Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hu)



  1. (transitive, + partitive/genitive-accusative) To pay attention to, take notice of, notice.
  2. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To take into consideration, consider.
  3. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To take into account/consideration, regard.
  4. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To observe, make observations.


Inflection of huomioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioin en huomioi 1st sing. olen huomioinut en ole huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioit et huomioi 2nd sing. olet huomioinut et ole huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioi ei huomioi 3rd sing. on huomioinut ei ole huomioinut
1st plur. huomioimme emme huomioi 1st plur. olemme huomioineet emme ole huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioitte ette huomioi 2nd plur. olette huomioineet ette ole huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioivat eivät huomioi 3rd plur. ovat huomioineet eivät ole huomioineet
passive huomioidaan ei huomioida passive on huomioitu ei ole huomioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioin en huomioinut 1st sing. olin huomioinut en ollut huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioit et huomioinut 2nd sing. olit huomioinut et ollut huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioi ei huomioinut 3rd sing. oli huomioinut ei ollut huomioinut
1st plur. huomioimme emme huomioineet 1st plur. olimme huomioineet emme olleet huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioitte ette huomioineet 2nd plur. olitte huomioineet ette olleet huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioivat eivät huomioineet 3rd plur. olivat huomioineet eivät olleet huomioineet
passive huomioitiin ei huomioitu passive oli huomioitu ei ollut huomioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioisin en huomioisi 1st sing. olisin huomioinut en olisi huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioisit et huomioisi 2nd sing. olisit huomioinut et olisi huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioisi ei huomioisi 3rd sing. olisi huomioinut ei olisi huomioinut
1st plur. huomioisimme emme huomioisi 1st plur. olisimme huomioineet emme olisi huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioisitte ette huomioisi 2nd plur. olisitte huomioineet ette olisi huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioisivat eivät huomioisi 3rd plur. olisivat huomioineet eivät olisi huomioineet
passive huomioitaisiin ei huomioitaisi passive olisi huomioitu ei olisi huomioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huomioi älä huomioi 2nd sing. ole huomioinut älä ole huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioikoon älköön huomioiko 3rd sing. olkoon huomioinut älköön olko huomioinut
1st plur. huomioikaamme älkäämme huomioiko 1st plur. olkaamme huomioineet älkäämme olko huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioikaa älkää huomioiko 2nd plur. olkaa huomioineet älkää olko huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioikoot älkööt huomioiko 3rd plur. olkoot huomioineet älkööt olko huomioineet
passive huomioitakoon älköön huomioitako passive olkoon huomioitu älköön olko huomioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioinen en huomioine 1st sing. lienen huomioinut en liene huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioinet et huomioine 2nd sing. lienet huomioinut et liene huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioinee ei huomioine 3rd sing. lienee huomioinut ei liene huomioinut
1st plur. huomioinemme emme huomioine 1st plur. lienemme huomioineet emme liene huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioinette ette huomioine 2nd plur. lienette huomioineet ette liene huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioinevat eivät huomioine 3rd plur. lienevät huomioineet eivät liene huomioineet
passive huomioitaneen ei huomioitane passive lienee huomioitu ei liene huomioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huomioida present huomioiva huomioitava
long 1st2 huomioidakseen past huomioinut huomioitu
2nd inessive1 huomioidessa huomioitaessa agent1, 3 huomioima
instructive huomioiden negative huomioimaton
3rd inessive huomioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huomioimasta
illative huomioimaan
adessive huomioimalla
abessive huomioimatta
instructive huomioiman huomioitaman
4th nominative huomioiminen
partitive huomioimista
5th2 huomioimaisillaan