Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of huikennella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikentelen en huikentele 1st sing. olen huikennellut en ole huikennellut
2nd sing. huikentelet et huikentele 2nd sing. olet huikennellut et ole huikennellut
3rd sing. huikentelee ei huikentele 3rd sing. on huikennellut ei ole huikennellut
1st plur. huikentelemme emme huikentele 1st plur. olemme huikennelleet emme ole huikennelleet
2nd plur. huikentelette ette huikentele 2nd plur. olette huikennelleet ette ole huikennelleet
3rd plur. huikentelevat eivät huikentele 3rd plur. ovat huikennelleet eivät ole huikennelleet
passive huikennellaan ei huikennella passive on huikenneltu ei ole huikenneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikentelin en huikennellut 1st sing. olin huikennellut en ollut huikennellut
2nd sing. huikentelit et huikennellut 2nd sing. olit huikennellut et ollut huikennellut
3rd sing. huikenteli ei huikennellut 3rd sing. oli huikennellut ei ollut huikennellut
1st plur. huikentelimme emme huikennelleet 1st plur. olimme huikennelleet emme olleet huikennelleet
2nd plur. huikentelitte ette huikennelleet 2nd plur. olitte huikennelleet ette olleet huikennelleet
3rd plur. huikentelivat eivät huikennelleet 3rd plur. olivat huikennelleet eivät olleet huikennelleet
passive huikenneltiin ei huikenneltu passive oli huikenneltu ei ollut huikenneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikentelisin en huikentelisi 1st sing. olisin huikennellut en olisi huikennellut
2nd sing. huikentelisit et huikentelisi 2nd sing. olisit huikennellut et olisi huikennellut
3rd sing. huikentelisi ei huikentelisi 3rd sing. olisi huikennellut ei olisi huikennellut
1st plur. huikentelisimme emme huikentelisi 1st plur. olisimme huikennelleet emme olisi huikennelleet
2nd plur. huikentelisitte ette huikentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte huikennelleet ette olisi huikennelleet
3rd plur. huikentelisivat eivät huikentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat huikennelleet eivät olisi huikennelleet
passive huikenneltaisiin ei huikenneltaisi passive olisi huikenneltu ei olisi huikenneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huikentele älä huikentele 2nd sing. ole huikennellut älä ole huikennellut
3rd sing. huikennelkoon älköön huikennelko 3rd sing. olkoon huikennellut älköön olko huikennellut
1st plur. huikennelkaamme älkäämme huikennelko 1st plur. olkaamme huikennelleet älkäämme olko huikennelleet
2nd plur. huikennelkaa älkää huikennelko 2nd plur. olkaa huikennelleet älkää olko huikennelleet
3rd plur. huikennelkoot älkööt huikennelko 3rd plur. olkoot huikennelleet älkööt olko huikennelleet
passive huikenneltakoon älköön huikenneltako passive olkoon huikenneltu älköön olko huikenneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikennellen en huikennelle 1st sing. lienen huikennellut en liene huikennellut
2nd sing. huikennellet et huikennelle 2nd sing. lienet huikennellut et liene huikennellut
3rd sing. huikennellee ei huikennelle 3rd sing. lienee huikennellut ei liene huikennellut
1st plur. huikennellemme emme huikennelle 1st plur. lienemme huikennelleet emme liene huikennelleet
2nd plur. huikennellette ette huikennelle 2nd plur. lienette huikennelleet ette liene huikennelleet
3rd plur. huikennellevat eivät huikennelle 3rd plur. lienevät huikennelleet eivät liene huikennelleet
passive huikenneltaneen ei huikenneltane passive lienee huikenneltu ei liene huikenneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huikennella present huikenteleva huikenneltava
long 1st2 huikennellakseen past huikennellut huikenneltu
2nd inessive1 huikennellessa huikenneltaessa agent1, 3 huikentelema
instructive huikennellen negative huikentelematon
3rd inessive huikentelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huikentelemasta
illative huikentelemaan
adessive huikentelemalla
abessive huikentelematta
instructive huikenteleman huikenneltaman
4th nominative huikenteleminen
partitive huikentelemista
5th2 huikentelemaisillaan