huojistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huojistaa

  1. (transitive) To cheapen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistan en huojista 1st sing. olen huojistanut en ole huojistanut
2nd sing. huojistat et huojista 2nd sing. olet huojistanut et ole huojistanut
3rd sing. huojistaa ei huojista 3rd sing. on huojistanut ei ole huojistanut
1st plur. huojistamme emme huojista 1st plur. olemme huojistaneet emme ole huojistaneet
2nd plur. huojistatte ette huojista 2nd plur. olette huojistaneet ette ole huojistaneet
3rd plur. huojistavat eivät huojista 3rd plur. ovat huojistaneet eivät ole huojistaneet
passive huojistetaan ei huojisteta passive on huojistettu ei ole huojistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistin en huojistanut 1st sing. olin huojistanut en ollut huojistanut
2nd sing. huojistit et huojistanut 2nd sing. olit huojistanut et ollut huojistanut
3rd sing. huojisti ei huojistanut 3rd sing. oli huojistanut ei ollut huojistanut
1st plur. huojistimme emme huojistaneet 1st plur. olimme huojistaneet emme olleet huojistaneet
2nd plur. huojistitte ette huojistaneet 2nd plur. olitte huojistaneet ette olleet huojistaneet
3rd plur. huojistivat eivät huojistaneet 3rd plur. olivat huojistaneet eivät olleet huojistaneet
passive huojistettiin ei huojistettu passive oli huojistettu ei ollut huojistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistaisin en huojistaisi 1st sing. olisin huojistanut en olisi huojistanut
2nd sing. huojistaisit et huojistaisi 2nd sing. olisit huojistanut et olisi huojistanut
3rd sing. huojistaisi ei huojistaisi 3rd sing. olisi huojistanut ei olisi huojistanut
1st plur. huojistaisimme emme huojistaisi 1st plur. olisimme huojistaneet emme olisi huojistaneet
2nd plur. huojistaisitte ette huojistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojistaneet ette olisi huojistaneet
3rd plur. huojistaisivat eivät huojistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojistaneet eivät olisi huojistaneet
passive huojistettaisiin ei huojistettaisi passive olisi huojistettu ei olisi huojistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huojista älä huojista 2nd sing. ole huojistanut älä ole huojistanut
3rd sing. huojistakoon älköön huojistako 3rd sing. olkoon huojistanut älköön olko huojistanut
1st plur. huojistakaamme älkäämme huojistako 1st plur. olkaamme huojistaneet älkäämme olko huojistaneet
2nd plur. huojistakaa älkää huojistako 2nd plur. olkaa huojistaneet älkää olko huojistaneet
3rd plur. huojistakoot älkööt huojistako 3rd plur. olkoot huojistaneet älkööt olko huojistaneet
passive huojistettakoon älköön huojistettako passive olkoon huojistettu älköön olko huojistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistanen en huojistane 1st sing. lienen huojistanut en liene huojistanut
2nd sing. huojistanet et huojistane 2nd sing. lienet huojistanut et liene huojistanut
3rd sing. huojistanee ei huojistane 3rd sing. lienee huojistanut ei liene huojistanut
1st plur. huojistanemme emme huojistane 1st plur. lienemme huojistaneet emme liene huojistaneet
2nd plur. huojistanette ette huojistane 2nd plur. lienette huojistaneet ette liene huojistaneet
3rd plur. huojistanevat eivät huojistane 3rd plur. lienevät huojistaneet eivät liene huojistaneet
passive huojistettaneen ei huojistettane passive lienee huojistettu ei liene huojistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojistaa present huojistava huojistettava
long 1st2 huojistaakseen past huojistanut huojistettu
2nd inessive1 huojistaessa huojistettaessa agent1, 3 huojistama
instructive huojistaen negative huojistamaton
3rd inessive huojistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojistamasta
illative huojistamaan
adessive huojistamalla
abessive huojistamatta
instructive huojistaman huojistettaman
4th nominative huojistaminen
partitive huojistamista
5th2 huojistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]