huilia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb huilata.

Verb[edit]

huilia

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To rest for a while for relaxation.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huilia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilin en huili 1st sing. olen huilinut en ole huilinut
2nd sing. huilit et huili 2nd sing. olet huilinut et ole huilinut
3rd sing. huilii ei huili 3rd sing. on huilinut ei ole huilinut
1st plur. huilimme emme huili 1st plur. olemme huilineet emme ole huilineet
2nd plur. huilitte ette huili 2nd plur. olette huilineet ette ole huilineet
3rd plur. huilivat eivät huili 3rd plur. ovat huilineet eivät ole huilineet
passive huilitaan ei huilita passive on huilittu ei ole huilittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilin en huilinut 1st sing. olin huilinut en ollut huilinut
2nd sing. huilit et huilinut 2nd sing. olit huilinut et ollut huilinut
3rd sing. huili ei huilinut 3rd sing. oli huilinut ei ollut huilinut
1st plur. huilimme emme huilineet 1st plur. olimme huilineet emme olleet huilineet
2nd plur. huilitte ette huilineet 2nd plur. olitte huilineet ette olleet huilineet
3rd plur. huilivat eivät huilineet 3rd plur. olivat huilineet eivät olleet huilineet
passive huilittiin ei huilittu passive oli huilittu ei ollut huilittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilisin en huilisi 1st sing. olisin huilinut en olisi huilinut
2nd sing. huilisit et huilisi 2nd sing. olisit huilinut et olisi huilinut
3rd sing. huilisi ei huilisi 3rd sing. olisi huilinut ei olisi huilinut
1st plur. huilisimme emme huilisi 1st plur. olisimme huilineet emme olisi huilineet
2nd plur. huilisitte ette huilisi 2nd plur. olisitte huilineet ette olisi huilineet
3rd plur. huilisivat eivät huilisi 3rd plur. olisivat huilineet eivät olisi huilineet
passive huilittaisiin ei huilittaisi passive olisi huilittu ei olisi huilittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huili älä huili 2nd sing. ole huilinut älä ole huilinut
3rd sing. huilikoon älköön huiliko 3rd sing. olkoon huilinut älköön olko huilinut
1st plur. huilikaamme älkäämme huiliko 1st plur. olkaamme huilineet älkäämme olko huilineet
2nd plur. huilikaa älkää huiliko 2nd plur. olkaa huilineet älkää olko huilineet
3rd plur. huilikoot älkööt huiliko 3rd plur. olkoot huilineet älkööt olko huilineet
passive huilittakoon älköön huilittako passive olkoon huilittu älköön olko huilittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huilinen en huiline 1st sing. lienen huilinut en liene huilinut
2nd sing. huilinet et huiline 2nd sing. lienet huilinut et liene huilinut
3rd sing. huilinee ei huiline 3rd sing. lienee huilinut ei liene huilinut
1st plur. huilinemme emme huiline 1st plur. lienemme huilineet emme liene huilineet
2nd plur. huilinette ette huiline 2nd plur. lienette huilineet ette liene huilineet
3rd plur. huilinevat eivät huiline 3rd plur. lienevät huilineet eivät liene huilineet
passive huilittaneen ei huilittane passive lienee huilittu ei liene huilittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huilia present huiliva huilittava
long 1st2 huiliakseen past huilinut huilittu
2nd inessive1 huiliessa huilittaessa agent1, 3 huilima
instructive huilien negative huilimaton
3rd inessive huilimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huilimasta
illative huilimaan
adessive huilimalla
abessive huilimatta
instructive huiliman huilittaman
4th nominative huiliminen
partitive huilimista
5th2 huilimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]