hummailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hummata +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhumːɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈhumːɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -umːɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: hum‧mail‧la

Verb[edit]

hummailla

  1. (intransitive) to romp, to racket

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hummailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummailen en hummaile 1st sing. olen hummaillut en ole hummaillut
2nd sing. hummailet et hummaile 2nd sing. olet hummaillut et ole hummaillut
3rd sing. hummailee ei hummaile 3rd sing. on hummaillut ei ole hummaillut
1st plur. hummailemme emme hummaile 1st plur. olemme hummailleet emme ole hummailleet
2nd plur. hummailette ette hummaile 2nd plur. olette hummailleet ette ole hummailleet
3rd plur. hummailevat eivät hummaile 3rd plur. ovat hummailleet eivät ole hummailleet
passive hummaillaan ei hummailla passive on hummailtu ei ole hummailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummailin en hummaillut 1st sing. olin hummaillut en ollut hummaillut
2nd sing. hummailit et hummaillut 2nd sing. olit hummaillut et ollut hummaillut
3rd sing. hummaili ei hummaillut 3rd sing. oli hummaillut ei ollut hummaillut
1st plur. hummailimme emme hummailleet 1st plur. olimme hummailleet emme olleet hummailleet
2nd plur. hummailitte ette hummailleet 2nd plur. olitte hummailleet ette olleet hummailleet
3rd plur. hummailivat eivät hummailleet 3rd plur. olivat hummailleet eivät olleet hummailleet
passive hummailtiin ei hummailtu passive oli hummailtu ei ollut hummailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummailisin en hummailisi 1st sing. olisin hummaillut en olisi hummaillut
2nd sing. hummailisit et hummailisi 2nd sing. olisit hummaillut et olisi hummaillut
3rd sing. hummailisi ei hummailisi 3rd sing. olisi hummaillut ei olisi hummaillut
1st plur. hummailisimme emme hummailisi 1st plur. olisimme hummailleet emme olisi hummailleet
2nd plur. hummailisitte ette hummailisi 2nd plur. olisitte hummailleet ette olisi hummailleet
3rd plur. hummailisivat eivät hummailisi 3rd plur. olisivat hummailleet eivät olisi hummailleet
passive hummailtaisiin ei hummailtaisi passive olisi hummailtu ei olisi hummailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hummaile älä hummaile 2nd sing. ole hummaillut älä ole hummaillut
3rd sing. hummailkoon älköön hummailko 3rd sing. olkoon hummaillut älköön olko hummaillut
1st plur. hummailkaamme älkäämme hummailko 1st plur. olkaamme hummailleet älkäämme olko hummailleet
2nd plur. hummailkaa älkää hummailko 2nd plur. olkaa hummailleet älkää olko hummailleet
3rd plur. hummailkoot älkööt hummailko 3rd plur. olkoot hummailleet älkööt olko hummailleet
passive hummailtakoon älköön hummailtako passive olkoon hummailtu älköön olko hummailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummaillen en hummaille 1st sing. lienen hummaillut en liene hummaillut
2nd sing. hummaillet et hummaille 2nd sing. lienet hummaillut et liene hummaillut
3rd sing. hummaillee ei hummaille 3rd sing. lienee hummaillut ei liene hummaillut
1st plur. hummaillemme emme hummaille 1st plur. lienemme hummailleet emme liene hummailleet
2nd plur. hummaillette ette hummaille 2nd plur. lienette hummailleet ette liene hummailleet
3rd plur. hummaillevat eivät hummaille 3rd plur. lienevät hummailleet eivät liene hummailleet
passive hummailtaneen ei hummailtane passive lienee hummailtu ei liene hummailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hummailla present hummaileva hummailtava
long 1st2 hummaillakseen past hummaillut hummailtu
2nd inessive1 hummaillessa hummailtaessa agent1, 3 hummailema
instructive hummaillen negative hummailematon
3rd inessive hummailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hummailemasta
illative hummailemaan
adessive hummailemalla
abessive hummailematta
instructive hummaileman hummailtaman
4th nominative hummaileminen
partitive hummailemista
5th2 hummailemaisillaan