hulinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hulina (hullabaloo, ruckus, ado, fuss, to-do, uproar) +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

hulinoida

  1. to make a hullabaloo, ruckus, ado, fuss, to-do, or uproar.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hulinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulinoin en hulinoi 1st sing. olen hulinoinut en ole hulinoinut
2nd sing. hulinoit et hulinoi 2nd sing. olet hulinoinut et ole hulinoinut
3rd sing. hulinoi ei hulinoi 3rd sing. on hulinoinut ei ole hulinoinut
1st plur. hulinoimme emme hulinoi 1st plur. olemme hulinoineet emme ole hulinoineet
2nd plur. hulinoitte ette hulinoi 2nd plur. olette hulinoineet ette ole hulinoineet
3rd plur. hulinoivat eivät hulinoi 3rd plur. ovat hulinoineet eivät ole hulinoineet
passive hulinoidaan ei hulinoida passive on hulinoitu ei ole hulinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulinoin en hulinoinut 1st sing. olin hulinoinut en ollut hulinoinut
2nd sing. hulinoit et hulinoinut 2nd sing. olit hulinoinut et ollut hulinoinut
3rd sing. hulinoi ei hulinoinut 3rd sing. oli hulinoinut ei ollut hulinoinut
1st plur. hulinoimme emme hulinoineet 1st plur. olimme hulinoineet emme olleet hulinoineet
2nd plur. hulinoitte ette hulinoineet 2nd plur. olitte hulinoineet ette olleet hulinoineet
3rd plur. hulinoivat eivät hulinoineet 3rd plur. olivat hulinoineet eivät olleet hulinoineet
passive hulinoitiin ei hulinoitu passive oli hulinoitu ei ollut hulinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulinoisin en hulinoisi 1st sing. olisin hulinoinut en olisi hulinoinut
2nd sing. hulinoisit et hulinoisi 2nd sing. olisit hulinoinut et olisi hulinoinut
3rd sing. hulinoisi ei hulinoisi 3rd sing. olisi hulinoinut ei olisi hulinoinut
1st plur. hulinoisimme emme hulinoisi 1st plur. olisimme hulinoineet emme olisi hulinoineet
2nd plur. hulinoisitte ette hulinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hulinoineet ette olisi hulinoineet
3rd plur. hulinoisivat eivät hulinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hulinoineet eivät olisi hulinoineet
passive hulinoitaisiin ei hulinoitaisi passive olisi hulinoitu ei olisi hulinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulinoi älä hulinoi 2nd sing. ole hulinoinut älä ole hulinoinut
3rd sing. hulinoikoon älköön hulinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon hulinoinut älköön olko hulinoinut
1st plur. hulinoikaamme älkäämme hulinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme hulinoineet älkäämme olko hulinoineet
2nd plur. hulinoikaa älkää hulinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa hulinoineet älkää olko hulinoineet
3rd plur. hulinoikoot älkööt hulinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot hulinoineet älkööt olko hulinoineet
passive hulinoitakoon älköön hulinoitako passive olkoon hulinoitu älköön olko hulinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulinoinen en hulinoine 1st sing. lienen hulinoinut en liene hulinoinut
2nd sing. hulinoinet et hulinoine 2nd sing. lienet hulinoinut et liene hulinoinut
3rd sing. hulinoinee ei hulinoine 3rd sing. lienee hulinoinut ei liene hulinoinut
1st plur. hulinoinemme emme hulinoine 1st plur. lienemme hulinoineet emme liene hulinoineet
2nd plur. hulinoinette ette hulinoine 2nd plur. lienette hulinoineet ette liene hulinoineet
3rd plur. hulinoinevat eivät hulinoine 3rd plur. lienevät hulinoineet eivät liene hulinoineet
passive hulinoitaneen ei hulinoitane passive lienee hulinoitu ei liene hulinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hulinoida present hulinoiva hulinoitava
long 1st2 hulinoidakseen past hulinoinut hulinoitu
2nd inessive1 hulinoidessa hulinoitaessa agent1, 3 hulinoima
instructive hulinoiden negative hulinoimaton
3rd inessive hulinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulinoimasta
illative hulinoimaan
adessive hulinoimalla
abessive hulinoimatta
instructive hulinoiman hulinoitaman
4th nominative hulinoiminen
partitive hulinoimista
5th2 hulinoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]