huojistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huojistua

  1. (intransitive) To become cheaper.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistun en huojistu 1st sing. olen huojistunut en ole huojistunut
2nd sing. huojistut et huojistu 2nd sing. olet huojistunut et ole huojistunut
3rd sing. huojistuu ei huojistu 3rd sing. on huojistunut ei ole huojistunut
1st plur. huojistumme emme huojistu 1st plur. olemme huojistuneet emme ole huojistuneet
2nd plur. huojistutte ette huojistu 2nd plur. olette huojistuneet ette ole huojistuneet
3rd plur. huojistuvat eivät huojistu 3rd plur. ovat huojistuneet eivät ole huojistuneet
passive huojistutaan ei huojistuta passive on huojistuttu ei ole huojistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistuin en huojistunut 1st sing. olin huojistunut en ollut huojistunut
2nd sing. huojistuit et huojistunut 2nd sing. olit huojistunut et ollut huojistunut
3rd sing. huojistui ei huojistunut 3rd sing. oli huojistunut ei ollut huojistunut
1st plur. huojistuimme emme huojistuneet 1st plur. olimme huojistuneet emme olleet huojistuneet
2nd plur. huojistuitte ette huojistuneet 2nd plur. olitte huojistuneet ette olleet huojistuneet
3rd plur. huojistuivat eivät huojistuneet 3rd plur. olivat huojistuneet eivät olleet huojistuneet
passive huojistuttiin ei huojistuttu passive oli huojistuttu ei ollut huojistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistuisin en huojistuisi 1st sing. olisin huojistunut en olisi huojistunut
2nd sing. huojistuisit et huojistuisi 2nd sing. olisit huojistunut et olisi huojistunut
3rd sing. huojistuisi ei huojistuisi 3rd sing. olisi huojistunut ei olisi huojistunut
1st plur. huojistuisimme emme huojistuisi 1st plur. olisimme huojistuneet emme olisi huojistuneet
2nd plur. huojistuisitte ette huojistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojistuneet ette olisi huojistuneet
3rd plur. huojistuisivat eivät huojistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojistuneet eivät olisi huojistuneet
passive huojistuttaisiin ei huojistuttaisi passive olisi huojistuttu ei olisi huojistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huojistu älä huojistu 2nd sing. ole huojistunut älä ole huojistunut
3rd sing. huojistukoon älköön huojistuko 3rd sing. olkoon huojistunut älköön olko huojistunut
1st plur. huojistukaamme älkäämme huojistuko 1st plur. olkaamme huojistuneet älkäämme olko huojistuneet
2nd plur. huojistukaa älkää huojistuko 2nd plur. olkaa huojistuneet älkää olko huojistuneet
3rd plur. huojistukoot älkööt huojistuko 3rd plur. olkoot huojistuneet älkööt olko huojistuneet
passive huojistuttakoon älköön huojistuttako passive olkoon huojistuttu älköön olko huojistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojistunen en huojistune 1st sing. lienen huojistunut en liene huojistunut
2nd sing. huojistunet et huojistune 2nd sing. lienet huojistunut et liene huojistunut
3rd sing. huojistunee ei huojistune 3rd sing. lienee huojistunut ei liene huojistunut
1st plur. huojistunemme emme huojistune 1st plur. lienemme huojistuneet emme liene huojistuneet
2nd plur. huojistunette ette huojistune 2nd plur. lienette huojistuneet ette liene huojistuneet
3rd plur. huojistunevat eivät huojistune 3rd plur. lienevät huojistuneet eivät liene huojistuneet
passive huojistuttaneen ei huojistuttane passive lienee huojistuttu ei liene huojistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojistua present huojistuva huojistuttava
long 1st2 huojistuakseen past huojistunut huojistuttu
2nd inessive1 huojistuessa huojistuttaessa agent1, 3 huojistuma
instructive huojistuen negative huojistumaton
3rd inessive huojistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojistumasta
illative huojistumaan
adessive huojistumalla
abessive huojistumatta
instructive huojistuman huojistuttaman
4th nominative huojistuminen
partitive huojistumista
5th2 huojistumaisillaan