huuruta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huuru- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

huuruta

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huuruta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuruan en huurua 1st sing. olen huurunnut en ole huurunnut
2nd sing. huuruat et huurua 2nd sing. olet huurunnut et ole huurunnut
3rd sing. huuruaa ei huurua 3rd sing. on huurunnut ei ole huurunnut
1st plur. huuruamme emme huurua 1st plur. olemme huurunneet emme ole huurunneet
2nd plur. huuruatte ette huurua 2nd plur. olette huurunneet ette ole huurunneet
3rd plur. huuruavat eivät huurua 3rd plur. ovat huurunneet eivät ole huurunneet
passive huurutaan ei huuruta passive on huuruttu ei ole huuruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurusin en huurunnut 1st sing. olin huurunnut en ollut huurunnut
2nd sing. huurusit et huurunnut 2nd sing. olit huurunnut et ollut huurunnut
3rd sing. huurusi ei huurunnut 3rd sing. oli huurunnut ei ollut huurunnut
1st plur. huurusimme emme huurunneet 1st plur. olimme huurunneet emme olleet huurunneet
2nd plur. huurusitte ette huurunneet 2nd plur. olitte huurunneet ette olleet huurunneet
3rd plur. huurusivat eivät huurunneet 3rd plur. olivat huurunneet eivät olleet huurunneet
passive huuruttiin ei huuruttu passive oli huuruttu ei ollut huuruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuruaisin
huuruisin
en huuruaisi
en huuruisi
1st sing. olisin huurunnut en olisi huurunnut
2nd sing. huuruaisit
huuruisit
et huuruaisi
et huuruisi
2nd sing. olisit huurunnut et olisi huurunnut
3rd sing. huuruaisi
huuruisi
ei huuruaisi
ei huuruisi
3rd sing. olisi huurunnut ei olisi huurunnut
1st plur. huuruaisimme
huuruisimme
emme huuruaisi
emme huuruisi
1st plur. olisimme huurunneet emme olisi huurunneet
2nd plur. huuruaisitte
huuruisitte
ette huuruaisi
ette huuruisi
2nd plur. olisitte huurunneet ette olisi huurunneet
3rd plur. huuruaisivat
huuruisivat
eivät huuruaisi
eivät huuruisi
3rd plur. olisivat huurunneet eivät olisi huurunneet
passive huuruttaisiin ei huuruttaisi passive olisi huuruttu ei olisi huuruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huurua älä huurua 2nd sing. ole huurunnut älä ole huurunnut
3rd sing. huurutkoon älköön huurutko 3rd sing. olkoon huurunnut älköön olko huurunnut
1st plur. huurutkaamme älkäämme huurutko 1st plur. olkaamme huurunneet älkäämme olko huurunneet
2nd plur. huurutkaa älkää huurutko 2nd plur. olkaa huurunneet älkää olko huurunneet
3rd plur. huurutkoot älkööt huurutko 3rd plur. olkoot huurunneet älkööt olko huurunneet
passive huuruttakoon älköön huuruttako passive olkoon huuruttu älköön olko huuruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurunnen en huurunne 1st sing. lienen huurunnut en liene huurunnut
2nd sing. huurunnet et huurunne 2nd sing. lienet huurunnut et liene huurunnut
3rd sing. huurunnee ei huurunne 3rd sing. lienee huurunnut ei liene huurunnut
1st plur. huurunnemme emme huurunne 1st plur. lienemme huurunneet emme liene huurunneet
2nd plur. huurunnette ette huurunne 2nd plur. lienette huurunneet ette liene huurunneet
3rd plur. huurunnevat eivät huurunne 3rd plur. lienevät huurunneet eivät liene huurunneet
passive huuruttaneen ei huuruttane passive lienee huuruttu ei liene huuruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huuruta present huuruava huuruttava
long 1st2 huurutakseen past huurunnut huuruttu
2nd inessive1 huurutessa huuruttaessa agent1, 3 huuruama
instructive huuruten negative huuruamaton
3rd inessive huuruamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huuruamasta
illative huuruamaan
adessive huuruamalla
abessive huuruamatta
instructive huuruaman huuruttaman
4th nominative huuruaminen
partitive huuruamista
5th2 huuruamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]