huoistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huoistaa

  1. Alternative form of huojistaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huoistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistan en huoista 1st sing. olen huoistanut en ole huoistanut
2nd sing. huoistat et huoista 2nd sing. olet huoistanut et ole huoistanut
3rd sing. huoistaa ei huoista 3rd sing. on huoistanut ei ole huoistanut
1st plur. huoistamme emme huoista 1st plur. olemme huoistaneet emme ole huoistaneet
2nd plur. huoistatte ette huoista 2nd plur. olette huoistaneet ette ole huoistaneet
3rd plur. huoistavat eivät huoista 3rd plur. ovat huoistaneet eivät ole huoistaneet
passive huoistetaan ei huoisteta passive on huoistettu ei ole huoistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistin en huoistanut 1st sing. olin huoistanut en ollut huoistanut
2nd sing. huoistit et huoistanut 2nd sing. olit huoistanut et ollut huoistanut
3rd sing. huoisti ei huoistanut 3rd sing. oli huoistanut ei ollut huoistanut
1st plur. huoistimme emme huoistaneet 1st plur. olimme huoistaneet emme olleet huoistaneet
2nd plur. huoistitte ette huoistaneet 2nd plur. olitte huoistaneet ette olleet huoistaneet
3rd plur. huoistivat eivät huoistaneet 3rd plur. olivat huoistaneet eivät olleet huoistaneet
passive huoistettiin ei huoistettu passive oli huoistettu ei ollut huoistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistaisin en huoistaisi 1st sing. olisin huoistanut en olisi huoistanut
2nd sing. huoistaisit et huoistaisi 2nd sing. olisit huoistanut et olisi huoistanut
3rd sing. huoistaisi ei huoistaisi 3rd sing. olisi huoistanut ei olisi huoistanut
1st plur. huoistaisimme emme huoistaisi 1st plur. olisimme huoistaneet emme olisi huoistaneet
2nd plur. huoistaisitte ette huoistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huoistaneet ette olisi huoistaneet
3rd plur. huoistaisivat eivät huoistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huoistaneet eivät olisi huoistaneet
passive huoistettaisiin ei huoistettaisi passive olisi huoistettu ei olisi huoistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huoista älä huoista 2nd sing. ole huoistanut älä ole huoistanut
3rd sing. huoistakoon älköön huoistako 3rd sing. olkoon huoistanut älköön olko huoistanut
1st plur. huoistakaamme älkäämme huoistako 1st plur. olkaamme huoistaneet älkäämme olko huoistaneet
2nd plur. huoistakaa älkää huoistako 2nd plur. olkaa huoistaneet älkää olko huoistaneet
3rd plur. huoistakoot älkööt huoistako 3rd plur. olkoot huoistaneet älkööt olko huoistaneet
passive huoistettakoon älköön huoistettako passive olkoon huoistettu älköön olko huoistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistanen en huoistane 1st sing. lienen huoistanut en liene huoistanut
2nd sing. huoistanet et huoistane 2nd sing. lienet huoistanut et liene huoistanut
3rd sing. huoistanee ei huoistane 3rd sing. lienee huoistanut ei liene huoistanut
1st plur. huoistanemme emme huoistane 1st plur. lienemme huoistaneet emme liene huoistaneet
2nd plur. huoistanette ette huoistane 2nd plur. lienette huoistaneet ette liene huoistaneet
3rd plur. huoistanevat eivät huoistane 3rd plur. lienevät huoistaneet eivät liene huoistaneet
passive huoistettaneen ei huoistettane passive lienee huoistettu ei liene huoistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huoistaa present huoistava huoistettava
long 1st2 huoistaakseen past huoistanut huoistettu
2nd inessive1 huoistaessa huoistettaessa agent1, 3 huoistama
instructive huoistaen negative huoistamaton
3rd inessive huoistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huoistamasta
illative huoistamaan
adessive huoistamalla
abessive huoistamatta
instructive huoistaman huoistettaman
4th nominative huoistaminen
partitive huoistamista
5th2 huoistamaisillaan