huurruttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huurre ‎(frost) > huurtua ‎(to frost) + -ttaa

Verb[edit]

huurruttaa

  1. (transitive) To frost (to cover with frost).
    Nopea lämpötilan lasku huurrutti puiden oksat.
    The quick drop in temperature frosted the branches of the trees.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huurruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurrutan en huurruta 1st sing. olen huurruttanut en ole huurruttanut
2nd sing. huurrutat et huurruta 2nd sing. olet huurruttanut et ole huurruttanut
3rd sing. huurruttaa ei huurruta 3rd sing. on huurruttanut ei ole huurruttanut
1st plur. huurrutamme emme huurruta 1st plur. olemme huurruttaneet emme ole huurruttaneet
2nd plur. huurrutatte ette huurruta 2nd plur. olette huurruttaneet ette ole huurruttaneet
3rd plur. huurruttavat eivät huurruta 3rd plur. ovat huurruttaneet eivät ole huurruttaneet
passive huurrutetaan ei huurruteta passive on huurrutettu ei ole huurrutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurrutin en huurruttanut 1st sing. olin huurruttanut en ollut huurruttanut
2nd sing. huurrutit et huurruttanut 2nd sing. olit huurruttanut et ollut huurruttanut
3rd sing. huurrutti ei huurruttanut 3rd sing. oli huurruttanut ei ollut huurruttanut
1st plur. huurrutimme emme huurruttaneet 1st plur. olimme huurruttaneet emme olleet huurruttaneet
2nd plur. huurrutitte ette huurruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte huurruttaneet ette olleet huurruttaneet
3rd plur. huurruttivat eivät huurruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat huurruttaneet eivät olleet huurruttaneet
passive huurrutettiin ei huurrutettu passive oli huurrutettu ei ollut huurrutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurruttaisin en huurruttaisi 1st sing. olisin huurruttanut en olisi huurruttanut
2nd sing. huurruttaisit et huurruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit huurruttanut et olisi huurruttanut
3rd sing. huurruttaisi ei huurruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi huurruttanut ei olisi huurruttanut
1st plur. huurruttaisimme emme huurruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme huurruttaneet emme olisi huurruttaneet
2nd plur. huurruttaisitte ette huurruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huurruttaneet ette olisi huurruttaneet
3rd plur. huurruttaisivat eivät huurruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huurruttaneet eivät olisi huurruttaneet
passive huurrutettaisiin ei huurrutettaisi passive olisi huurrutettu ei olisi huurrutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huurruta älä huurruta 2nd sing. ole huurruttanut älä ole huurruttanut
3rd sing. huurruttakoon älköön huurruttako 3rd sing. olkoon huurruttanut älköön olko huurruttanut
1st plur. huurruttakaamme älkäämme huurruttako 1st plur. olkaamme huurruttaneet älkäämme olko huurruttaneet
2nd plur. huurruttakaa älkää huurruttako 2nd plur. olkaa huurruttaneet älkää olko huurruttaneet
3rd plur. huurruttakoot älkööt huurruttako 3rd plur. olkoot huurruttaneet älkööt olko huurruttaneet
passive huurrutettakoon älköön huurrutettako passive olkoon huurrutettu älköön olko huurrutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurruttanen en huurruttane 1st sing. lienen huurruttanut en liene huurruttanut
2nd sing. huurruttanet et huurruttane 2nd sing. lienet huurruttanut et liene huurruttanut
3rd sing. huurruttanee ei huurruttane 3rd sing. lienee huurruttanut ei liene huurruttanut
1st plur. huurruttanemme emme huurruttane 1st plur. lienemme huurruttaneet emme liene huurruttaneet
2nd plur. huurruttanette ette huurruttane 2nd plur. lienette huurruttaneet ette liene huurruttaneet
3rd plur. huurruttanevat eivät huurruttane 3rd plur. lienevät huurruttaneet eivät liene huurruttaneet
passive huurrutettaneen ei huurrutettane passive lienee huurrutettu ei liene huurrutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huurruttaa present huurruttava huurrutettava
long 1st2 huurruttaakseen past huurruttanut huurrutettu
2nd inessive1 huurruttaessa huurrutettaessa agent1, 3 huurruttama
instructive huurruttaen negative huurruttamaton
3rd inessive huurruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huurruttamasta
illative huurruttamaan
adessive huurruttamalla
abessive huurruttamatta
instructive huurruttaman huurrutettaman
4th nominative huurruttaminen
partitive huurruttamista
5th2 huurruttamaisillaan