levähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

levähtää

  1. To rest for a while.
  2. To break down.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levähdän en levähdäˣ 1st sing. olen levähtänyt en oleˣ levähtänyt
2nd sing. levähdät et levähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet levähtänyt et oleˣ levähtänyt
3rd sing. levähtää ei levähdäˣ 3rd sing. on levähtänyt ei oleˣ levähtänyt
1st plur. levähdämme emme levähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme levähtäneet emme oleˣ levähtäneet
2nd plur. levähdätte ette levähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette levähtäneet ette oleˣ levähtäneet
3rd plur. levähtävät eivät levähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat levähtäneet eivät oleˣ levähtäneet
passive levähdetään ei levähdetäˣ passive on levähdetty ei oleˣ levähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levähdin en levähtänyt 1st sing. olin levähtänyt en ollut levähtänyt
2nd sing. levähdit et levähtänyt 2nd sing. olit levähtänyt et ollut levähtänyt
3rd sing. levähti ei levähtänyt 3rd sing. oli levähtänyt ei ollut levähtänyt
1st plur. levähdimme emme levähtäneet 1st plur. olimme levähtäneet emme olleet levähtäneet
2nd plur. levähditte ette levähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte levähtäneet ette olleet levähtäneet
3rd plur. levähtivät eivät levähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat levähtäneet eivät olleet levähtäneet
passive levähdettiin ei levähdetty passive oli levähdetty ei ollut levähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levähtäisin en levähtäisi 1st sing. olisin levähtänyt en olisi levähtänyt
2nd sing. levähtäisit et levähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit levähtänyt et olisi levähtänyt
3rd sing. levähtäisi ei levähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi levähtänyt ei olisi levähtänyt
1st plur. levähtäisimme emme levähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme levähtäneet emme olisi levähtäneet
2nd plur. levähtäisitte ette levähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte levähtäneet ette olisi levähtäneet
3rd plur. levähtäisivät eivät levähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat levähtäneet eivät olisi levähtäneet
passive levähdettäisiin ei levähdettäisi passive olisi levähdetty ei olisi levähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levähdäˣ älä levähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ levähtänyt älä oleˣ levähtänyt
3rd sing. levähtäköön älköön levähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon levähtänyt älköön olkoˣ levähtänyt
1st plur. levähtäkäämme älkäämme levähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme levähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ levähtäneet
2nd plur. levähtäkää älkää levähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa levähtäneet älkää olkoˣ levähtäneet
3rd plur. levähtäkööt älkööt levähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot levähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ levähtäneet
passive levähdettäköön älköön levähdettäköˣ passive olkoon levähdetty älköön olkoˣ levähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levähtänen en levähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen levähtänyt en lieneˣ levähtänyt
2nd sing. levähtänet et levähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet levähtänyt et lieneˣ levähtänyt
3rd sing. levähtänee ei levähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee levähtänyt ei lieneˣ levähtänyt
1st plur. levähtänemme emme levähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme levähtäneet emme lieneˣ levähtäneet
2nd plur. levähtänette ette levähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette levähtäneet ette lieneˣ levähtäneet
3rd plur. levähtänevät eivät levähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät levähtäneet eivät lieneˣ levähtäneet
passive levähdettäneen ei levähdettäneˣ passive lienee levähdetty ei lieneˣ levähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levähtääˣ present levähtävä levähdettävä
long 1st2 levähtääkseen past levähtänyt levähdetty
2nd inessive1 levähtäessä levähdettäessä agent1, 3 levähtämä
instructive levähtäen negative levähtämätön
3rd inessive levähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levähtämästä
illative levähtämään
adessive levähtämällä
abessive levähtämättä
instructive levähtämän levähdettämän
4th nominative levähtäminen
partitive levähtämistä
5th2 levähtämäisillään