hopeoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hopea (silver) > hopeoida (to silver-plate) >

Verb[edit]

hopeoitua

  1. (intransitive) To be silver-plated, to be plated with silver.
    Lusikat hopeoituvat nyt paremmin, kun nostimme liuoksen pH:ta.
    The spoons get a better silver plating now, after we raised the pH of the solution.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hopeoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoidun en hopeoiduˣ 1st sing. olen hopeoitunut en oleˣ hopeoitunut
2nd sing. hopeoidut et hopeoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet hopeoitunut et oleˣ hopeoitunut
3rd sing. hopeoituu ei hopeoiduˣ 3rd sing. on hopeoitunut ei oleˣ hopeoitunut
1st plur. hopeoidumme emme hopeoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme hopeoituneet emme oleˣ hopeoituneet
2nd plur. hopeoidutte ette hopeoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette hopeoituneet ette oleˣ hopeoituneet
3rd plur. hopeoituvat eivät hopeoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat hopeoituneet eivät oleˣ hopeoituneet
passive hopeoidutaan ei hopeoidutaˣ passive on hopeoiduttu ei oleˣ hopeoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoiduin en hopeoitunut 1st sing. olin hopeoitunut en ollut hopeoitunut
2nd sing. hopeoiduit et hopeoitunut 2nd sing. olit hopeoitunut et ollut hopeoitunut
3rd sing. hopeoitui ei hopeoitunut 3rd sing. oli hopeoitunut ei ollut hopeoitunut
1st plur. hopeoiduimme emme hopeoituneet 1st plur. olimme hopeoituneet emme olleet hopeoituneet
2nd plur. hopeoiduitte ette hopeoituneet 2nd plur. olitte hopeoituneet ette olleet hopeoituneet
3rd plur. hopeoituivat eivät hopeoituneet 3rd plur. olivat hopeoituneet eivät olleet hopeoituneet
passive hopeoiduttiin ei hopeoiduttu passive oli hopeoiduttu ei ollut hopeoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoituisin en hopeoituisi 1st sing. olisin hopeoitunut en olisi hopeoitunut
2nd sing. hopeoituisit et hopeoituisi 2nd sing. olisit hopeoitunut et olisi hopeoitunut
3rd sing. hopeoituisi ei hopeoituisi 3rd sing. olisi hopeoitunut ei olisi hopeoitunut
1st plur. hopeoituisimme emme hopeoituisi 1st plur. olisimme hopeoituneet emme olisi hopeoituneet
2nd plur. hopeoituisitte ette hopeoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte hopeoituneet ette olisi hopeoituneet
3rd plur. hopeoituisivat eivät hopeoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat hopeoituneet eivät olisi hopeoituneet
passive hopeoiduttaisiin ei hopeoiduttaisi passive olisi hopeoiduttu ei olisi hopeoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hopeoiduˣ älä hopeoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hopeoitunut älä oleˣ hopeoitunut
3rd sing. hopeoitukoon älköön hopeoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hopeoitunut älköön olkoˣ hopeoitunut
1st plur. hopeoitukaamme älkäämme hopeoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hopeoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ hopeoituneet
2nd plur. hopeoitukaa älkää hopeoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hopeoituneet älkää olkoˣ hopeoituneet
3rd plur. hopeoitukoot älkööt hopeoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hopeoituneet älkööt olkoˣ hopeoituneet
passive hopeoiduttakoon älköön hopeoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon hopeoiduttu älköön olkoˣ hopeoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hopeoitunen en hopeoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen hopeoitunut en lieneˣ hopeoitunut
2nd sing. hopeoitunet et hopeoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hopeoitunut et lieneˣ hopeoitunut
3rd sing. hopeoitunee ei hopeoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hopeoitunut ei lieneˣ hopeoitunut
1st plur. hopeoitunemme emme hopeoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hopeoituneet emme lieneˣ hopeoituneet
2nd plur. hopeoitunette ette hopeoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hopeoituneet ette lieneˣ hopeoituneet
3rd plur. hopeoitunevat eivät hopeoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hopeoituneet eivät lieneˣ hopeoituneet
passive hopeoiduttaneen ei hopeoiduttaneˣ passive lienee hopeoiduttu ei lieneˣ hopeoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hopeoituaˣ present hopeoituva hopeoiduttava
long 1st2 hopeoituakseen past hopeoitunut hopeoiduttu
2nd inessive1 hopeoituessa hopeoiduttaessa agent1, 3 hopeoituma
instructive hopeoituen negative hopeoitumaton
3rd inessive hopeoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hopeoitumasta
illative hopeoitumaan
adessive hopeoitumalla
abessive hopeoitumatta
instructive hopeoituman hopeoiduttaman
4th nominative hopeoituminen
partitive hopeoitumista
5th2 hopeoitumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

hopeoitua

  1. Past passive participle of hopeoida in partitive singular.