humista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

humista

  1. (intransitive) to drone (produce a low-pitched hum or buzz)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of humista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humisen en humiseˣ 1st sing. olen humissut en oleˣ humissut
2nd sing. humiset et humiseˣ 2nd sing. olet humissut et oleˣ humissut
3rd sing. humisee ei humiseˣ 3rd sing. on humissut ei oleˣ humissut
1st plur. humisemme emme humiseˣ 1st plur. olemme humisseet emme oleˣ humisseet
2nd plur. humisette ette humiseˣ 2nd plur. olette humisseet ette oleˣ humisseet
3rd plur. humisevat eivät humiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat humisseet eivät oleˣ humisseet
passive humistaan ei humistaˣ passive on humistu ei oleˣ humistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humisin en humissut 1st sing. olin humissut en ollut humissut
2nd sing. humisit et humissut 2nd sing. olit humissut et ollut humissut
3rd sing. humisi ei humissut 3rd sing. oli humissut ei ollut humissut
1st plur. humisimme emme humisseet 1st plur. olimme humisseet emme olleet humisseet
2nd plur. humisitte ette humisseet 2nd plur. olitte humisseet ette olleet humisseet
3rd plur. humisivat eivät humisseet 3rd plur. olivat humisseet eivät olleet humisseet
passive humistiin ei humistu passive oli humistu ei ollut humistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humisisin en humisisi 1st sing. olisin humissut en olisi humissut
2nd sing. humisisit et humisisi 2nd sing. olisit humissut et olisi humissut
3rd sing. humisisi ei humisisi 3rd sing. olisi humissut ei olisi humissut
1st plur. humisisimme emme humisisi 1st plur. olisimme humisseet emme olisi humisseet
2nd plur. humisisitte ette humisisi 2nd plur. olisitte humisseet ette olisi humisseet
3rd plur. humisisivat eivät humisisi 3rd plur. olisivat humisseet eivät olisi humisseet
passive humistaisiin ei humistaisi passive olisi humistu ei olisi humistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humiseˣ älä humiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ humissut älä oleˣ humissut
3rd sing. humiskoon älköön humiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon humissut älköön olkoˣ humissut
1st plur. humiskaamme älkäämme humiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme humisseet älkäämme olkoˣ humisseet
2nd plur. humiskaa älkää humiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa humisseet älkää olkoˣ humisseet
3rd plur. humiskoot älkööt humiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot humisseet älkööt olkoˣ humisseet
passive humistakoon älköön humistakoˣ passive olkoon humistu älköön olkoˣ humistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humissen en humisseˣ 1st sing. lienen humissut en lieneˣ humissut
2nd sing. humisset et humisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet humissut et lieneˣ humissut
3rd sing. humissee ei humisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee humissut ei lieneˣ humissut
1st plur. humissemme emme humisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme humisseet emme lieneˣ humisseet
2nd plur. humissette ette humisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette humisseet ette lieneˣ humisseet
3rd plur. humissevat eivät humisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät humisseet eivät lieneˣ humisseet
passive humistaneen ei humistaneˣ passive lienee humistu ei lieneˣ humistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humistaˣ present humiseva humistava
long 1st2 humistakseen past humissut humistu
2nd inessive1 humistessa humistaessa agent1, 3 humisema
instructive humisten negative humisematon
3rd inessive humisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humisemasta
illative humisemaan
adessive humisemalla
abessive humisematta
instructive humiseman humistaman
4th nominative humiseminen
partitive humisemista
5th2 humisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]