hummata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hummata

  1. (intransitive) To romp.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hummata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummaan en hummaa 1st sing. olen hummannut en ole hummannut
2nd sing. hummaat et hummaa 2nd sing. olet hummannut et ole hummannut
3rd sing. hummaa ei hummaa 3rd sing. on hummannut ei ole hummannut
1st plur. hummaamme emme hummaa 1st plur. olemme hummanneet emme ole hummanneet
2nd plur. hummaatte ette hummaa 2nd plur. olette hummanneet ette ole hummanneet
3rd plur. hummaavat eivät hummaa 3rd plur. ovat hummanneet eivät ole hummanneet
passive hummataan ei hummata passive on hummattu ei ole hummattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummasin en hummannut 1st sing. olin hummannut en ollut hummannut
2nd sing. hummasit et hummannut 2nd sing. olit hummannut et ollut hummannut
3rd sing. hummasi ei hummannut 3rd sing. oli hummannut ei ollut hummannut
1st plur. hummasimme emme hummanneet 1st plur. olimme hummanneet emme olleet hummanneet
2nd plur. hummasitte ette hummanneet 2nd plur. olitte hummanneet ette olleet hummanneet
3rd plur. hummasivat eivät hummanneet 3rd plur. olivat hummanneet eivät olleet hummanneet
passive hummattiin ei hummattu passive oli hummattu ei ollut hummattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummaisin en hummaisi 1st sing. olisin hummannut en olisi hummannut
2nd sing. hummaisit et hummaisi 2nd sing. olisit hummannut et olisi hummannut
3rd sing. hummaisi ei hummaisi 3rd sing. olisi hummannut ei olisi hummannut
1st plur. hummaisimme emme hummaisi 1st plur. olisimme hummanneet emme olisi hummanneet
2nd plur. hummaisitte ette hummaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hummanneet ette olisi hummanneet
3rd plur. hummaisivat eivät hummaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hummanneet eivät olisi hummanneet
passive hummattaisiin ei hummattaisi passive olisi hummattu ei olisi hummattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hummaa älä hummaa 2nd sing. ole hummannut älä ole hummannut
3rd sing. hummatkoon älköön hummatko 3rd sing. olkoon hummannut älköön olko hummannut
1st plur. hummatkaamme älkäämme hummatko 1st plur. olkaamme hummanneet älkäämme olko hummanneet
2nd plur. hummatkaa älkää hummatko 2nd plur. olkaa hummanneet älkää olko hummanneet
3rd plur. hummatkoot älkööt hummatko 3rd plur. olkoot hummanneet älkööt olko hummanneet
passive hummattakoon älköön hummattako passive olkoon hummattu älköön olko hummattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hummannen en hummanne 1st sing. lienen hummannut en liene hummannut
2nd sing. hummannet et hummanne 2nd sing. lienet hummannut et liene hummannut
3rd sing. hummannee ei hummanne 3rd sing. lienee hummannut ei liene hummannut
1st plur. hummannemme emme hummanne 1st plur. lienemme hummanneet emme liene hummanneet
2nd plur. hummannette ette hummanne 2nd plur. lienette hummanneet ette liene hummanneet
3rd plur. hummannevat eivät hummanne 3rd plur. lienevät hummanneet eivät liene hummanneet
passive hummattaneen ei hummattane passive lienee hummattu ei liene hummattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hummata present hummaava hummattava
long 1st2 hummatakseen past hummannut hummattu
2nd inessive1 hummatessa hummattaessa agent1, 3 hummaama
instructive hummaten negative hummaamaton
3rd inessive hummaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hummaamasta
illative hummaamaan
adessive hummaamalla
abessive hummaamatta
instructive hummaaman hummattaman
4th nominative hummaaminen
partitive hummaamista
5th2 hummaamaisillaan