hypähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hypähtää

  1. (intransitive) To jump (suddenly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hypähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähdän en hypähdä 1st sing. olen hypähtänyt en ole hypähtänyt
2nd sing. hypähdät et hypähdä 2nd sing. olet hypähtänyt et ole hypähtänyt
3rd sing. hypähtää ei hypähdä 3rd sing. on hypähtänyt ei ole hypähtänyt
1st plur. hypähdämme emme hypähdä 1st plur. olemme hypähtäneet emme ole hypähtäneet
2nd plur. hypähdätte ette hypähdä 2nd plur. olette hypähtäneet ette ole hypähtäneet
3rd plur. hypähtävät eivät hypähdä 3rd plur. ovat hypähtäneet eivät ole hypähtäneet
passive hypähdetään ei hypähdetä passive on hypähdetty ei ole hypähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähdin en hypähtänyt 1st sing. olin hypähtänyt en ollut hypähtänyt
2nd sing. hypähdit et hypähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hypähtänyt et ollut hypähtänyt
3rd sing. hypähti ei hypähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hypähtänyt ei ollut hypähtänyt
1st plur. hypähdimme emme hypähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hypähtäneet emme olleet hypähtäneet
2nd plur. hypähditte ette hypähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hypähtäneet ette olleet hypähtäneet
3rd plur. hypähtivät eivät hypähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hypähtäneet eivät olleet hypähtäneet
passive hypähdettiin ei hypähdetty passive oli hypähdetty ei ollut hypähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähtäisin en hypähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hypähtänyt en olisi hypähtänyt
2nd sing. hypähtäisit et hypähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hypähtänyt et olisi hypähtänyt
3rd sing. hypähtäisi ei hypähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hypähtänyt ei olisi hypähtänyt
1st plur. hypähtäisimme emme hypähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hypähtäneet emme olisi hypähtäneet
2nd plur. hypähtäisitte ette hypähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hypähtäneet ette olisi hypähtäneet
3rd plur. hypähtäisivät eivät hypähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hypähtäneet eivät olisi hypähtäneet
passive hypähdettäisiin ei hypähdettäisi passive olisi hypähdetty ei olisi hypähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hypähdä älä hypähdä 2nd sing. ole hypähtänyt älä ole hypähtänyt
3rd sing. hypähtäköön älköön hypähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hypähtänyt älköön olko hypähtänyt
1st plur. hypähtäkäämme älkäämme hypähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hypähtäneet älkäämme olko hypähtäneet
2nd plur. hypähtäkää älkää hypähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hypähtäneet älkää olko hypähtäneet
3rd plur. hypähtäkööt älkööt hypähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hypähtäneet älkööt olko hypähtäneet
passive hypähdettäköön älköön hypähdettäkö passive olkoon hypähdetty älköön olko hypähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypähtänen en hypähtäne 1st sing. lienen hypähtänyt en liene hypähtänyt
2nd sing. hypähtänet et hypähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hypähtänyt et liene hypähtänyt
3rd sing. hypähtänee ei hypähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hypähtänyt ei liene hypähtänyt
1st plur. hypähtänemme emme hypähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hypähtäneet emme liene hypähtäneet
2nd plur. hypähtänette ette hypähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hypähtäneet ette liene hypähtäneet
3rd plur. hypähtänevät eivät hypähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hypähtäneet eivät liene hypähtäneet
passive hypähdettäneen ei hypähdettäne passive lienee hypähdetty ei liene hypähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hypähtää present hypähtävä hypähdettävä
long 1st2 hypähtääkseen past hypähtänyt hypähdetty
2nd inessive1 hypähtäessä hypähdettäessä agent1, 3 hypähtämä
instructive hypähtäen negative hypähtämätön
3rd inessive hypähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hypähtämästä
illative hypähtämään
adessive hypähtämällä
abessive hypähtämättä
instructive hypähtämän hypähdettämän
4th nominative hypähtäminen
partitive hypähtämistä
5th2 hypähtämäisillään