huiputtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhuiput̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hui‧put‧taa

Verb[edit]

huiputtaa

  1. to trick, cheat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huiputtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiputan en huiputaˣ 1st sing. olen huiputtanut en oleˣ huiputtanut
2nd sing. huiputat et huiputaˣ 2nd sing. olet huiputtanut et oleˣ huiputtanut
3rd sing. huiputtaa ei huiputaˣ 3rd sing. on huiputtanut ei oleˣ huiputtanut
1st plur. huiputamme emme huiputaˣ 1st plur. olemme huiputtaneet emme oleˣ huiputtaneet
2nd plur. huiputatte ette huiputaˣ 2nd plur. olette huiputtaneet ette oleˣ huiputtaneet
3rd plur. huiputtavat eivät huiputaˣ 3rd plur. ovat huiputtaneet eivät oleˣ huiputtaneet
passive huiputetaan ei huiputetaˣ passive on huiputettu ei oleˣ huiputettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiputin en huiputtanut 1st sing. olin huiputtanut en ollut huiputtanut
2nd sing. huiputit et huiputtanut 2nd sing. olit huiputtanut et ollut huiputtanut
3rd sing. huiputti ei huiputtanut 3rd sing. oli huiputtanut ei ollut huiputtanut
1st plur. huiputimme emme huiputtaneet 1st plur. olimme huiputtaneet emme olleet huiputtaneet
2nd plur. huiputitte ette huiputtaneet 2nd plur. olitte huiputtaneet ette olleet huiputtaneet
3rd plur. huiputtivat eivät huiputtaneet 3rd plur. olivat huiputtaneet eivät olleet huiputtaneet
passive huiputettiin ei huiputettu passive oli huiputettu ei ollut huiputettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiputtaisin en huiputtaisi 1st sing. olisin huiputtanut en olisi huiputtanut
2nd sing. huiputtaisit et huiputtaisi 2nd sing. olisit huiputtanut et olisi huiputtanut
3rd sing. huiputtaisi ei huiputtaisi 3rd sing. olisi huiputtanut ei olisi huiputtanut
1st plur. huiputtaisimme emme huiputtaisi 1st plur. olisimme huiputtaneet emme olisi huiputtaneet
2nd plur. huiputtaisitte ette huiputtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huiputtaneet ette olisi huiputtaneet
3rd plur. huiputtaisivat eivät huiputtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huiputtaneet eivät olisi huiputtaneet
passive huiputettaisiin ei huiputettaisi passive olisi huiputettu ei olisi huiputettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huiputaˣ älä huiputaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huiputtanut älä oleˣ huiputtanut
3rd sing. huiputtakoon älköön huiputtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huiputtanut älköön olkoˣ huiputtanut
1st plur. huiputtakaamme älkäämme huiputtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huiputtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ huiputtaneet
2nd plur. huiputtakaa älkää huiputtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huiputtaneet älkää olkoˣ huiputtaneet
3rd plur. huiputtakoot älkööt huiputtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huiputtaneet älkööt olkoˣ huiputtaneet
passive huiputettakoon älköön huiputettakoˣ passive olkoon huiputettu älköön olkoˣ huiputettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiputtanen en huiputtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen huiputtanut en lieneˣ huiputtanut
2nd sing. huiputtanet et huiputtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huiputtanut et lieneˣ huiputtanut
3rd sing. huiputtanee ei huiputtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huiputtanut ei lieneˣ huiputtanut
1st plur. huiputtanemme emme huiputtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huiputtaneet emme lieneˣ huiputtaneet
2nd plur. huiputtanette ette huiputtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huiputtaneet ette lieneˣ huiputtaneet
3rd plur. huiputtanevat eivät huiputtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huiputtaneet eivät lieneˣ huiputtaneet
passive huiputettaneen ei huiputettaneˣ passive lienee huiputettu ei lieneˣ huiputettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huiputtaaˣ present huiputtava huiputettava
long 1st2 huiputtaakseen past huiputtanut huiputettu
2nd inessive1 huiputtaessa huiputettaessa agent1, 3 huiputtama
instructive huiputtaen negative huiputtamaton
3rd inessive huiputtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huiputtamasta
illative huiputtamaan
adessive huiputtamalla
abessive huiputtamatta
instructive huiputtaman huiputettaman
4th nominative huiputtaminen
partitive huiputtamista
5th2 huiputtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]