hypähdellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hypähdellä

  1. To jump (repeatedly, irregularly and effortlessly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hypähdellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähtelen en hypähtele 1st sing. olen hypähdellyt en ole hypähdellyt
2nd sing. hypähtelet et hypähtele 2nd sing. olet hypähdellyt et ole hypähdellyt
3rd sing. hypähtelee ei hypähtele 3rd sing. on hypähdellyt ei ole hypähdellyt
1st plur. hypähtelemme emme hypähtele 1st plur. olemme hypähdelleet emme ole hypähdelleet
2nd plur. hypähtelette ette hypähtele 2nd plur. olette hypähdelleet ette ole hypähdelleet
3rd plur. hypähtelevät eivät hypähtele 3rd plur. ovat hypähdelleet eivät ole hypähdelleet
passive hypähdellään ei hypähdellä passive on hypähdelty ei ole hypähdelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähtelin en hypähdellyt 1st sing. olin hypähdellyt en ollut hypähdellyt
2nd sing. hypähtelit et hypähdellyt 2nd sing. olit hypähdellyt et ollut hypähdellyt
3rd sing. hypähteli ei hypähdellyt 3rd sing. oli hypähdellyt ei ollut hypähdellyt
1st plur. hypähtelimme emme hypähdelleet 1st plur. olimme hypähdelleet emme olleet hypähdelleet
2nd plur. hypähtelitte ette hypähdelleet 2nd plur. olitte hypähdelleet ette olleet hypähdelleet
3rd plur. hypähtelivät eivät hypähdelleet 3rd plur. olivat hypähdelleet eivät olleet hypähdelleet
passive hypähdeltiin ei hypähdelty passive oli hypähdelty ei ollut hypähdelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähtelisin en hypähtelisi 1st sing. olisin hypähdellyt en olisi hypähdellyt
2nd sing. hypähtelisit et hypähtelisi 2nd sing. olisit hypähdellyt et olisi hypähdellyt
3rd sing. hypähtelisi ei hypähtelisi 3rd sing. olisi hypähdellyt ei olisi hypähdellyt
1st plur. hypähtelisimme emme hypähtelisi 1st plur. olisimme hypähdelleet emme olisi hypähdelleet
2nd plur. hypähtelisitte ette hypähtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hypähdelleet ette olisi hypähdelleet
3rd plur. hypähtelisivät eivät hypähtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hypähdelleet eivät olisi hypähdelleet
passive hypähdeltäisiin ei hypähdeltäisi passive olisi hypähdelty ei olisi hypähdelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hypähtele älä hypähtele 2nd sing. ole hypähdellyt älä ole hypähdellyt
3rd sing. hypähdelköön älköön hypähdelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hypähdellyt älköön olko hypähdellyt
1st plur. hypähdelkäämme älkäämme hypähdelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hypähdelleet älkäämme olko hypähdelleet
2nd plur. hypähdelkää älkää hypähdelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hypähdelleet älkää olko hypähdelleet
3rd plur. hypähdelkööt älkööt hypähdelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hypähdelleet älkööt olko hypähdelleet
passive hypähdeltäköön älköön hypähdeltäkö passive olkoon hypähdelty älköön olko hypähdelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähdellen en hypähdelle 1st sing. lienen hypähdellyt en liene hypähdellyt
2nd sing. hypähdellet et hypähdelle 2nd sing. lienet hypähdellyt et liene hypähdellyt
3rd sing. hypähdellee ei hypähdelle 3rd sing. lienee hypähdellyt ei liene hypähdellyt
1st plur. hypähdellemme emme hypähdelle 1st plur. lienemme hypähdelleet emme liene hypähdelleet
2nd plur. hypähdellette ette hypähdelle 2nd plur. lienette hypähdelleet ette liene hypähdelleet
3rd plur. hypähdellevät eivät hypähdelle 3rd plur. lienevät hypähdelleet eivät liene hypähdelleet
passive hypähdeltäneen ei hypähdeltäne passive lienee hypähdelty ei liene hypähdelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hypähdellä present hypähtelevä hypähdeltävä
long 1st2 hypähdelläkseen past hypähdellyt hypähdelty
2nd inessive1 hypähdellessä hypähdeltäessä agent1, 3 hypähtelemä
instructive hypähdellen negative hypähtelemätön
3rd inessive hypähtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hypähtelemästä
illative hypähtelemään
adessive hypähtelemällä
abessive hypähtelemättä
instructive hypähtelemän hypähdeltämän
4th nominative hypähteleminen
partitive hypähtelemistä
5th2 hypähtelemäisillään