huhuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun huhu ‎(rumour) +‎ -ta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hu‧hu‧ta
  • Rhymes: -uhutɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuhutɑ/

Verb[edit]

huhuta

  1. (intransitive) To rumour/rumor.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Used very often in passive voice (in the impersonal form) huhutaan.
Huhutaan, että pääministerillä olisi syöpä.
Rumour has it that the Prime Minister has cancer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huhuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhuan en huhua 1st sing. olen huhunnut en ole huhunnut
2nd sing. huhuat et huhua 2nd sing. olet huhunnut et ole huhunnut
3rd sing. huhuaa ei huhua 3rd sing. on huhunnut ei ole huhunnut
1st plur. huhuamme emme huhua 1st plur. olemme huhunneet emme ole huhunneet
2nd plur. huhuatte ette huhua 2nd plur. olette huhunneet ette ole huhunneet
3rd plur. huhuavat eivät huhua 3rd plur. ovat huhunneet eivät ole huhunneet
passive huhutaan ei huhuta passive on huhuttu ei ole huhuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhusin en huhunnut 1st sing. olin huhunnut en ollut huhunnut
2nd sing. huhusit et huhunnut 2nd sing. olit huhunnut et ollut huhunnut
3rd sing. huhusi ei huhunnut 3rd sing. oli huhunnut ei ollut huhunnut
1st plur. huhusimme emme huhunneet 1st plur. olimme huhunneet emme olleet huhunneet
2nd plur. huhusitte ette huhunneet 2nd plur. olitte huhunneet ette olleet huhunneet
3rd plur. huhusivat eivät huhunneet 3rd plur. olivat huhunneet eivät olleet huhunneet
passive huhuttiin ei huhuttu passive oli huhuttu ei ollut huhuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhuaisin
huhuisin
en huhuaisi
en huhuisi
1st sing. olisin huhunnut en olisi huhunnut
2nd sing. huhuaisit
huhuisit
et huhuaisi
et huhuisi
2nd sing. olisit huhunnut et olisi huhunnut
3rd sing. huhuaisi
huhuisi
ei huhuaisi
ei huhuisi
3rd sing. olisi huhunnut ei olisi huhunnut
1st plur. huhuaisimme
huhuisimme
emme huhuaisi
emme huhuisi
1st plur. olisimme huhunneet emme olisi huhunneet
2nd plur. huhuaisitte
huhuisitte
ette huhuaisi
ette huhuisi
2nd plur. olisitte huhunneet ette olisi huhunneet
3rd plur. huhuaisivat
huhuisivat
eivät huhuaisi
eivät huhuisi
3rd plur. olisivat huhunneet eivät olisi huhunneet
passive huhuttaisiin ei huhuttaisi passive olisi huhuttu ei olisi huhuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huhua älä huhua 2nd sing. ole huhunnut älä ole huhunnut
3rd sing. huhutkoon älköön huhutko 3rd sing. olkoon huhunnut älköön olko huhunnut
1st plur. huhutkaamme älkäämme huhutko 1st plur. olkaamme huhunneet älkäämme olko huhunneet
2nd plur. huhutkaa älkää huhutko 2nd plur. olkaa huhunneet älkää olko huhunneet
3rd plur. huhutkoot älkööt huhutko 3rd plur. olkoot huhunneet älkööt olko huhunneet
passive huhuttakoon älköön huhuttako passive olkoon huhuttu älköön olko huhuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huhunnen en huhunne 1st sing. lienen huhunnut en liene huhunnut
2nd sing. huhunnet et huhunne 2nd sing. lienet huhunnut et liene huhunnut
3rd sing. huhunnee ei huhunne 3rd sing. lienee huhunnut ei liene huhunnut
1st plur. huhunnemme emme huhunne 1st plur. lienemme huhunneet emme liene huhunneet
2nd plur. huhunnette ette huhunne 2nd plur. lienette huhunneet ette liene huhunneet
3rd plur. huhunnevat eivät huhunne 3rd plur. lienevät huhunneet eivät liene huhunneet
passive huhuttaneen ei huhuttane passive lienee huhuttu ei liene huhuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huhuta present huhuava huhuttava
long 1st2 huhutakseen past huhunnut huhuttu
2nd inessive1 huhutessa huhuttaessa agent1, 3 huhuama
instructive huhuten negative huhuamaton
3rd inessive huhuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huhuamasta
illative huhuamaan
adessive huhuamalla
abessive huhuamatta
instructive huhuaman huhuttaman
4th nominative huhuaminen
partitive huhuamista
5th2 huhuamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]