Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Continuative aspect of the verb hypätä.


  • IPA(key): [ˈhypːi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -yppiæ
  • Hyphenation: hyp‧pi‧ä



  1. (intransitive) To jump (repeatedly), hop.
  2. hyppiä yli: To skip.


Inflection of hyppiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypin en hypi 1st sing. olen hyppinyt en ole hyppinyt
2nd sing. hypit et hypi 2nd sing. olet hyppinyt et ole hyppinyt
3rd sing. hyppii ei hypi 3rd sing. on hyppinyt ei ole hyppinyt
1st plur. hypimme emme hypi 1st plur. olemme hyppineet emme ole hyppineet
2nd plur. hypitte ette hypi 2nd plur. olette hyppineet ette ole hyppineet
3rd plur. hyppivät eivät hypi 3rd plur. ovat hyppineet eivät ole hyppineet
passive hypitään ei hypitä passive on hypitty ei ole hypitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypin en hyppinyt 1st sing. olin hyppinyt en ollut hyppinyt
2nd sing. hypit et hyppinyt 2nd sing. olit hyppinyt et ollut hyppinyt
3rd sing. hyppi ei hyppinyt 3rd sing. oli hyppinyt ei ollut hyppinyt
1st plur. hypimme emme hyppineet 1st plur. olimme hyppineet emme olleet hyppineet
2nd plur. hypitte ette hyppineet 2nd plur. olitte hyppineet ette olleet hyppineet
3rd plur. hyppivät eivät hyppineet 3rd plur. olivat hyppineet eivät olleet hyppineet
passive hypittiin ei hypitty passive oli hypitty ei ollut hypitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppisin en hyppisi 1st sing. olisin hyppinyt en olisi hyppinyt
2nd sing. hyppisit et hyppisi 2nd sing. olisit hyppinyt et olisi hyppinyt
3rd sing. hyppisi ei hyppisi 3rd sing. olisi hyppinyt ei olisi hyppinyt
1st plur. hyppisimme emme hyppisi 1st plur. olisimme hyppineet emme olisi hyppineet
2nd plur. hyppisitte ette hyppisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyppineet ette olisi hyppineet
3rd plur. hyppisivät eivät hyppisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyppineet eivät olisi hyppineet
passive hypittäisiin ei hypittäisi passive olisi hypitty ei olisi hypitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hypi älä hypi 2nd sing. ole hyppinyt älä ole hyppinyt
3rd sing. hyppiköön älköön hyppikö 3rd sing. olkoon hyppinyt älköön olko hyppinyt
1st plur. hyppikäämme älkäämme hyppikö 1st plur. olkaamme hyppineet älkäämme olko hyppineet
2nd plur. hyppikää älkää hyppikö 2nd plur. olkaa hyppineet älkää olko hyppineet
3rd plur. hyppikööt älkööt hyppikö 3rd plur. olkoot hyppineet älkööt olko hyppineet
passive hypittäköön älköön hypittäkö passive olkoon hypitty älköön olko hypitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppinen en hyppine 1st sing. lienen hyppinyt en liene hyppinyt
2nd sing. hyppinet et hyppine 2nd sing. lienet hyppinyt et liene hyppinyt
3rd sing. hyppinee ei hyppine 3rd sing. lienee hyppinyt ei liene hyppinyt
1st plur. hyppinemme emme hyppine 1st plur. lienemme hyppineet emme liene hyppineet
2nd plur. hyppinette ette hyppine 2nd plur. lienette hyppineet ette liene hyppineet
3rd plur. hyppinevät eivät hyppine 3rd plur. lienevät hyppineet eivät liene hyppineet
passive hypittäneen ei hypittäne passive lienee hypitty ei liene hypitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyppiä present hyppivä hypittävä
long 1st2 hyppiäkseen past hyppinyt hypitty
2nd inessive1 hyppiessä hypittäessä agent1, 3 hyppimä
instructive hyppien negative hyppimätön
3rd inessive hyppimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyppimästä
illative hyppimään
adessive hyppimällä
abessive hyppimättä
instructive hyppimän hypittämän
4th nominative hyppiminen
partitive hyppimistä
5th2 hyppimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]