hupsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hupsu ‎(funny, silly).

Verb[edit]

hupsia

  1. To be funny, playful or silly; used especially of talk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hupsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsin en hupsi 1st sing. olen hupsinut en ole hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsit et hupsi 2nd sing. olet hupsinut et ole hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsii ei hupsi 3rd sing. on hupsinut ei ole hupsinut
1st plur. hupsimme emme hupsi 1st plur. olemme hupsineet emme ole hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsitte ette hupsi 2nd plur. olette hupsineet ette ole hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsivat eivät hupsi 3rd plur. ovat hupsineet eivät ole hupsineet
passive hupsitaan ei hupsita passive on hupsittu ei ole hupsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsin en hupsinut 1st sing. olin hupsinut en ollut hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsit et hupsinut 2nd sing. olit hupsinut et ollut hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsi ei hupsinut 3rd sing. oli hupsinut ei ollut hupsinut
1st plur. hupsimme emme hupsineet 1st plur. olimme hupsineet emme olleet hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsitte ette hupsineet 2nd plur. olitte hupsineet ette olleet hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsivat eivät hupsineet 3rd plur. olivat hupsineet eivät olleet hupsineet
passive hupsittiin ei hupsittu passive oli hupsittu ei ollut hupsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsisin en hupsisi 1st sing. olisin hupsinut en olisi hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsisit et hupsisi 2nd sing. olisit hupsinut et olisi hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsisi ei hupsisi 3rd sing. olisi hupsinut ei olisi hupsinut
1st plur. hupsisimme emme hupsisi 1st plur. olisimme hupsineet emme olisi hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsisitte ette hupsisi 2nd plur. olisitte hupsineet ette olisi hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsisivat eivät hupsisi 3rd plur. olisivat hupsineet eivät olisi hupsineet
passive hupsittaisiin ei hupsittaisi passive olisi hupsittu ei olisi hupsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hupsi älä hupsi 2nd sing. ole hupsinut älä ole hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsikoon älköön hupsiko 3rd sing. olkoon hupsinut älköön olko hupsinut
1st plur. hupsikaamme älkäämme hupsiko 1st plur. olkaamme hupsineet älkäämme olko hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsikaa älkää hupsiko 2nd plur. olkaa hupsineet älkää olko hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsikoot älkööt hupsiko 3rd plur. olkoot hupsineet älkööt olko hupsineet
passive hupsittakoon älköön hupsittako passive olkoon hupsittu älköön olko hupsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsinen en hupsine 1st sing. lienen hupsinut en liene hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsinet et hupsine 2nd sing. lienet hupsinut et liene hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsinee ei hupsine 3rd sing. lienee hupsinut ei liene hupsinut
1st plur. hupsinemme emme hupsine 1st plur. lienemme hupsineet emme liene hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsinette ette hupsine 2nd plur. lienette hupsineet ette liene hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsinevat eivät hupsine 3rd plur. lienevät hupsineet eivät liene hupsineet
passive hupsittaneen ei hupsittane passive lienee hupsittu ei liene hupsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hupsia present hupsiva hupsittava
long 1st2 hupsiakseen past hupsinut hupsittu
2nd inessive1 hupsiessa hupsittaessa agent1, 3 hupsima
instructive hupsien negative hupsimaton
3rd inessive hupsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hupsimasta
illative hupsimaan
adessive hupsimalla
abessive hupsimatta
instructive hupsiman hupsittaman
4th nominative hupsiminen
partitive hupsimista
5th2 hupsimaisillaan