huoistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huokea (cheap)

Verb[edit]

huoistua

  1. (intransitive, archaic) to cheapen (to become cheaper, go down in price)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huoistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistun en huoistu 1st sing. olen huoistunut en ole huoistunut
2nd sing. huoistut et huoistu 2nd sing. olet huoistunut et ole huoistunut
3rd sing. huoistuu ei huoistu 3rd sing. on huoistunut ei ole huoistunut
1st plur. huoistumme emme huoistu 1st plur. olemme huoistuneet emme ole huoistuneet
2nd plur. huoistutte ette huoistu 2nd plur. olette huoistuneet ette ole huoistuneet
3rd plur. huoistuvat eivät huoistu 3rd plur. ovat huoistuneet eivät ole huoistuneet
passive huoistutaan ei huoistuta passive on huoistuttu ei ole huoistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistuin en huoistunut 1st sing. olin huoistunut en ollut huoistunut
2nd sing. huoistuit et huoistunut 2nd sing. olit huoistunut et ollut huoistunut
3rd sing. huoistui ei huoistunut 3rd sing. oli huoistunut ei ollut huoistunut
1st plur. huoistuimme emme huoistuneet 1st plur. olimme huoistuneet emme olleet huoistuneet
2nd plur. huoistuitte ette huoistuneet 2nd plur. olitte huoistuneet ette olleet huoistuneet
3rd plur. huoistuivat eivät huoistuneet 3rd plur. olivat huoistuneet eivät olleet huoistuneet
passive huoistuttiin ei huoistuttu passive oli huoistuttu ei ollut huoistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistuisin en huoistuisi 1st sing. olisin huoistunut en olisi huoistunut
2nd sing. huoistuisit et huoistuisi 2nd sing. olisit huoistunut et olisi huoistunut
3rd sing. huoistuisi ei huoistuisi 3rd sing. olisi huoistunut ei olisi huoistunut
1st plur. huoistuisimme emme huoistuisi 1st plur. olisimme huoistuneet emme olisi huoistuneet
2nd plur. huoistuisitte ette huoistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huoistuneet ette olisi huoistuneet
3rd plur. huoistuisivat eivät huoistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huoistuneet eivät olisi huoistuneet
passive huoistuttaisiin ei huoistuttaisi passive olisi huoistuttu ei olisi huoistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huoistu älä huoistu 2nd sing. ole huoistunut älä ole huoistunut
3rd sing. huoistukoon älköön huoistuko 3rd sing. olkoon huoistunut älköön olko huoistunut
1st plur. huoistukaamme älkäämme huoistuko 1st plur. olkaamme huoistuneet älkäämme olko huoistuneet
2nd plur. huoistukaa älkää huoistuko 2nd plur. olkaa huoistuneet älkää olko huoistuneet
3rd plur. huoistukoot älkööt huoistuko 3rd plur. olkoot huoistuneet älkööt olko huoistuneet
passive huoistuttakoon älköön huoistuttako passive olkoon huoistuttu älköön olko huoistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huoistunen en huoistune 1st sing. lienen huoistunut en liene huoistunut
2nd sing. huoistunet et huoistune 2nd sing. lienet huoistunut et liene huoistunut
3rd sing. huoistunee ei huoistune 3rd sing. lienee huoistunut ei liene huoistunut
1st plur. huoistunemme emme huoistune 1st plur. lienemme huoistuneet emme liene huoistuneet
2nd plur. huoistunette ette huoistune 2nd plur. lienette huoistuneet ette liene huoistuneet
3rd plur. huoistunevat eivät huoistune 3rd plur. lienevät huoistuneet eivät liene huoistuneet
passive huoistuttaneen ei huoistuttane passive lienee huoistuttu ei liene huoistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huoistua present huoistuva huoistuttava
long 1st2 huoistuakseen past huoistunut huoistuttu
2nd inessive1 huoistuessa huoistuttaessa agent1, 3 huoistuma
instructive huoistuen negative huoistumaton
3rd inessive huoistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huoistumasta
illative huoistumaan
adessive huoistumalla
abessive huoistumatta
instructive huoistuman huoistuttaman
4th nominative huoistuminen
partitive huoistumista
5th2 huoistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]