hyytelöityä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hyytelö (jelly, gel) < hyytyä (to congeal, coagulate, clot)

Verb[edit]

hyytelöityä

  1. to gel, jellify (to become jelly or gel)


Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyytelöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöidyn en hyytelöidyˣ 1st sing. olen hyytelöitynyt en oleˣ hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöidyt et hyytelöidyˣ 2nd sing. olet hyytelöitynyt et oleˣ hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityy ei hyytelöidyˣ 3rd sing. on hyytelöitynyt ei oleˣ hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöidymme emme hyytelöidyˣ 1st plur. olemme hyytelöityneet emme oleˣ hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöidytte ette hyytelöidyˣ 2nd plur. olette hyytelöityneet ette oleˣ hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöityvät eivät hyytelöidyˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyytelöityneet eivät oleˣ hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidytään ei hyytelöidytäˣ passive on hyytelöidytty ei oleˣ hyytelöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöidyin en hyytelöitynyt 1st sing. olin hyytelöitynyt en ollut hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöidyit et hyytelöitynyt 2nd sing. olit hyytelöitynyt et ollut hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityi ei hyytelöitynyt 3rd sing. oli hyytelöitynyt ei ollut hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöidyimme emme hyytelöityneet 1st plur. olimme hyytelöityneet emme olleet hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöidyitte ette hyytelöityneet 2nd plur. olitte hyytelöityneet ette olleet hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöityivät eivät hyytelöityneet 3rd plur. olivat hyytelöityneet eivät olleet hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttiin ei hyytelöidytty passive oli hyytelöidytty ei ollut hyytelöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöityisin en hyytelöityisi 1st sing. olisin hyytelöitynyt en olisi hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöityisit et hyytelöityisi 2nd sing. olisit hyytelöitynyt et olisi hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityisi ei hyytelöityisi 3rd sing. olisi hyytelöitynyt ei olisi hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöityisimme emme hyytelöityisi 1st plur. olisimme hyytelöityneet emme olisi hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöityisitte ette hyytelöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyytelöityneet ette olisi hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöityisivät eivät hyytelöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyytelöityneet eivät olisi hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttäisiin ei hyytelöidyttäisi passive olisi hyytelöidytty ei olisi hyytelöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyytelöidyˣ älä hyytelöidyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyytelöitynyt älä oleˣ hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöityköön älköön hyytelöityköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyytelöitynyt älköön olkoˣ hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöitykäämme älkäämme hyytelöityköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyytelöityneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöitykää älkää hyytelöityköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyytelöityneet älkää olkoˣ hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöitykööt älkööt hyytelöityköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyytelöityneet älkööt olkoˣ hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttäköön älköön hyytelöidyttäköˣ passive olkoon hyytelöidytty älköön olkoˣ hyytelöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyytelöitynen en hyytelöityneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyytelöitynyt en lieneˣ hyytelöitynyt
2nd sing. hyytelöitynet et hyytelöityneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyytelöitynyt et lieneˣ hyytelöitynyt
3rd sing. hyytelöitynee ei hyytelöityneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyytelöitynyt ei lieneˣ hyytelöitynyt
1st plur. hyytelöitynemme emme hyytelöityneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyytelöityneet emme lieneˣ hyytelöityneet
2nd plur. hyytelöitynette ette hyytelöityneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyytelöityneet ette lieneˣ hyytelöityneet
3rd plur. hyytelöitynevät eivät hyytelöityneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyytelöityneet eivät lieneˣ hyytelöityneet
passive hyytelöidyttäneen ei hyytelöidyttäneˣ passive lienee hyytelöidytty ei lieneˣ hyytelöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyytelöityäˣ present hyytelöityvä hyytelöidyttävä
long 1st2 hyytelöityäkseen past hyytelöitynyt hyytelöidytty
2nd inessive1 hyytelöityessä hyytelöidyttäessä agent1, 3 hyytelöitymä
instructive hyytelöityen negative hyytelöitymätön
3rd inessive hyytelöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyytelöitymästä
illative hyytelöitymään
adessive hyytelöitymällä
abessive hyytelöitymättä
instructive hyytelöitymän hyytelöidyttämän
4th nominative hyytelöityminen
partitive hyytelöitymistä
5th2 hyytelöitymäisillään

Verb[edit]

hyytelöityä

  1. Past passive participle of hyytelöidä in partitive singular.