hyytelöityä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From hyytelöidä +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

hyytelöityä

  1. to gel, jellify (to become jelly or gel)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of hyytelöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöidyn en hyytelöidy 1st sing. olen hyytelöitynyt en ole hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöidyt et hyytelöidy 2nd sing. olet hyytelöitynyt et ole hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityy ei hyytelöidy 3rd sing. on hyytelöitynyt ei ole hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöidymme emme hyytelöidy 1st plur. olemme hyytelöityneet emme ole hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöidytte ette hyytelöidy 2nd plur. olette hyytelöityneet ette ole hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöityvät eivät hyytelöidy 3rd plur. ovat hyytelöityneet eivät ole hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidytään ei hyytelöidytä passive on hyytelöidytty ei ole hyytelöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöidyin en hyytelöitynyt 1st sing. olin hyytelöitynyt en ollut hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöidyit et hyytelöitynyt 2nd sing. olit hyytelöitynyt et ollut hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityi ei hyytelöitynyt 3rd sing. oli hyytelöitynyt ei ollut hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöidyimme emme hyytelöityneet 1st plur. olimme hyytelöityneet emme olleet hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöidyitte ette hyytelöityneet 2nd plur. olitte hyytelöityneet ette olleet hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöityivät eivät hyytelöityneet 3rd plur. olivat hyytelöityneet eivät olleet hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttiin ei hyytelöidytty passive oli hyytelöidytty ei ollut hyytelöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöityisin en hyytelöityisi 1st sing. olisin hyytelöitynyt en olisi hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöityisit et hyytelöityisi 2nd sing. olisit hyytelöitynyt et olisi hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityisi ei hyytelöityisi 3rd sing. olisi hyytelöitynyt ei olisi hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöityisimme emme hyytelöityisi 1st plur. olisimme hyytelöityneet emme olisi hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöityisitte ette hyytelöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyytelöityneet ette olisi hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöityisivät eivät hyytelöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyytelöityneet eivät olisi hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttäisiin ei hyytelöidyttäisi passive olisi hyytelöidytty ei olisi hyytelöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyytelöidy älä hyytelöidy 2nd sing. ole hyytelöitynyt älä ole hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityköön älköön hyytelöitykö 3rd sing. olkoon hyytelöitynyt älköön olko hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöitykäämme älkäämme hyytelöitykö 1st plur. olkaamme hyytelöityneet älkäämme olko hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöitykää älkää hyytelöitykö 2nd plur. olkaa hyytelöityneet älkää olko hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöitykööt älkööt hyytelöitykö 3rd plur. olkoot hyytelöityneet älkööt olko hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttäköön älköön hyytelöidyttäkö passive olkoon hyytelöidytty älköön olko hyytelöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöitynen en hyytelöityne 1st sing. lienen hyytelöitynyt en liene hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöitynet et hyytelöityne 2nd sing. lienet hyytelöitynyt et liene hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöitynee ei hyytelöityne 3rd sing. lienee hyytelöitynyt ei liene hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöitynemme emme hyytelöityne 1st plur. lienemme hyytelöityneet emme liene hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöitynette ette hyytelöityne 2nd plur. lienette hyytelöityneet ette liene hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöitynevät eivät hyytelöityne 3rd plur. lienevät hyytelöityneet eivät liene hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttäneen ei hyytelöidyttäne passive lienee hyytelöidytty ei liene hyytelöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyytelöityä present hyytelöityvä hyytelöidyttävä
long 1st2 hyytelöityäkseen past hyytelöitynyt hyytelöidytty
2nd inessive1 hyytelöityessä hyytelöidyttäessä agent1, 3 hyytelöitymä
instructive hyytelöityen negative hyytelöitymätön
3rd inessive hyytelöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyytelöitymästä
illative hyytelöitymään
adessive hyytelöitymällä
abessive hyytelöitymättä
instructive hyytelöitymän hyytelöidyttämän
4th nominative hyytelöityminen
partitive hyytelöitymistä
5th2 hyytelöitymäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyytelöityä

  1. Past passive participle of hyytelöidä in partitive singular.