huurtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From huurre.

Verb[edit]

huurtaa

  1. (transitive) To frost, fog up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huurtaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurran en huurra 1st sing. olen huurtanut en ole huurtanut
2nd sing. huurrat et huurra 2nd sing. olet huurtanut et ole huurtanut
3rd sing. huurtaa ei huurra 3rd sing. on huurtanut ei ole huurtanut
1st plur. huurramme emme huurra 1st plur. olemme huurtaneet emme ole huurtaneet
2nd plur. huurratte ette huurra 2nd plur. olette huurtaneet ette ole huurtaneet
3rd plur. huurtavat eivät huurra 3rd plur. ovat huurtaneet eivät ole huurtaneet
passive huurretaan ei huurreta passive on huurrettu ei ole huurrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huursin en huurtanut 1st sing. olin huurtanut en ollut huurtanut
2nd sing. huursit et huurtanut 2nd sing. olit huurtanut et ollut huurtanut
3rd sing. huursi ei huurtanut 3rd sing. oli huurtanut ei ollut huurtanut
1st plur. huursimme emme huurtaneet 1st plur. olimme huurtaneet emme olleet huurtaneet
2nd plur. huursitte ette huurtaneet 2nd plur. olitte huurtaneet ette olleet huurtaneet
3rd plur. huursivat eivät huurtaneet 3rd plur. olivat huurtaneet eivät olleet huurtaneet
passive huurrettiin ei huurrettu passive oli huurrettu ei ollut huurrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurtaisin en huurtaisi 1st sing. olisin huurtanut en olisi huurtanut
2nd sing. huurtaisit et huurtaisi 2nd sing. olisit huurtanut et olisi huurtanut
3rd sing. huurtaisi ei huurtaisi 3rd sing. olisi huurtanut ei olisi huurtanut
1st plur. huurtaisimme emme huurtaisi 1st plur. olisimme huurtaneet emme olisi huurtaneet
2nd plur. huurtaisitte ette huurtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huurtaneet ette olisi huurtaneet
3rd plur. huurtaisivat eivät huurtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huurtaneet eivät olisi huurtaneet
passive huurrettaisiin ei huurrettaisi passive olisi huurrettu ei olisi huurrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huurra älä huurra 2nd sing. ole huurtanut älä ole huurtanut
3rd sing. huurtakoon älköön huurtako 3rd sing. olkoon huurtanut älköön olko huurtanut
1st plur. huurtakaamme älkäämme huurtako 1st plur. olkaamme huurtaneet älkäämme olko huurtaneet
2nd plur. huurtakaa älkää huurtako 2nd plur. olkaa huurtaneet älkää olko huurtaneet
3rd plur. huurtakoot älkööt huurtako 3rd plur. olkoot huurtaneet älkööt olko huurtaneet
passive huurrettakoon älköön huurrettako passive olkoon huurrettu älköön olko huurrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huurtanen en huurtane 1st sing. lienen huurtanut en liene huurtanut
2nd sing. huurtanet et huurtane 2nd sing. lienet huurtanut et liene huurtanut
3rd sing. huurtanee ei huurtane 3rd sing. lienee huurtanut ei liene huurtanut
1st plur. huurtanemme emme huurtane 1st plur. lienemme huurtaneet emme liene huurtaneet
2nd plur. huurtanette ette huurtane 2nd plur. lienette huurtaneet ette liene huurtaneet
3rd plur. huurtanevat eivät huurtane 3rd plur. lienevät huurtaneet eivät liene huurtaneet
passive huurrettaneen ei huurrettane passive lienee huurrettu ei liene huurrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huurtaa present huurtava huurrettava
long 1st2 huurtaakseen past huurtanut huurrettu
2nd inessive1 huurtaessa huurrettaessa agent1, 3 huurtama
instructive huurtaen negative huurtamaton
3rd inessive huurtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huurtamasta
illative huurtamaan
adessive huurtamalla
abessive huurtamatta
instructive huurtaman huurrettaman
4th nominative huurtaminen
partitive huurtamista
5th2 huurtamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

huurtaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of huurtaa.