huudahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

From huudahtaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhuːdɑxde̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: huu‧dah‧del‧la

Verb[edit]

huudahdella

  1. (intransitive) To exclaim, cry out repeatedly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huudahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahtelen en huudahtele 1st sing. olen huudahdellut en ole huudahdellut
2nd sing. huudahtelet et huudahtele 2nd sing. olet huudahdellut et ole huudahdellut
3rd sing. huudahtelee ei huudahtele 3rd sing. on huudahdellut ei ole huudahdellut
1st plur. huudahtelemme emme huudahtele 1st plur. olemme huudahdelleet emme ole huudahdelleet
2nd plur. huudahtelette ette huudahtele 2nd plur. olette huudahdelleet ette ole huudahdelleet
3rd plur. huudahtelevat eivät huudahtele 3rd plur. ovat huudahdelleet eivät ole huudahdelleet
passive huudahdellaan ei huudahdella passive on huudahdeltu ei ole huudahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahtelin en huudahdellut 1st sing. olin huudahdellut en ollut huudahdellut
2nd sing. huudahtelit et huudahdellut 2nd sing. olit huudahdellut et ollut huudahdellut
3rd sing. huudahteli ei huudahdellut 3rd sing. oli huudahdellut ei ollut huudahdellut
1st plur. huudahtelimme emme huudahdelleet 1st plur. olimme huudahdelleet emme olleet huudahdelleet
2nd plur. huudahtelitte ette huudahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte huudahdelleet ette olleet huudahdelleet
3rd plur. huudahtelivat eivät huudahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat huudahdelleet eivät olleet huudahdelleet
passive huudahdeltiin ei huudahdeltu passive oli huudahdeltu ei ollut huudahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahtelisin en huudahtelisi 1st sing. olisin huudahdellut en olisi huudahdellut
2nd sing. huudahtelisit et huudahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit huudahdellut et olisi huudahdellut
3rd sing. huudahtelisi ei huudahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi huudahdellut ei olisi huudahdellut
1st plur. huudahtelisimme emme huudahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme huudahdelleet emme olisi huudahdelleet
2nd plur. huudahtelisitte ette huudahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte huudahdelleet ette olisi huudahdelleet
3rd plur. huudahtelisivat eivät huudahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat huudahdelleet eivät olisi huudahdelleet
passive huudahdeltaisiin ei huudahdeltaisi passive olisi huudahdeltu ei olisi huudahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huudahtele älä huudahtele 2nd sing. ole huudahdellut älä ole huudahdellut
3rd sing. huudahdelkoon älköön huudahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon huudahdellut älköön olko huudahdellut
1st plur. huudahdelkaamme älkäämme huudahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme huudahdelleet älkäämme olko huudahdelleet
2nd plur. huudahdelkaa älkää huudahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa huudahdelleet älkää olko huudahdelleet
3rd plur. huudahdelkoot älkööt huudahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot huudahdelleet älkööt olko huudahdelleet
passive huudahdeltakoon älköön huudahdeltako passive olkoon huudahdeltu älköön olko huudahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahdellen en huudahdelle 1st sing. lienen huudahdellut en liene huudahdellut
2nd sing. huudahdellet et huudahdelle 2nd sing. lienet huudahdellut et liene huudahdellut
3rd sing. huudahdellee ei huudahdelle 3rd sing. lienee huudahdellut ei liene huudahdellut
1st plur. huudahdellemme emme huudahdelle 1st plur. lienemme huudahdelleet emme liene huudahdelleet
2nd plur. huudahdellette ette huudahdelle 2nd plur. lienette huudahdelleet ette liene huudahdelleet
3rd plur. huudahdellevat eivät huudahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät huudahdelleet eivät liene huudahdelleet
passive huudahdeltaneen ei huudahdeltane passive lienee huudahdeltu ei liene huudahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huudahdella present huudahteleva huudahdeltava
long 1st2 huudahdellakseen past huudahdellut huudahdeltu
2nd inessive1 huudahdellessa huudahdeltaessa agent1, 3 huudahtelema
instructive huudahdellen negative huudahtelematon
3rd inessive huudahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huudahtelemasta
illative huudahtelemaan
adessive huudahtelemalla
abessive huudahtelematta
instructive huudahteleman huudahdeltaman
4th nominative huudahteleminen
partitive huudahtelemista
5th2 huudahtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]