humahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

humahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to swoosh (to make a swooshing sound)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of humahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humahdan en humahda 1st sing. olen humahtanut en ole humahtanut
2nd sing. humahdat et humahda 2nd sing. olet humahtanut et ole humahtanut
3rd sing. humahtaa ei humahda 3rd sing. on humahtanut ei ole humahtanut
1st plur. humahdamme emme humahda 1st plur. olemme humahtaneet emme ole humahtaneet
2nd plur. humahdatte ette humahda 2nd plur. olette humahtaneet ette ole humahtaneet
3rd plur. humahtavat eivät humahda 3rd plur. ovat humahtaneet eivät ole humahtaneet
passive humahdetaan ei humahdeta passive on humahdettu ei ole humahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humahdin en humahtanut 1st sing. olin humahtanut en ollut humahtanut
2nd sing. humahdit et humahtanut 2nd sing. olit humahtanut et ollut humahtanut
3rd sing. humahti ei humahtanut 3rd sing. oli humahtanut ei ollut humahtanut
1st plur. humahdimme emme humahtaneet 1st plur. olimme humahtaneet emme olleet humahtaneet
2nd plur. humahditte ette humahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte humahtaneet ette olleet humahtaneet
3rd plur. humahtivat eivät humahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat humahtaneet eivät olleet humahtaneet
passive humahdettiin ei humahdettu passive oli humahdettu ei ollut humahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humahtaisin en humahtaisi 1st sing. olisin humahtanut en olisi humahtanut
2nd sing. humahtaisit et humahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit humahtanut et olisi humahtanut
3rd sing. humahtaisi ei humahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi humahtanut ei olisi humahtanut
1st plur. humahtaisimme emme humahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme humahtaneet emme olisi humahtaneet
2nd plur. humahtaisitte ette humahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte humahtaneet ette olisi humahtaneet
3rd plur. humahtaisivat eivät humahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat humahtaneet eivät olisi humahtaneet
passive humahdettaisiin ei humahdettaisi passive olisi humahdettu ei olisi humahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humahda älä humahda 2nd sing. ole humahtanut älä ole humahtanut
3rd sing. humahtakoon älköön humahtako 3rd sing. olkoon humahtanut älköön olko humahtanut
1st plur. humahtakaamme älkäämme humahtako 1st plur. olkaamme humahtaneet älkäämme olko humahtaneet
2nd plur. humahtakaa älkää humahtako 2nd plur. olkaa humahtaneet älkää olko humahtaneet
3rd plur. humahtakoot älkööt humahtako 3rd plur. olkoot humahtaneet älkööt olko humahtaneet
passive humahdettakoon älköön humahdettako passive olkoon humahdettu älköön olko humahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humahtanen en humahtane 1st sing. lienen humahtanut en liene humahtanut
2nd sing. humahtanet et humahtane 2nd sing. lienet humahtanut et liene humahtanut
3rd sing. humahtanee ei humahtane 3rd sing. lienee humahtanut ei liene humahtanut
1st plur. humahtanemme emme humahtane 1st plur. lienemme humahtaneet emme liene humahtaneet
2nd plur. humahtanette ette humahtane 2nd plur. lienette humahtaneet ette liene humahtaneet
3rd plur. humahtanevat eivät humahtane 3rd plur. lienevät humahtaneet eivät liene humahtaneet
passive humahdettaneen ei humahdettane passive lienee humahdettu ei liene humahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humahtaa present humahtava humahdettava
long 1st2 humahtaakseen past humahtanut humahdettu
2nd inessive1 humahtaessa humahdettaessa agent1, 3 humahtama
instructive humahtaen negative humahtamaton
3rd inessive humahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humahtamasta
illative humahtamaan
adessive humahtamalla
abessive humahtamatta
instructive humahtaman humahdettaman
4th nominative humahtaminen
partitive humahtamista
5th2 humahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]