Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To wave one's arm.


Inflection of huiskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskutan en huiskuta 1st sing. olen huiskuttanut en ole huiskuttanut
2nd sing. huiskutat et huiskuta 2nd sing. olet huiskuttanut et ole huiskuttanut
3rd sing. huiskuttaa ei huiskuta 3rd sing. on huiskuttanut ei ole huiskuttanut
1st plur. huiskutamme emme huiskuta 1st plur. olemme huiskuttaneet emme ole huiskuttaneet
2nd plur. huiskutatte ette huiskuta 2nd plur. olette huiskuttaneet ette ole huiskuttaneet
3rd plur. huiskuttavat eivät huiskuta 3rd plur. ovat huiskuttaneet eivät ole huiskuttaneet
passive huiskutetaan ei huiskuteta passive on huiskutettu ei ole huiskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskutin en huiskuttanut 1st sing. olin huiskuttanut en ollut huiskuttanut
2nd sing. huiskutit et huiskuttanut 2nd sing. olit huiskuttanut et ollut huiskuttanut
3rd sing. huiskutti ei huiskuttanut 3rd sing. oli huiskuttanut ei ollut huiskuttanut
1st plur. huiskutimme emme huiskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme huiskuttaneet emme olleet huiskuttaneet
2nd plur. huiskutitte ette huiskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte huiskuttaneet ette olleet huiskuttaneet
3rd plur. huiskuttivat eivät huiskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat huiskuttaneet eivät olleet huiskuttaneet
passive huiskutettiin ei huiskutettu passive oli huiskutettu ei ollut huiskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskuttaisin en huiskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin huiskuttanut en olisi huiskuttanut
2nd sing. huiskuttaisit et huiskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit huiskuttanut et olisi huiskuttanut
3rd sing. huiskuttaisi ei huiskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi huiskuttanut ei olisi huiskuttanut
1st plur. huiskuttaisimme emme huiskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme huiskuttaneet emme olisi huiskuttaneet
2nd plur. huiskuttaisitte ette huiskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huiskuttaneet ette olisi huiskuttaneet
3rd plur. huiskuttaisivat eivät huiskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huiskuttaneet eivät olisi huiskuttaneet
passive huiskutettaisiin ei huiskutettaisi passive olisi huiskutettu ei olisi huiskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huiskuta älä huiskuta 2nd sing. ole huiskuttanut älä ole huiskuttanut
3rd sing. huiskuttakoon älköön huiskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon huiskuttanut älköön olko huiskuttanut
1st plur. huiskuttakaamme älkäämme huiskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme huiskuttaneet älkäämme olko huiskuttaneet
2nd plur. huiskuttakaa älkää huiskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa huiskuttaneet älkää olko huiskuttaneet
3rd plur. huiskuttakoot älkööt huiskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot huiskuttaneet älkööt olko huiskuttaneet
passive huiskutettakoon älköön huiskutettako passive olkoon huiskutettu älköön olko huiskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskuttanen en huiskuttane 1st sing. lienen huiskuttanut en liene huiskuttanut
2nd sing. huiskuttanet et huiskuttane 2nd sing. lienet huiskuttanut et liene huiskuttanut
3rd sing. huiskuttanee ei huiskuttane 3rd sing. lienee huiskuttanut ei liene huiskuttanut
1st plur. huiskuttanemme emme huiskuttane 1st plur. lienemme huiskuttaneet emme liene huiskuttaneet
2nd plur. huiskuttanette ette huiskuttane 2nd plur. lienette huiskuttaneet ette liene huiskuttaneet
3rd plur. huiskuttanevat eivät huiskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät huiskuttaneet eivät liene huiskuttaneet
passive huiskutettaneen ei huiskutettane passive lienee huiskutettu ei liene huiskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huiskuttaa present huiskuttava huiskutettava
long 1st2 huiskuttaakseen past huiskuttanut huiskutettu
2nd inessive1 huiskuttaessa huiskutettaessa agent1, 3 huiskuttama
instructive huiskuttaen negative huiskuttamaton
3rd inessive huiskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huiskuttamasta
illative huiskuttamaan
adessive huiskuttamalla
abessive huiskuttamatta
instructive huiskuttaman huiskutettaman
4th nominative huiskuttaminen
partitive huiskuttamista
5th2 huiskuttamaisillaan