huonontua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb huonontaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huo‧non‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuonontuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

huonontua

  1. (intransitive) To deteriorate, worsen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huonontua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huononnun en huononnu 1st sing. olen huonontunut en ole huonontunut
2nd sing. huononnut et huononnu 2nd sing. olet huonontunut et ole huonontunut
3rd sing. huonontuu ei huononnu 3rd sing. on huonontunut ei ole huonontunut
1st plur. huononnumme emme huononnu 1st plur. olemme huonontuneet emme ole huonontuneet
2nd plur. huononnutte ette huononnu 2nd plur. olette huonontuneet ette ole huonontuneet
3rd plur. huonontuvat eivät huononnu 3rd plur. ovat huonontuneet eivät ole huonontuneet
passive huononnutaan ei huononnuta passive on huononnuttu ei ole huononnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huononnuin en huonontunut 1st sing. olin huonontunut en ollut huonontunut
2nd sing. huononnuit et huonontunut 2nd sing. olit huonontunut et ollut huonontunut
3rd sing. huonontui ei huonontunut 3rd sing. oli huonontunut ei ollut huonontunut
1st plur. huononnuimme emme huonontuneet 1st plur. olimme huonontuneet emme olleet huonontuneet
2nd plur. huononnuitte ette huonontuneet 2nd plur. olitte huonontuneet ette olleet huonontuneet
3rd plur. huonontuivat eivät huonontuneet 3rd plur. olivat huonontuneet eivät olleet huonontuneet
passive huononnuttiin ei huononnuttu passive oli huononnuttu ei ollut huononnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huonontuisin en huonontuisi 1st sing. olisin huonontunut en olisi huonontunut
2nd sing. huonontuisit et huonontuisi 2nd sing. olisit huonontunut et olisi huonontunut
3rd sing. huonontuisi ei huonontuisi 3rd sing. olisi huonontunut ei olisi huonontunut
1st plur. huonontuisimme emme huonontuisi 1st plur. olisimme huonontuneet emme olisi huonontuneet
2nd plur. huonontuisitte ette huonontuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huonontuneet ette olisi huonontuneet
3rd plur. huonontuisivat eivät huonontuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huonontuneet eivät olisi huonontuneet
passive huononnuttaisiin ei huononnuttaisi passive olisi huononnuttu ei olisi huononnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huononnu älä huononnu 2nd sing. ole huonontunut älä ole huonontunut
3rd sing. huonontukoon älköön huonontuko 3rd sing. olkoon huonontunut älköön olko huonontunut
1st plur. huonontukaamme älkäämme huonontuko 1st plur. olkaamme huonontuneet älkäämme olko huonontuneet
2nd plur. huonontukaa älkää huonontuko 2nd plur. olkaa huonontuneet älkää olko huonontuneet
3rd plur. huonontukoot älkööt huonontuko 3rd plur. olkoot huonontuneet älkööt olko huonontuneet
passive huononnuttakoon älköön huononnuttako passive olkoon huononnuttu älköön olko huononnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huonontunen en huonontune 1st sing. lienen huonontunut en liene huonontunut
2nd sing. huonontunet et huonontune 2nd sing. lienet huonontunut et liene huonontunut
3rd sing. huonontunee ei huonontune 3rd sing. lienee huonontunut ei liene huonontunut
1st plur. huonontunemme emme huonontune 1st plur. lienemme huonontuneet emme liene huonontuneet
2nd plur. huonontunette ette huonontune 2nd plur. lienette huonontuneet ette liene huonontuneet
3rd plur. huonontunevat eivät huonontune 3rd plur. lienevät huonontuneet eivät liene huonontuneet
passive huononnuttaneen ei huononnuttane passive lienee huononnuttu ei liene huononnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huonontua present huonontuva huononnuttava
long 1st2 huonontuakseen past huonontunut huononnuttu
2nd inessive1 huonontuessa huononnuttaessa agent1, 3 huonontuma
instructive huonontuen negative huonontumaton
3rd inessive huonontumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huonontumasta
illative huonontumaan
adessive huonontumalla
abessive huonontumatta
instructive huonontuman huononnuttaman
4th nominative huonontuminen
partitive huonontumista
5th2 huonontumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to deteriorate, worsen): huonota