huomioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Verb[edit]

huomioida

  1. (transitive, + partitive/genitive-accusative) To pay attention to, take notice of, notice.
  2. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To take into consideration, consider.
  3. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To take into account/consideration, regard.
  4. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To observe, make observations.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huomioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioin en huomioiˣ 1st sing. olen huomioinut en oleˣ huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioit et huomioiˣ 2nd sing. olet huomioinut et oleˣ huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioi ei huomioiˣ 3rd sing. on huomioinut ei oleˣ huomioinut
1st plur. huomioimme emme huomioiˣ 1st plur. olemme huomioineet emme oleˣ huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioitte ette huomioiˣ 2nd plur. olette huomioineet ette oleˣ huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioivat eivät huomioiˣ 3rd plur. ovat huomioineet eivät oleˣ huomioineet
passive huomioidaan ei huomioidaˣ passive on huomioitu ei oleˣ huomioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioin en huomioinut 1st sing. olin huomioinut en ollut huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioit et huomioinut 2nd sing. olit huomioinut et ollut huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioi ei huomioinut 3rd sing. oli huomioinut ei ollut huomioinut
1st plur. huomioimme emme huomioineet 1st plur. olimme huomioineet emme olleet huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioitte ette huomioineet 2nd plur. olitte huomioineet ette olleet huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioivat eivät huomioineet 3rd plur. olivat huomioineet eivät olleet huomioineet
passive huomioitiin ei huomioitu passive oli huomioitu ei ollut huomioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioisin en huomioisi 1st sing. olisin huomioinut en olisi huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioisit et huomioisi 2nd sing. olisit huomioinut et olisi huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioisi ei huomioisi 3rd sing. olisi huomioinut ei olisi huomioinut
1st plur. huomioisimme emme huomioisi 1st plur. olisimme huomioineet emme olisi huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioisitte ette huomioisi 2nd plur. olisitte huomioineet ette olisi huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioisivat eivät huomioisi 3rd plur. olisivat huomioineet eivät olisi huomioineet
passive huomioitaisiin ei huomioitaisi passive olisi huomioitu ei olisi huomioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huomioiˣ älä huomioiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huomioinut älä oleˣ huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioikoon älköön huomioikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huomioinut älköön olkoˣ huomioinut
1st plur. huomioikaamme älkäämme huomioikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huomioineet älkäämme olkoˣ huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioikaa älkää huomioikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huomioineet älkää olkoˣ huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioikoot älkööt huomioikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huomioineet älkööt olkoˣ huomioineet
passive huomioitakoon älköön huomioitakoˣ passive olkoon huomioitu älköön olkoˣ huomioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomioinen en huomioineˣ 1st sing. lienen huomioinut en lieneˣ huomioinut
2nd sing. huomioinet et huomioineˣ 2nd sing. lienet huomioinut et lieneˣ huomioinut
3rd sing. huomioinee ei huomioineˣ 3rd sing. lienee huomioinut ei lieneˣ huomioinut
1st plur. huomioinemme emme huomioineˣ 1st plur. lienemme huomioineet emme lieneˣ huomioineet
2nd plur. huomioinette ette huomioineˣ 2nd plur. lienette huomioineet ette lieneˣ huomioineet
3rd plur. huomioinevat eivät huomioineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huomioineet eivät lieneˣ huomioineet
passive huomioitaneen ei huomioitaneˣ passive lienee huomioitu ei lieneˣ huomioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huomioidaˣ present huomioiva huomioitava
long 1st2 huomioidakseen past huomioinut huomioitu
2nd inessive1 huomioidessa huomioitaessa agent1, 3 huomioima
instructive huomioiden negative huomioimaton
3rd inessive huomioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huomioimasta
illative huomioimaan
adessive huomioimalla
abessive huomioimatta
instructive huomioiman huomioitaman
4th nominative huomioiminen
partitive huomioimista
5th2 huomioimaisillaan