hopeoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ho)

Etymology[edit]

From hopea ‎(silver).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈho̞pe̞o̞idɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ho‧pe‧oi‧da
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ

Verb[edit]

hopeoida

  1. (transitive) To silver-plate, to plate with silver.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hopeoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoin en hopeoi 1st sing. olen hopeoinut en ole hopeoinut
2nd sing. hopeoit et hopeoi 2nd sing. olet hopeoinut et ole hopeoinut
3rd sing. hopeoi ei hopeoi 3rd sing. on hopeoinut ei ole hopeoinut
1st plur. hopeoimme emme hopeoi 1st plur. olemme hopeoineet emme ole hopeoineet
2nd plur. hopeoitte ette hopeoi 2nd plur. olette hopeoineet ette ole hopeoineet
3rd plur. hopeoivat eivät hopeoi 3rd plur. ovat hopeoineet eivät ole hopeoineet
passive hopeoidaan ei hopeoida passive on hopeoitu ei ole hopeoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoin en hopeoinut 1st sing. olin hopeoinut en ollut hopeoinut
2nd sing. hopeoit et hopeoinut 2nd sing. olit hopeoinut et ollut hopeoinut
3rd sing. hopeoi ei hopeoinut 3rd sing. oli hopeoinut ei ollut hopeoinut
1st plur. hopeoimme emme hopeoineet 1st plur. olimme hopeoineet emme olleet hopeoineet
2nd plur. hopeoitte ette hopeoineet 2nd plur. olitte hopeoineet ette olleet hopeoineet
3rd plur. hopeoivat eivät hopeoineet 3rd plur. olivat hopeoineet eivät olleet hopeoineet
passive hopeoitiin ei hopeoitu passive oli hopeoitu ei ollut hopeoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoisin en hopeoisi 1st sing. olisin hopeoinut en olisi hopeoinut
2nd sing. hopeoisit et hopeoisi 2nd sing. olisit hopeoinut et olisi hopeoinut
3rd sing. hopeoisi ei hopeoisi 3rd sing. olisi hopeoinut ei olisi hopeoinut
1st plur. hopeoisimme emme hopeoisi 1st plur. olisimme hopeoineet emme olisi hopeoineet
2nd plur. hopeoisitte ette hopeoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hopeoineet ette olisi hopeoineet
3rd plur. hopeoisivat eivät hopeoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hopeoineet eivät olisi hopeoineet
passive hopeoitaisiin ei hopeoitaisi passive olisi hopeoitu ei olisi hopeoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hopeoi älä hopeoi 2nd sing. ole hopeoinut älä ole hopeoinut
3rd sing. hopeoikoon älköön hopeoiko 3rd sing. olkoon hopeoinut älköön olko hopeoinut
1st plur. hopeoikaamme älkäämme hopeoiko 1st plur. olkaamme hopeoineet älkäämme olko hopeoineet
2nd plur. hopeoikaa älkää hopeoiko 2nd plur. olkaa hopeoineet älkää olko hopeoineet
3rd plur. hopeoikoot älkööt hopeoiko 3rd plur. olkoot hopeoineet älkööt olko hopeoineet
passive hopeoitakoon älköön hopeoitako passive olkoon hopeoitu älköön olko hopeoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoinen en hopeoine 1st sing. lienen hopeoinut en liene hopeoinut
2nd sing. hopeoinet et hopeoine 2nd sing. lienet hopeoinut et liene hopeoinut
3rd sing. hopeoinee ei hopeoine 3rd sing. lienee hopeoinut ei liene hopeoinut
1st plur. hopeoinemme emme hopeoine 1st plur. lienemme hopeoineet emme liene hopeoineet
2nd plur. hopeoinette ette hopeoine 2nd plur. lienette hopeoineet ette liene hopeoineet
3rd plur. hopeoinevat eivät hopeoine 3rd plur. lienevät hopeoineet eivät liene hopeoineet
passive hopeoitaneen ei hopeoitane passive lienee hopeoitu ei liene hopeoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hopeoida present hopeoiva hopeoitava
long 1st2 hopeoidakseen past hopeoinut hopeoitu
2nd inessive1 hopeoidessa hopeoitaessa agent1, 3 hopeoima
instructive hopeoiden negative hopeoimaton
3rd inessive hopeoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hopeoimasta
illative hopeoimaan
adessive hopeoimalla
abessive hopeoimatta
instructive hopeoiman hopeoitaman
4th nominative hopeoiminen
partitive hopeoimista
5th2 hopeoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]