humauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

humauttaa

  1. (transitive) To beat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of humauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humautan en humauta 1st sing. olen humauttanut en ole humauttanut
2nd sing. humautat et humauta 2nd sing. olet humauttanut et ole humauttanut
3rd sing. humauttaa ei humauta 3rd sing. on humauttanut ei ole humauttanut
1st plur. humautamme emme humauta 1st plur. olemme humauttaneet emme ole humauttaneet
2nd plur. humautatte ette humauta 2nd plur. olette humauttaneet ette ole humauttaneet
3rd plur. humauttavat eivät humauta 3rd plur. ovat humauttaneet eivät ole humauttaneet
passive humautetaan ei humauteta passive on humautettu ei ole humautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humautin en humauttanut 1st sing. olin humauttanut en ollut humauttanut
2nd sing. humautit et humauttanut 2nd sing. olit humauttanut et ollut humauttanut
3rd sing. humautti ei humauttanut 3rd sing. oli humauttanut ei ollut humauttanut
1st plur. humautimme emme humauttaneet 1st plur. olimme humauttaneet emme olleet humauttaneet
2nd plur. humautitte ette humauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte humauttaneet ette olleet humauttaneet
3rd plur. humauttivat eivät humauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat humauttaneet eivät olleet humauttaneet
passive humautettiin ei humautettu passive oli humautettu ei ollut humautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humauttaisin en humauttaisi 1st sing. olisin humauttanut en olisi humauttanut
2nd sing. humauttaisit et humauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit humauttanut et olisi humauttanut
3rd sing. humauttaisi ei humauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi humauttanut ei olisi humauttanut
1st plur. humauttaisimme emme humauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme humauttaneet emme olisi humauttaneet
2nd plur. humauttaisitte ette humauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte humauttaneet ette olisi humauttaneet
3rd plur. humauttaisivat eivät humauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat humauttaneet eivät olisi humauttaneet
passive humautettaisiin ei humautettaisi passive olisi humautettu ei olisi humautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humauta älä humauta 2nd sing. ole humauttanut älä ole humauttanut
3rd sing. humauttakoon älköön humauttako 3rd sing. olkoon humauttanut älköön olko humauttanut
1st plur. humauttakaamme älkäämme humauttako 1st plur. olkaamme humauttaneet älkäämme olko humauttaneet
2nd plur. humauttakaa älkää humauttako 2nd plur. olkaa humauttaneet älkää olko humauttaneet
3rd plur. humauttakoot älkööt humauttako 3rd plur. olkoot humauttaneet älkööt olko humauttaneet
passive humautettakoon älköön humautettako passive olkoon humautettu älköön olko humautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humauttanen en humauttane 1st sing. lienen humauttanut en liene humauttanut
2nd sing. humauttanet et humauttane 2nd sing. lienet humauttanut et liene humauttanut
3rd sing. humauttanee ei humauttane 3rd sing. lienee humauttanut ei liene humauttanut
1st plur. humauttanemme emme humauttane 1st plur. lienemme humauttaneet emme liene humauttaneet
2nd plur. humauttanette ette humauttane 2nd plur. lienette humauttaneet ette liene humauttaneet
3rd plur. humauttanevat eivät humauttane 3rd plur. lienevät humauttaneet eivät liene humauttaneet
passive humautettaneen ei humautettane passive lienee humautettu ei liene humautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humauttaa present humauttava humautettava
long 1st2 humauttaakseen past humauttanut humautettu
2nd inessive1 humauttaessa humautettaessa agent1, 3 humauttama
instructive humauttaen negative humauttamaton
3rd inessive humauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humauttamasta
illative humauttamaan
adessive humauttamalla
abessive humauttamatta
instructive humauttaman humautettaman
4th nominative humauttaminen
partitive humauttamista
5th2 humauttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]