit et homehtuisi 2nd sing. olisit homehtunut et olisi homehtunut
3rd sing. homehtuisi ei homehtuisi 3rd sing. olisi homehtunut ei olisi homehtunut
1st plur. homehtuisimme emme homehtuisi 1st plur. olisimme homehtuneet emme olisi homehtuneet
2nd plur. homehtuisitte ette homehtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte homehtuneet ette olisi homehtuneet
3rd plur. homehtuisivat eivät homehtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat homehtuneet eivät olisi homehtuneet
passive homehduttaisiin ei homehduttaisi passive olisi homehduttu ei olisi homehduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. homehdu älä homehdu 2nd sing. ole homehtunut älä ole homehtunut
3rd sing. homehtukoon älköön homehtuko 3rd sing. olkoon homehtunut älköön olko homehtunut
1st plur. homehtukaamme älkäämme homehtuko 1st plur. olkaamme homehtuneet älkäämme olko homehtuneet
2nd plur. homehtukaa älkää homehtuko 2nd plur. olkaa homehtuneet älkää olko homehtuneet
3rd plur. homehtukoot älkööt homehtuko 3rd plur. olkoot homehtuneet älkööt olko homehtuneet
passive homehduttakoon älköön homehduttako passive olkoon homehduttu älköön olko homehduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. homehtunen en homehtune 1st sing. lienen homehtunut en liene homehtunut
2nd sing. homehtunet et homehtune 2nd sing. lienet homehtunut et liene homehtunut
3rd sing. homehtunee ei homehtune 3rd sing. lienee homehtunut ei liene homehtunut
1st plur. homehtunemme emme homehtune 1st plur. lienemme homehtuneet emme liene homehtuneet
2nd plur. homehtunette ette homehtune 2nd plur. lienette homehtuneet ette liene homehtuneet
3rd plur. homehtunevat eivät homehtune 3rd plur. lienevät homehtuneet eivät liene homehtuneet
passive homehduttaneen ei homehduttane passive lienee homehduttu ei liene homehduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st homehtua present homehtuva homehduttava
long 1st2 homehtuakseen past homehtunut homehduttu
2nd inessive1 homehtuessa homehduttaessa agent1, 3 homehtuma
instructive homehtuen negative homehtumaton
3rd inessive homehtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative homehtumasta
illative homehtumaan
adessive homehtumalla
abessive homehtumatta
instructive homehtuman homehduttaman
4th nominative homehtuminen
partitive homehtumista
5th2 homehtumaisillaan