huonota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From huono +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

huonota

  1. (intransitive) To worsen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huonota (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huononen en huonone 1st sing. olen huononnut en ole huononnut
2nd sing. huononet et huonone 2nd sing. olet huononnut et ole huononnut
3rd sing. huononee ei huonone 3rd sing. on huononnut ei ole huononnut
1st plur. huononemme emme huonone 1st plur. olemme huononneet emme ole huononneet
2nd plur. huononette ette huonone 2nd plur. olette huononneet ette ole huononneet
3rd plur. huononevat eivät huonone 3rd plur. ovat huononneet eivät ole huononneet
passive huonotaan ei huonota passive on huonottu ei ole huonottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huononin en huononnut 1st sing. olin huononnut en ollut huononnut
2nd sing. huononit et huononnut 2nd sing. olit huononnut et ollut huononnut
3rd sing. huononi ei huononnut 3rd sing. oli huononnut ei ollut huononnut
1st plur. huononimme emme huononneet 1st plur. olimme huononneet emme olleet huononneet
2nd plur. huononitte ette huononneet 2nd plur. olitte huononneet ette olleet huononneet
3rd plur. huononivat eivät huononneet 3rd plur. olivat huononneet eivät olleet huononneet
passive huonottiin ei huonottu passive oli huonottu ei ollut huonottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huononisin en huononisi 1st sing. olisin huononnut en olisi huononnut
2nd sing. huononisit et huononisi 2nd sing. olisit huononnut et olisi huononnut
3rd sing. huononisi ei huononisi 3rd sing. olisi huononnut ei olisi huononnut
1st plur. huononisimme emme huononisi 1st plur. olisimme huononneet emme olisi huononneet
2nd plur. huononisitte ette huononisi 2nd plur. olisitte huononneet ette olisi huononneet
3rd plur. huononisivat eivät huononisi 3rd plur. olisivat huononneet eivät olisi huononneet
passive huonottaisiin ei huonottaisi passive olisi huonottu ei olisi huonottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huonone älä huonone 2nd sing. ole huononnut älä ole huononnut
3rd sing. huonotkoon älköön huonotko 3rd sing. olkoon huononnut älköön olko huononnut
1st plur. huonotkaamme älkäämme huonotko 1st plur. olkaamme huononneet älkäämme olko huononneet
2nd plur. huonotkaa älkää huonotko 2nd plur. olkaa huononneet älkää olko huononneet
3rd plur. huonotkoot älkööt huonotko 3rd plur. olkoot huononneet älkööt olko huononneet
passive huonottakoon älköön huonottako passive olkoon huonottu älköön olko huonottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huononnen en huononne 1st sing. lienen huononnut en liene huononnut
2nd sing. huononnet et huononne 2nd sing. lienet huononnut et liene huononnut
3rd sing. huononnee ei huononne 3rd sing. lienee huononnut ei liene huononnut
1st plur. huononnemme emme huononne 1st plur. lienemme huononneet emme liene huononneet
2nd plur. huononnette ette huononne 2nd plur. lienette huononneet ette liene huononneet
3rd plur. huononnevat eivät huononne 3rd plur. lienevät huononneet eivät liene huononneet
passive huonottaneen ei huonottane passive lienee huonottu ei liene huonottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huonota present huononeva huonottava
long 1st2 huonotakseen past huononnut huonottu
2nd inessive1 huonotessa huonottaessa agent1, 3 huononema
instructive huonoten negative huononematon
3rd inessive huononemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huononemasta
illative huononemaan
adessive huononemalla
abessive huononematta
instructive huononeman huonottaman
4th nominative huononeminen
partitive huononemista
5th2 huononemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]