hupsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hupsu (funny, silly).

Verb[edit]

hupsia

  1. To be funny, playful or silly; used especially of talk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hupsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsin en hupsiˣ 1st sing. olen hupsinut en oleˣ hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsit et hupsiˣ 2nd sing. olet hupsinut et oleˣ hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsii ei hupsiˣ 3rd sing. on hupsinut ei oleˣ hupsinut
1st plur. hupsimme emme hupsiˣ 1st plur. olemme hupsineet emme oleˣ hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsitte ette hupsiˣ 2nd plur. olette hupsineet ette oleˣ hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsivat eivät hupsiˣ 3rd plur. ovat hupsineet eivät oleˣ hupsineet
passive hupsitaan ei hupsitaˣ passive on hupsittu ei oleˣ hupsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsin en hupsinut 1st sing. olin hupsinut en ollut hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsit et hupsinut 2nd sing. olit hupsinut et ollut hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsi ei hupsinut 3rd sing. oli hupsinut ei ollut hupsinut
1st plur. hupsimme emme hupsineet 1st plur. olimme hupsineet emme olleet hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsitte ette hupsineet 2nd plur. olitte hupsineet ette olleet hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsivat eivät hupsineet 3rd plur. olivat hupsineet eivät olleet hupsineet
passive hupsittiin ei hupsittu passive oli hupsittu ei ollut hupsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsisin en hupsisi 1st sing. olisin hupsinut en olisi hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsisit et hupsisi 2nd sing. olisit hupsinut et olisi hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsisi ei hupsisi 3rd sing. olisi hupsinut ei olisi hupsinut
1st plur. hupsisimme emme hupsisi 1st plur. olisimme hupsineet emme olisi hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsisitte ette hupsisi 2nd plur. olisitte hupsineet ette olisi hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsisivat eivät hupsisi 3rd plur. olisivat hupsineet eivät olisi hupsineet
passive hupsittaisiin ei hupsittaisi passive olisi hupsittu ei olisi hupsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hupsiˣ älä hupsiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hupsinut älä oleˣ hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsikoon älköön hupsikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hupsinut älköön olkoˣ hupsinut
1st plur. hupsikaamme älkäämme hupsikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hupsineet älkäämme olkoˣ hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsikaa älkää hupsikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hupsineet älkää olkoˣ hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsikoot älkööt hupsikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hupsineet älkööt olkoˣ hupsineet
passive hupsittakoon älköön hupsittakoˣ passive olkoon hupsittu älköön olkoˣ hupsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsinen en hupsineˣ 1st sing. lienen hupsinut en lieneˣ hupsinut
2nd sing. hupsinet et hupsineˣ 2nd sing. lienet hupsinut et lieneˣ hupsinut
3rd sing. hupsinee ei hupsineˣ 3rd sing. lienee hupsinut ei lieneˣ hupsinut
1st plur. hupsinemme emme hupsineˣ 1st plur. lienemme hupsineet emme lieneˣ hupsineet
2nd plur. hupsinette ette hupsineˣ 2nd plur. lienette hupsineet ette lieneˣ hupsineet
3rd plur. hupsinevat eivät hupsineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hupsineet eivät lieneˣ hupsineet
passive hupsittaneen ei hupsittaneˣ passive lienee hupsittu ei lieneˣ hupsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hupsiaˣ present hupsiva hupsittava
long 1st2 hupsiakseen past hupsinut hupsittu
2nd inessive1 hupsiessa hupsittaessa agent1, 3 hupsima
instructive hupsien negative hupsimaton
3rd inessive hupsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hupsimasta
illative hupsimaan
adessive hupsimalla
abessive hupsimatta
instructive hupsiman hupsittaman
4th nominative hupsiminen
partitive hupsimista
5th2 hupsimaisillaan