huipistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huipistua

  1. Alternative form of huipentua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huipistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistun en huipistu 1st sing. olen huipistunut en ole huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistut et huipistu 2nd sing. olet huipistunut et ole huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistuu ei huipistu 3rd sing. on huipistunut ei ole huipistunut
1st plur. huipistumme emme huipistu 1st plur. olemme huipistuneet emme ole huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistutte ette huipistu 2nd plur. olette huipistuneet ette ole huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistuvat eivät huipistu 3rd plur. ovat huipistuneet eivät ole huipistuneet
passive huipistutaan ei huipistuta passive on huipistuttu ei ole huipistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistuin en huipistunut 1st sing. olin huipistunut en ollut huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistuit et huipistunut 2nd sing. olit huipistunut et ollut huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistui ei huipistunut 3rd sing. oli huipistunut ei ollut huipistunut
1st plur. huipistuimme emme huipistuneet 1st plur. olimme huipistuneet emme olleet huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistuitte ette huipistuneet 2nd plur. olitte huipistuneet ette olleet huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistuivat eivät huipistuneet 3rd plur. olivat huipistuneet eivät olleet huipistuneet
passive huipistuttiin ei huipistuttu passive oli huipistuttu ei ollut huipistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistuisin en huipistuisi 1st sing. olisin huipistunut en olisi huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistuisit et huipistuisi 2nd sing. olisit huipistunut et olisi huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistuisi ei huipistuisi 3rd sing. olisi huipistunut ei olisi huipistunut
1st plur. huipistuisimme emme huipistuisi 1st plur. olisimme huipistuneet emme olisi huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistuisitte ette huipistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huipistuneet ette olisi huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistuisivat eivät huipistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huipistuneet eivät olisi huipistuneet
passive huipistuttaisiin ei huipistuttaisi passive olisi huipistuttu ei olisi huipistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huipistu älä huipistu 2nd sing. ole huipistunut älä ole huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistukoon älköön huipistuko 3rd sing. olkoon huipistunut älköön olko huipistunut
1st plur. huipistukaamme älkäämme huipistuko 1st plur. olkaamme huipistuneet älkäämme olko huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistukaa älkää huipistuko 2nd plur. olkaa huipistuneet älkää olko huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistukoot älkööt huipistuko 3rd plur. olkoot huipistuneet älkööt olko huipistuneet
passive huipistuttakoon älköön huipistuttako passive olkoon huipistuttu älköön olko huipistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistunen en huipistune 1st sing. lienen huipistunut en liene huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistunet et huipistune 2nd sing. lienet huipistunut et liene huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistunee ei huipistune 3rd sing. lienee huipistunut ei liene huipistunut
1st plur. huipistunemme emme huipistune 1st plur. lienemme huipistuneet emme liene huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistunette ette huipistune 2nd plur. lienette huipistuneet ette liene huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistunevat eivät huipistune 3rd plur. lienevät huipistuneet eivät liene huipistuneet
passive huipistuttaneen ei huipistuttane passive lienee huipistuttu ei liene huipistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huipistua present huipistuva huipistuttava
long 1st2 huipistuakseen past huipistunut huipistuttu
2nd inessive1 huipistuessa huipistuttaessa agent1, 3 huipistuma
instructive huipistuen negative huipistumaton
3rd inessive huipistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huipistumasta
illative huipistumaan
adessive huipistumalla
abessive huipistumatta
instructive huipistuman huipistuttaman
4th nominative huipistuminen
partitive huipistumista
5th2 huipistumaisillaan