huurtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb huurtaa.

Verb[edit]

huurtua

  1. (intransitive) To frost (to get covered with frost).
  2. (intransitive, erroneously but commonly) To steam (to get covered with condensed water vapour).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huurtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurrun en huurru 1st sing. olen huurtunut en ole huurtunut
2nd sing. huurrut et huurru 2nd sing. olet huurtunut et ole huurtunut
3rd sing. huurtuu ei huurru 3rd sing. on huurtunut ei ole huurtunut
1st plur. huurrumme emme huurru 1st plur. olemme huurtuneet emme ole huurtuneet
2nd plur. huurrutte ette huurru 2nd plur. olette huurtuneet ette ole huurtuneet
3rd plur. huurtuvat eivät huurru 3rd plur. ovat huurtuneet eivät ole huurtuneet
passive huurrutaan ei huurruta passive on huurruttu ei ole huurruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurruin en huurtunut 1st sing. olin huurtunut en ollut huurtunut
2nd sing. huurruit et huurtunut 2nd sing. olit huurtunut et ollut huurtunut
3rd sing. huurtui ei huurtunut 3rd sing. oli huurtunut ei ollut huurtunut
1st plur. huurruimme emme huurtuneet 1st plur. olimme huurtuneet emme olleet huurtuneet
2nd plur. huurruitte ette huurtuneet 2nd plur. olitte huurtuneet ette olleet huurtuneet
3rd plur. huurtuivat eivät huurtuneet 3rd plur. olivat huurtuneet eivät olleet huurtuneet
passive huurruttiin ei huurruttu passive oli huurruttu ei ollut huurruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurtuisin en huurtuisi 1st sing. olisin huurtunut en olisi huurtunut
2nd sing. huurtuisit et huurtuisi 2nd sing. olisit huurtunut et olisi huurtunut
3rd sing. huurtuisi ei huurtuisi 3rd sing. olisi huurtunut ei olisi huurtunut
1st plur. huurtuisimme emme huurtuisi 1st plur. olisimme huurtuneet emme olisi huurtuneet
2nd plur. huurtuisitte ette huurtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huurtuneet ette olisi huurtuneet
3rd plur. huurtuisivat eivät huurtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huurtuneet eivät olisi huurtuneet
passive huurruttaisiin ei huurruttaisi passive olisi huurruttu ei olisi huurruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huurru älä huurru 2nd sing. ole huurtunut älä ole huurtunut
3rd sing. huurtukoon älköön huurtuko 3rd sing. olkoon huurtunut älköön olko huurtunut
1st plur. huurtukaamme älkäämme huurtuko 1st plur. olkaamme huurtuneet älkäämme olko huurtuneet
2nd plur. huurtukaa älkää huurtuko 2nd plur. olkaa huurtuneet älkää olko huurtuneet
3rd plur. huurtukoot älkööt huurtuko 3rd plur. olkoot huurtuneet älkööt olko huurtuneet
passive huurruttakoon älköön huurruttako passive olkoon huurruttu älköön olko huurruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurtunen en huurtune 1st sing. lienen huurtunut en liene huurtunut
2nd sing. huurtunet et huurtune 2nd sing. lienet huurtunut et liene huurtunut
3rd sing. huurtunee ei huurtune 3rd sing. lienee huurtunut ei liene huurtunut
1st plur. huurtunemme emme huurtune 1st plur. lienemme huurtuneet emme liene huurtuneet
2nd plur. huurtunette ette huurtune 2nd plur. lienette huurtuneet ette liene huurtuneet
3rd plur. huurtunevat eivät huurtune 3rd plur. lienevät huurtuneet eivät liene huurtuneet
passive huurruttaneen ei huurruttane passive lienee huurruttu ei liene huurruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huurtua present huurtuva huurruttava
long 1st2 huurtuakseen past huurtunut huurruttu
2nd inessive1 huurtuessa huurruttaessa agent1, 3 huurtuma
instructive huurtuen negative huurtumaton
3rd inessive huurtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huurtumasta
illative huurtumaan
adessive huurtumalla
abessive huurtumatta
instructive huurtuman huurruttaman
4th nominative huurtuminen
partitive huurtumista
5th2 huurtumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]