huipistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huipistua

  1. Alternative form of huipentua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huipistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistun en huipistuˣ 1st sing. olen huipistunut en oleˣ huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistut et huipistuˣ 2nd sing. olet huipistunut et oleˣ huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistuu ei huipistuˣ 3rd sing. on huipistunut ei oleˣ huipistunut
1st plur. huipistumme emme huipistuˣ 1st plur. olemme huipistuneet emme oleˣ huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistutte ette huipistuˣ 2nd plur. olette huipistuneet ette oleˣ huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistuvat eivät huipistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat huipistuneet eivät oleˣ huipistuneet
passive huipistutaan ei huipistutaˣ passive on huipistuttu ei oleˣ huipistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistuin en huipistunut 1st sing. olin huipistunut en ollut huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistuit et huipistunut 2nd sing. olit huipistunut et ollut huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistui ei huipistunut 3rd sing. oli huipistunut ei ollut huipistunut
1st plur. huipistuimme emme huipistuneet 1st plur. olimme huipistuneet emme olleet huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistuitte ette huipistuneet 2nd plur. olitte huipistuneet ette olleet huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistuivat eivät huipistuneet 3rd plur. olivat huipistuneet eivät olleet huipistuneet
passive huipistuttiin ei huipistuttu passive oli huipistuttu ei ollut huipistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistuisin en huipistuisi 1st sing. olisin huipistunut en olisi huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistuisit et huipistuisi 2nd sing. olisit huipistunut et olisi huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistuisi ei huipistuisi 3rd sing. olisi huipistunut ei olisi huipistunut
1st plur. huipistuisimme emme huipistuisi 1st plur. olisimme huipistuneet emme olisi huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistuisitte ette huipistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huipistuneet ette olisi huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistuisivat eivät huipistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huipistuneet eivät olisi huipistuneet
passive huipistuttaisiin ei huipistuttaisi passive olisi huipistuttu ei olisi huipistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huipistuˣ älä huipistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huipistunut älä oleˣ huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistukoon älköön huipistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huipistunut älköön olkoˣ huipistunut
1st plur. huipistukaamme älkäämme huipistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huipistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistukaa älkää huipistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huipistuneet älkää olkoˣ huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistukoot älkööt huipistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huipistuneet älkööt olkoˣ huipistuneet
passive huipistuttakoon älköön huipistuttakoˣ passive olkoon huipistuttu älköön olkoˣ huipistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huipistunen en huipistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen huipistunut en lieneˣ huipistunut
2nd sing. huipistunet et huipistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huipistunut et lieneˣ huipistunut
3rd sing. huipistunee ei huipistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huipistunut ei lieneˣ huipistunut
1st plur. huipistunemme emme huipistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huipistuneet emme lieneˣ huipistuneet
2nd plur. huipistunette ette huipistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huipistuneet ette lieneˣ huipistuneet
3rd plur. huipistunevat eivät huipistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huipistuneet eivät lieneˣ huipistuneet
passive huipistuttaneen ei huipistuttaneˣ passive lienee huipistuttu ei lieneˣ huipistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huipistuaˣ present huipistuva huipistuttava
long 1st2 huipistuakseen past huipistunut huipistuttu
2nd inessive1 huipistuessa huipistuttaessa agent1, 3 huipistuma
instructive huipistuen negative huipistumaton
3rd inessive huipistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huipistumasta
illative huipistumaan
adessive huipistumalla
abessive huipistumatta
instructive huipistuman huipistuttaman
4th nominative huipistuminen
partitive huipistumista
5th2 huipistumaisillaan