huojeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

huojeta

  1. Alternative form of huojentua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huojeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojenen en huojene 1st sing. olen huojennut en ole huojennut
2nd sing. huojenet et huojene 2nd sing. olet huojennut et ole huojennut
3rd sing. huojenee ei huojene 3rd sing. on huojennut ei ole huojennut
1st plur. huojenemme emme huojene 1st plur. olemme huojenneet emme ole huojenneet
2nd plur. huojenette ette huojene 2nd plur. olette huojenneet ette ole huojenneet
3rd plur. huojenevat eivät huojene 3rd plur. ovat huojenneet eivät ole huojenneet
passive huojetaan ei huojeta passive on huojettu ei ole huojettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojenin en huojennut 1st sing. olin huojennut en ollut huojennut
2nd sing. huojenit et huojennut 2nd sing. olit huojennut et ollut huojennut
3rd sing. huojeni ei huojennut 3rd sing. oli huojennut ei ollut huojennut
1st plur. huojenimme emme huojenneet 1st plur. olimme huojenneet emme olleet huojenneet
2nd plur. huojenitte ette huojenneet 2nd plur. olitte huojenneet ette olleet huojenneet
3rd plur. huojenivat eivät huojenneet 3rd plur. olivat huojenneet eivät olleet huojenneet
passive huojettiin ei huojettu passive oli huojettu ei ollut huojettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojenisin en huojenisi 1st sing. olisin huojennut en olisi huojennut
2nd sing. huojenisit et huojenisi 2nd sing. olisit huojennut et olisi huojennut
3rd sing. huojenisi ei huojenisi 3rd sing. olisi huojennut ei olisi huojennut
1st plur. huojenisimme emme huojenisi 1st plur. olisimme huojenneet emme olisi huojenneet
2nd plur. huojenisitte ette huojenisi 2nd plur. olisitte huojenneet ette olisi huojenneet
3rd plur. huojenisivat eivät huojenisi 3rd plur. olisivat huojenneet eivät olisi huojenneet
passive huojettaisiin ei huojettaisi passive olisi huojettu ei olisi huojettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huojene älä huojene 2nd sing. ole huojennut älä ole huojennut
3rd sing. huojetkoon älköön huojetko 3rd sing. olkoon huojennut älköön olko huojennut
1st plur. huojetkaamme älkäämme huojetko 1st plur. olkaamme huojenneet älkäämme olko huojenneet
2nd plur. huojetkaa älkää huojetko 2nd plur. olkaa huojenneet älkää olko huojenneet
3rd plur. huojetkoot älkööt huojetko 3rd plur. olkoot huojenneet älkööt olko huojenneet
passive huojettakoon älköön huojettako passive olkoon huojettu älköön olko huojettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huojennen en huojenne 1st sing. lienen huojennut en liene huojennut
2nd sing. huojennet et huojenne 2nd sing. lienet huojennut et liene huojennut
3rd sing. huojennee ei huojenne 3rd sing. lienee huojennut ei liene huojennut
1st plur. huojennemme emme huojenne 1st plur. lienemme huojenneet emme liene huojenneet
2nd plur. huojennette ette huojenne 2nd plur. lienette huojenneet ette liene huojenneet
3rd plur. huojennevat eivät huojenne 3rd plur. lienevät huojenneet eivät liene huojenneet
passive huojettaneen ei huojettane passive lienee huojettu ei liene huojettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huojeta present huojeneva huojettava
long 1st2 huojetakseen past huojennut huojettu
2nd inessive1 huojetessa huojettaessa agent1, 3 huojenema
instructive huojeten negative huojenematon
3rd inessive huojenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huojenemasta
illative huojenemaan
adessive huojenemalla
abessive huojenematta
instructive huojeneman huojettaman
4th nominative huojeneminen
partitive huojenemista
5th2 huojenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]